Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
V•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•••
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 11 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 1
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 11 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 1
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 15, 2016 to Dec 19, 2024
- RAUM
- $14Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.6Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 9%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-12-19, latest gav Other Private Fund $1.1B, Securitized Asset Fund $508M, latest counts Other Private Fund 9, Securitized Asset Fund 1, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 9, Private Equity Fund 1, Securitized Asset Fund 1
- Employees
- 70
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 151 WEST 42ND STREET, 53RD FLOOR, New York, NY, 10036
- Business phone
- 212-235-2600
- Sectors
- technology
- Geography
- Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We seek to achieve this through a combination of advanced technology, investment talent, and deep expertise of markets, trading and portfolio management.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•••••• C•••••• D••••• L•••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Credit fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $213M as of Dec 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| V•••••• C•••••• D••••• L•••••• I••••••••• S••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Credit fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $31.7M as of Dec 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| V••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Other Private Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $439M as of Dec 19, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| V•••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $198M as of Dec 6, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down |
- W••••• J•••• O•••• · Shareholder · since Sep 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••••• W••••• H••••••• · Vice President · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••••• N•• L• G••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N•••• E•••• L•••• · Secretary · since Dec 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• J•••• B•••••••• · Treasurer · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
19 former (kept with end dates)
- B•••• H••••• S•••••• · Partner / Head Of Business Development · Jan 1, 2014 to Mar 6, 2020 Inference
- D•••• J•••• N••••• · Managing Member · Feb 1, 2014 to Mar 6, 2020 Inference
- D•••••• M••••• K•••• · Managing Member · Dec 1, 2016 to Mar 6, 2020 Inference
- J••• R• M••••• · Managing Member · Dec 1, 2016 to Mar 6, 2020 Inference
- S••••• B•••••• G••••• · Managing Member · Dec 1, 2016 to Mar 6, 2020 Inference
- C•••••• F• R•••••• · Shareholder / Common Shares · Dec 1, 2019 to Sep 15, 2023 Inference
- A•••• F••••••••• · General Counsel · Mar 1, 2020 to Dec 22, 2023 Inference
- G••••• R•••••• T••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Nov 1, 2022 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- S•••••• E••••• K•••••••• · Secretary · Dec 1, 2023 to Dec 19, 2024 Inference
- V••••••• C•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2022 to Dec 6, 2022 Inference
- B•••••• E••••• D••••• · D•••••or · Jan 1, 2020 to Sep 15, 2023 Inference
- B•••• T••• S•••••••• · D•••••or · May 1, 2014 to Jul 18, 2016 Inference
- D••••• E••••• E••••••• · D•••••or · May 1, 2022 to Dec 6, 2023 Inference
- D•••••• T••••• H•••• · D•••••or · Jan 1, 2020 to Sep 15, 2023 Inference
- E••• M••• K••••• · D•••••or · Jan 1, 2020 to Sep 15, 2023 Inference
- G••••••• N••• C•••••• · D•••••or · May 1, 2014 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- L•••• J••• W•••• · D•••••or · May 1, 2014 to Sep 15, 2023 Inference
- M•••••• A•••••• G•••••• · D•••••or · May 1, 2014 to Sep 15, 2023 Inference
- M••••• W••• O•••• · D•••••or · May 1, 2014 to Sep 15, 2023 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 18, 2017 | Growth investment | F••••• S•••••••• G•••• L•• | Lender (confirmed) | mainpostpartners.com |
| Oct 17, 2017 | Exit to a strategic buyer | V•• R••••••• S•••••••• L•• | Lender (confirmed) | auroracap.com |
- D••••••• G••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2022
- M•• I••••••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- Mar 15, 2016V•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
V•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…