Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
E•• C•••••• L••
EJF Investments Ltd is a closed-ended investment company investing in assets benefitting from regulatory and structural change in the financial services sector.
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 28 Private Equity Fund(s) among 63 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.04bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-25
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 28 Private Equity Fund(s) among 63 vehicles; no rule fired
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to Nov 25, 2024
- RAUM
- $6.8Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 15
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.0Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.1Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 44%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-25, latest gav Hedge Fund $1.4B, Real Estate Fund $520M, Other Private Fund $214M, Private Equity Fund $1.0B, latest counts Hedge Fund 7, Real Estate Fund 2, Other Private Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 15, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 29, Real Estate Fund 2, Other Private Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 28
- Employees
- 46
- Headquarters
- Arlington, VA
- Office address
- 2107 WILSON BOULEVARD, SUITE 410, Arlington, VA, 22201
- Business phone
- 703-997-5728
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- United States
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E•• S•••••• F•••• S••••• L•• • S••••• G• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $11.2M as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R••••• C•••••• O••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $86.7M as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E•• S••••••••• V••••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $52.9M as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E•• S••••••••• V••••••• O••••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Jul 29, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| R••••• C•••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $58.8M as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E•• S•••• F•••••••• E••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $11.8M as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E•• F•••••• D••••••••• A••••••• C•••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $333M as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E•• F•••••• O••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $332M as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A•••••••• F•••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $65.2M as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A•••••••• F•••••••• H••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $39.0M as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•••••••• F•••••••• O••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $18.4M as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| E•• T•••• P•••••••• P••••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $10.7M as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E•• T•••• P•••••••• M••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $5.7M as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A•••••••• F•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $485,947 as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E•• S•••••• F•••• S••••• L•• • S•••• F•••••••• E••••••• S••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $61.8M as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E•• T•••• P•••••••• M••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $46.1M as of Jul 29, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A•• I••••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $12.5M as of Mar 30, 2023 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E•• S•••••• F•••• S••••• L•• • S••••• F• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $21.7M as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E•• I•••••••• T•••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $8.0M as of Feb 4, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A•••••••• F•••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $7.5M as of Mar 30, 2023 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E•• S•••••• F•••• S••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $550,661 as of Mar 30, 2023 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E•• S•••••••• F•••••• S•••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $110,911 as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A•••••••• F•••••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $3.0M as of Mar 30, 2023 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E•• S•• O••••••• D• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $22.7M as of Feb 22, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•• S•••••••• F•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $8.9M as of Feb 22, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•• S•••••••• F•••••• O••••••••• O••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $206,634 as of Feb 22, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•• D••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $2.2M as of Jun 28, 2013 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E•• S•••••• F•••• S••••• L•• • S••••• D• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $1.7M as of Feb 22, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•• S•••••• F•••• S••••• L•• • S••••• C• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $48,060 as of Dec 28, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K••••• F•••••• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
- E•••••• J••••• F••••••• · Co-Chief Executive Officer · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••• J•••• W••••• · Co-Chief Executive Officer/ Chief Financial Officer · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• M•••••• D•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
10 former (kept with end dates)
- N••• H•••••• J•••••• · Owner/Chief Executive Officer (Armdillo Financial Partners Llc) · Mar 1, 2014 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- B••••• B• B•••• · Owner (E•• C•••••• L••) · Dec 1, 2008 to Jun 15, 2017 Inference
- N••• H• J•••••• · Owner (Armdillo Financial Partners Llc) · Mar 1, 2014 to May 8, 2014 Inference
- E•••• L••• G••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2022 to Mar 20, 2024 Inference
- F•••• R•••••• W••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Dec 1, 2010 to Jan 15, 2021 Inference
- J••• M•••••• M••••• · Chief Operating Officer (A•••••••• Financial Partners Llc) · Apr 1, 2014 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- J••• D•••• P•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2021 to Mar 20, 2024 Inference
- P•••• A••••• S•••• · Chief Financial Officer (Ejf Investments Manager Llc) · Jan 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- R••••• M•••••• H••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Mar 1, 2009 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- T••••• B•••••• M•••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Sep 1, 2019 to Jun 12, 2023 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 4, 2019 | Minority investment | E•• C•••••• L•• | Target (confirmed) | kuduinvestment.com |
- C••••••• L•• 8 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2022
- B••• S••• S••••••••• L•• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- W•• I••••••••• I••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2014
- I•••••• C•••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2019
- S•••••••• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2017
- S••••• L••• P•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- C•• S•••••••• G•••• L•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2019
- L•••••• A• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2019
- H••••••• M••••• I••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
- C•••• C••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2016
- S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- V•••••• C•••••• M•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2016
- F•••• L•••••••• F•••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
- M•••••• S••••••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- F••••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
- C••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
- C• B••••••••• I•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
- Z•••••• S••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
- G••••• S• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
- G• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
- M•• A••••••• C•••••• C••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
- E••••••• C••••••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- S••••• B•••••• F••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
- L•••••• C••••••••• A• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- G• C•••••• M•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- Apr 30, 2026EJF Capital LP: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 15 (2024 extract) -> 10 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 30, 2025Media EJF’s Co-CEO and Co-CIO, N••• W•••••, recently joined CNBC Europe’s Karen Tso and Silvia Amaro to discuss the U.S. and global economies in 2025 and his outlook for 2026. 30 December 2025
- Dec 30, 2025Media EJF’s Co-CEO and Co-CIO, N••• W•••••, recently joined CNBC Europe’s Karen Tso and Silvia Amaro to discuss the U.S. and global economies in 2025 and his outlook for 2026, including perspectives on the Fed, and the accelerating role of AI. 30 December 2025
- Mar 6, 2025Media Why 9%-yielding EJF Investments could be the top ‘Trump trade’ 06 March 2025
- Nov 28, 2024Media EJF Investments looks to the US for innovative solution to enhance liquidity 28 November 2024
- Sep 10, 2024Media EJF’s Co-CEO and Co-CIO, N••• W•••••, recently spoke to Gavin Lumsden, Citywire Investment Trust Inside. EJF Investments and the double-digit yields from financing US banks. 10 September 2024
- Jul 18, 2024Media EJF Capital Closes Capital Relief Transaction with U.S. Bank 18 July 2024
- Jan 29, 2020Media EJF Investments mentioned in the Financial Times (paid subscription) 29 January 2020
- Jan 15, 2020Media EJF Investments mentioned in the Adventurous Investor 15 January 2020
- Sep 4, 2019EJF Capital Receives Strategic Minority Investment From K•••
- Aug 21, 2019Media N••• W•••••, CEO of EJF Investments Manager LLC, appears on CNBC 21 August 2019
- May 30, 2019Media EJF Investments mentioned in the Financial Times (paid subscription) 30 May 2019
- Mar 29, 2012E•• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
E•• C•••••• L•• is the same institution as 5 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…