DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
E••••• C••••••• C••••••• L•
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· San Francisco, CAe•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $786M
- PE fund assets
- $677M
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- 2 of 6
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors consumer,food_beverage
- Latest Form D Dec 8, 2025
- Graphs 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.68bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-20
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-2)R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 20, 2026
- RAUM
- $786Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $677Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $677Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $755Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2026-03-20, latest gav Private Equity Fund $677M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- 12
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- consumer, food beverage
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 4, minority 1, platform 1
- period
- to 2025-04-01, from 2024-10-29, undated holdings 4, dated observations 4
- window
- last 2025-04-01, first 2024-10-29
- control
- control 1, unknown 4, minority 1
- companies
- 4
- geography
- count 1, share 0.25, value CA, count 1, share 0.25, value NY, count 1, share 0.25, value TX
- investments
- 6
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2024 platforms 1, 2025 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
4 companies on the graph (2 transactions); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2024 to 2025
Funds
8 on record, 1 more on the reporting tape
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E••••• B• C••••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $78.4M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E••••• C••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $97.9M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| E••••• C••••••• C•••••• F••• ••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $44.5M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| E••••• C••••••• C•••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $348M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E••••• C••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $93.0M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E••••• C••••••• C•••••• F•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.0M as of Jul 10, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E••••• C••••••• F••• V• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| E••••• C••••••• F••• V• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tapeAbout the reporting tapeThese funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E••••• C••••••• C•••••• L••• C•• L• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2026 to 2026 | $137M filed Mar 20, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov |
Team
19 current, 4 former
Managing partner (2)
- K••• W•••••• · Co-Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• R••••• S•••••• · Co-Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (4)
- K••• W•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- P••• R••••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- P••• R••••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• L•• B•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (3)
- J•••• S••••••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• N•••• · Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- K•••• N•••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (2)
- J•• Q••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O••••• P••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- M•••••• M••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Board or advisory (4)
- J•••••• H•••••• S•••••• · Trustee · since May 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••••• T•••••• H••••• · Trustee · since May 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• L•• B•••• · Trustee · since May 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• R••••• S•••••• · Trustee · since May 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- L•• R••••• P•••••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•• R••••• P•••••• · Chief Financial Officer / Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• Y•••• · Office Operations Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- G••• D••• S•••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2005 to Mar 23, 2016 Inference
- K•••• P•••••• M••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2010 to Mar 23, 2016 Inference
- M•••• T••••• P••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Finance Manager · Oct 1, 2015 to Jul 10, 2019 Inference
- S••• B••• · Director · Dec 1, 2013 to Mar 23, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
6 relationships, 1 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
6 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 25, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | F•••••• B••••• C•• | Seller (confirmed) | encoreconsumer.com |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | T•••• F••••••••• D••••••• | Seller (confirmed) | encoreconsumer.com |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | T•••• F••••••••• D••••••• | Seller (confirmed) | encoreconsumer.com |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | T•••• F••••••••• D••••••• | Seller (confirmed) | encoreconsumer.com |
| Apr 1, 2025 | Minority investment | L•• B••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | encoreconsumer.com |
| Oct 29, 2024 | Platform acquisition | D••••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | encoreconsumer.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- M•••••• P•••••• E••••• A••••••• U•• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- B•••• • C••••••• I•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
19 most recent
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 25, 2026
- Aug 25, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 9, 2026
- Jun 9, 2026
- Jun 9, 2026
- Jun 9, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 9, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 26, 2026••• Locked
- Dec 15, 2025••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 29, 2024••• Locked
- Aug 30, 2024••• Locked
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
E••••• C••••••• C••••••• L• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…