DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Dallas, TXt•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $8.0B
- PE fund assets
- $4.3B
- PE funds
- 18
- Investments held
- 53 of 81
- Deals, last 12 months
- 5
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $10.0M to $250MRevenue $40.0M to $1.5BGeography North AmericaControl control,minority
- Last 12 months 5Most recent this month
- Graphs 5
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 27 of 28 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 17 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $4.29bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 27 of 28 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 17 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 1, 2013 to Aug 4, 2026
- RAUM
- $8.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 18
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $4.3Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $8.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $4.3Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 96%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Other Private Fund $34.4M, Private Equity Fund $4.3B, latest counts Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 21, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 27
- Employees
- 71
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
81 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- North America
- Revenue
- $40.0M to $1.5B
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $10.0M to $250M
- Control
- control,minority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 11, unknown 65, platform 5
- period
- to 2026-09-01, from 2012-01-01, undated holdings 4, dated observations 89
- window
- last 2026-09-01, first 2019-01-03
- control
- control 12, unknown 69
- companies
- 81
- geography
- count 2, share 0.025, value FL, count 1, share 0.012, value VA
- investments
- 81
- seller kinds
- family 2
- transactions
- 14
- cadence by year
- 2019 other deals 1, 2023 add ons 1, 2024 add ons 4, 2025 add ons 2, 2026 add ons 4
- platform add on
- add ons 11, platforms 5, add ons per platform 2.2
- sector known for
- 67
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 13, share 0.16, value industrial manufacturing, examples Kittyhawk, Inc., Rubicon Bakers, Madison-Kipp Corporation, ColdTrack, count 11, share 0.136, value aerospace defense, examples Lyntris, AEVEX, Aviotec S.r.l, Valence Surface Technologies, count 9, share 0.111, value media telecom, examples Streamland Media, Clipper Media Holdings, Inc., One Ring Networks, Earthlink, count 6, share 0.074, value industrial services, examples Sun Plumbing, Cascade Services, Venturi Supply, OWL Services, count 5, share 0.062, value consumer services, examples Tenpin Entertainment Ltd., JF Fitness of North America, Crunch Canada, Chilton Auto Body, count 4, share 0.049, value consumer products, examples HTeaO, Thriving Brands, uSell, Adrianna Papell, count 4, share 0.049, value healthcare services, examples American Veterinary Group, Formula Wellness, Vivaya Health, Valor Healthcare, count 3, share 0.037, value transportation logistics, examples RPM Freight Systems, LLC, Southern Towing Company, NCSG
- holding period years
- n 1, median 2
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 11, share 0.136, value aerospace defense, examples Lyntris, AEVEX, Aviotec S.r.l, Valence Surface Technologies, count 9, share 0.111, value media telecom, examples Streamland Media, Clipper Media Holdings, Inc., One Ring Networks, Earthlink, count 6, share 0.074, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Polar Technology, Premium Guard Inc., Precise Packaging, NxEdge, Inc., count 4, share 0.049, value consumer products, examples HTeaO, Thriving Brands, uSell, Adrianna Papell, count 3, share 0.037, value hvac plumbing mechanical, examples Sun Plumbing, Cascade Services, Smith and Keene Home Services LLC, count 3, share 0.037, value fitness recreation, examples Tenpin Entertainment Ltd., JF Fitness of North America, Crunch Canada, count 2, share 0.025, value fabricated metal products, examples Kittyhawk, Inc., Madison-Kipp Corporation, count 2, share 0.025, value financial services, examples NuBridge, Empower Healthcare Solutions
81 companies on the graph (14 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (13); 5 platforms and 11 add-ons; median observed hold 2.0 years (n=1); observed 2012 to 2026
Funds
29 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O•• C•••••••• O••••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $87.8M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• S•••••••• C•••••• F••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• C•••••• F••• V•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• S•••••••• C•••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• C•••••• F••• V• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• C•••••• F••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.0B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| T•••• C•••••• F••• I•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $367M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| T•••• S••••••••• C•••••• F••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $208M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| T•••• S••••••••• C•••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $68.6M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| M••••••••• C•••••••• L••• O••••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Credit fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $34.4M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| T•••• C•••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.3B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• C•••••• F••• I•• • a• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $702M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••• I••• S•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $79.2M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• T••••••• H••••••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $57,515 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• A••••••••• C••••••••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $25.6M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• T••••••• H••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $22.4M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| T••• C• A••••••••• P••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $353,673 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P•• A••••••••• P••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $336,136 as of Nov 25, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S••••••• T••••• M•••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Nov 25, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• C•••••• F••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $266M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• C•••••• F••• I• ••••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $143M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• A••••••••• C••••••••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• A••••••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $25.0M as of Apr 1, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• C•••••• F••• I• ••••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $20.2M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• P•• A••••••••• P••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $15.0M as of Apr 1, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• C•••••• F••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $13.3M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| T••• H•• A••••••••• P••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• F••• I• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| T•••• F••• I•• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
49 current, 2 former
Managing partner (3)
- C••••• S••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••• S••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M•••••• C••••• S••••• · Managing Partner · since Oct 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (19)
- A••••• F•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• F•••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- B•••• M•••••••• B••••• · Partner · since May 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• M•••••••• B••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••• W••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••• F••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• Z••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••••• Z••••• · Partner · since Oct 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• M•••••• S••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• M•••••• S••••••• · Partner · since Jun 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• H•• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••••• T••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• R•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• V••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••••• S••••••••• M• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• T•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• T•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- S•••••• T•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- T••••• C••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (16)
- B•••• L••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• P••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••• M••••• · Associate Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• G••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• T••••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• L••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• H•••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• S•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• E••••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• C•••••••• · Associate Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• P•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• H•••••• · Associate Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• W••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V•••• P••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••••• T••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Z••• W•••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (7)
- A••• B•••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••• A•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••••• V••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••• H••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• C••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• U•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••••• N••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (4)
- J•••• T••••• J••••••• · General Counsel · since Jul 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• A••••• N••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••••••• M•••• W••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Nov 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• Y•••• · Partner & Chief Operating Officer · since Apr 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- M•••••• C••••• S••••• · Owner · Jul 1, 2013 to Apr 27, 2021 Inference
- D••••• B•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Dec 1, 2012 to Oct 27, 2014 Inference
Portfolio
81 relationships, 5 platforms, 11 add-ons
Transactions
14 on record
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- C••••••• L•••••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- M•••••• P•••••• E••••• A••••••• U•• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2013
LP commitments
1 disclosed
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in T•••• C•••••• F••• V• L• $50.0M apfc.org
Events
4 most recent
- Aug 4, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 22, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 3, 2019••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2013••• Locked
Across the graphs
T•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 5 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Allocators and Private Credit.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…