Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•••••••• P••••••• L••
An investment firm with a 35-year history of partnering with high-potential companies. Our sector expertise is a foundation to creating superior value.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 26 of 26 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 23 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $23.27bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
- Strategies
- INFRASTRUCTURE
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 26 of 26 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 23 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 10, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $23Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 23
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $23Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $23Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $23Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $23B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 23, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 26
- Employees
- 166
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- 200 CLARENDON STREET 35TH FL, Boston, MA, 02116-5040
- Business phone
- (617) 227-0050
- Sectors
- distribution, industrials, healthcare, technology, consumer, media telecom, infrastructure
- Geography
- United States
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- $200M to $2.0B
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- majority
- Thesis
- We seek to partner with high-potential, resilient businesses we believe are well-positioned for long-term growth and to emerge as market leaders.
- roles
- unknown 10, platform 1, standalone 1
- period
- to 2026-06-23, from 2000-01-01, undated holdings 7, dated observations 9
- window
- last 2026-06-23, first 2021-04-06
- control
- control 2, unknown 10
- companies
- 12
- geography
- count 1, share 0.083, value SC
- investments
- 12
- seller kinds
- sponsor 1
- transactions
- 4
- cadence by year
- 2021 exits 1, other deals 1, 2025 other deals 1, 2026 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 6
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.167, value software, examples Comlinkdata, Accela, count 1, share 0.083, value specialty distribution, examples United Flow Technologies, count 1, share 0.083, value aerospace defense, examples Consolidated Precision Products, count 1, share 0.083, value financial services, examples Harbourfront Wealth, count 1, share 0.083, value consumer services, examples Fast Growing Trees, LLC
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.083, value software, examples Comlinkdata, count 1, share 0.083, value hardware plumbing hvac wholesale, examples United Flow Technologies, count 1, share 0.083, value aerospace defense, examples Consolidated Precision Products, count 1, share 0.083, value financial services, examples Harbourfront Wealth, count 1, share 0.083, value vertical software, examples Accela, count 1, share 0.083, value other personal services, examples Fast Growing Trees, LLC
12 companies on the graph (4 transactions); most in software (2); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2000 to 2026
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••••••• F••• X•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $1.8B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••••• F••• X•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $462M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••••• F••• X••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $161M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••••• F••• X•••••• S••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $79.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••••• D• I• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $59.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••••• D•••••• I••••••••• F•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Infrastructure fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $12.4M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••••• D•••••• I••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Infrastructure fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $229M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•••••••• D•••••• I••••••••• F•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Infrastructure fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $19.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $769M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $391M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $379M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $91.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•••••••• F••• X• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $3.7B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••••• F••• X••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $2.9B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••••• F••• I• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $744M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•••••••• F••• I••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $92.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $5.0B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•••••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•••••••• F••• V•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.6B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•••••••• F••• V•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $1.0B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•••••••• F••• V•• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $564M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•••••••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $175M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••••• F••• V• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $38.3M as of Mar 30, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•••••••• F••• V••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $32.6M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••••• F••• I•• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $15.3M as of Dec 15, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•••••••• F••• V• C••••••••• F•••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $6.7M as of Jul 25, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down |
- A••••• C••••••••• W••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••• N•• S•••••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B••••••• D•••• L••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• L••••• G•••••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••• M• C••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- C•••••• M• C••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- C•••••• M• C••••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••••• J• H••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• C••••• B•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- D•••• C••••• B•••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• C••••• B•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- E••••• J• W••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••••••• L• H•••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••• J••••• P••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H•••• E••••• R•••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• D• N•••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• J••••• M•••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• a• L•••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• B• J•••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• G• H••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• T• C•••••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 1994 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••••••• S• H••••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••••••• S• H••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- L••••••• S• H••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M•••• F•• P•••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• A•••• J•••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• C• A•••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• A•••••••• S•••••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• J• S•••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2000 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• M• J•••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2000 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••• H•••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••••• A•••• A•••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• W•••••• S•••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• B•••• G•••• · Managing Director, Business Development · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N•• A•••• K•••••••• O••••••••• · Managing Director, Business Development And Investor Relations · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• R• S•••• · Chief Technology Officer And Ciso · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••••• S• B•••• · Managing Director And Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• B••••••• A••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• C• H••••• · Managing Director And General Counsel · since Jan 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••• H• T••••••• · Managing Director And Chief Operating Officer · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
9 former (kept with end dates)
- B•••••• M• B•••• · Managing Director · Mar 1, 1986 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- D•••• R• P••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2000 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- J••• B••••••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 1994 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- M•••••• J••• B••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2021 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- R•••••• K• L•••• · Managing Director · Mar 1, 1986 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- T••••• Y••• K•• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- C••••••••• W•••••• D•••• · Chief Operating Officer · Jan 1, 2018 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- G•••• H• G••••••• · Chief Administrative Officer · Jul 1, 2005 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- J••• J•••••• W••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Sep 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | C••••••••• P•••••••• P••••••• | Seller (confirmed) | b•••••••••.com |
| Jun 23, 2026 | Growth investment | H••••••••• W••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | b•••••••••.com |
| Dec 8, 2025 | Growth investment | U••••• F••• T••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | b•••••••••.com |
| Aug 2, 2024 | Exit to a strategic buyer | V•••• C••• | Strategic acquirer (confirmed) | leonardgreen.com |
| Sep 20, 2021 | Majority investment | F••• G•••••• T••••• L•• | Sponsor | peprofessional.com |
| Apr 6, 2021 | Sponsor to sponsor | C••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | alpineinvestors.com |
- E••••••• G•••• L••••• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- G•••••• S•••• • C•• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- R•••••• J•••• • A••••••••• I••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- U•• S••••••••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- C••••••• L•••••• • C•• I••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- M••••••• G••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
- G•••••• S•••• • C•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 23, 2026
- C••• C•••••• M•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 23, 2026
- W•••••• B•••• 1 shared · one time · last Dec 8, 2025
- R•••••• J•••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 6, 2021
- B•• C•••••• M•••••• C•••• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 23, 2026
- P•••• S•••••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 23, 2026
- R•••• • G••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Dec 8, 2025
- S••••••• E•••••• a•• K••••••• • E•••• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 23, 2026
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in B•••••••• F••• X• L••• $305M calpers.ca.gov
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in B•••••••• F••• X•• L••• $300M calpers.ca.gov
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in B•••••••• F••• X• L••• $40.0M apfc.org
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• in B•••••••• F••• X•• L••• $50.0M content.copera.org
- Sep 8, 2026GE Aerospace to Acquire C••••••••• P•••••••• P••••••• (CPP), Expanding Mission-Critical Castings Capacity
- Sep 8, 2026GE Aerospace to Acquire C••••••••• P•••••••• P••••••• (CPP), Expanding Mission-Critical Castings Capacity
- Jun 23, 2026H••••••••• W••••• Announces New Strategic Investment by B•••••••• Partners at C$1.775B Valuation
- Jun 23, 2026H••••••••• W••••• Announces New Strategic Investment by B•••••••• Partners at C$1.775B Valuation
- Jun 17, 2026Thoreau to Make Strategic Growth Investment in Ensemble
- Mar 27, 2026B•••••••• P••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 23 (2024 extract) -> 26 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 8, 2025U••••• F••• T••••••••• Announces Strategic Investment From B•••••••• Partners
- Dec 8, 2025U••••• F••• T••••••••• Announces Strategic Investment From B•••••••• Partners
- Sep 30, 2025EP Wealth Announces Investment by Ares Management
- Apr 6, 2021Alpine Investors Signs Definitive Agreement to Sell C••••••••• to B•••••••• Partners SAN FRANCISCO–(BUSINESS WIRE)–Alpine Investors (“Alpine”), a middle-market private equity firm, today announced that it has agreed to s...
- Feb 10, 2012B•••••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
B•••••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Family Offices, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…