DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••••••••• P••••••• L•
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Boston, MAc•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.0B
- PE fund assets
- $1.0B
- PE funds
- 4
- Investments held
- 16 of 16
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors software
- Last 12 months 1Most recent last monthPlatform deals 2
- Graphs 3
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.04bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-30
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-2)R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 8, 2020 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.0Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.0Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2026-03-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.0B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- 11
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
14 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- software
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 4, unknown 6, platform 6
- period
- to 2026-08-18, from 2020-05-12, undated holdings 4, dated observations 24
- window
- last 2026-08-18, first 2020-05-12
- control
- control 8, unknown 8
- companies
- 14
- geography
- investments
- 16
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 12
- cadence by year
- 2020 other deals 1, 2021 add ons 1, other deals 3, 2022 add ons 2, other deals 1, 2023 platforms 1, 2024 platforms 1, 2025 add ons 1, 2026 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 4, platforms 6, add ons per platform 0.67
- sector known for
- 10
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 8, share 0.571, value software, examples Third Light, Korbyt, SilverCloud LLC, SundaySky, count 1, share 0.071, value media telecom, examples Wowza Media Systems, LLC, count 1, share 0.071, value financial services, examples PayQuicker
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role legal adviser, shared 4, entity id a4c8f9dc-f5c0-44a6-8477-21e5f1338f16
- subsector distribution
- count 8, share 0.571, value software, examples Third Light, Korbyt, SilverCloud LLC, SundaySky, count 1, share 0.071, value media telecom, examples Wowza Media Systems, LLC, count 1, share 0.071, value financial services, examples PayQuicker
14 companies on the graph (12 transactions); most in software (8); 6 platforms and 4 add-ons; observed 2020 to 2026
Funds
5 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $490M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $90.5M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $241M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $159M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $51.3M as of Jan 11, 2021 | no Form D | Early deployment |
Team
36 current, 0 former
Managing partner (11)
- C•••• R••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• R••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- C••••••••• P•••••• R••• · Managing Partner · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••••• R••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- K•••• W••• · Operating Partner and Co-Founder · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M••••••• C• N••• · Managing Partner and Co-Founder · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M••••••• C• N••• · Managing Partner and Co-Founder · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M••••••• C••••••• N••• · Managing Member · since Aug 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••••• C••••••• N••• · Founder & Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• N••• · Co-Founder and Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M••••••• N••• · Founder and Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Partner (1)
- P••• C•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (1)
- C•••• W•• H• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (5)
- A•••• A••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F••• H•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• M•••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• P•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• M••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (3)
- C••••••• G•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• R••••• A••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••••• C•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (1)
- I•••••• A••••••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (12)
- D•••• W•••• · Operating Executive · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• P••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• W•••••••• · Operating Executive · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• D•••••••• · Operating Executive · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• A•••• W••• · Co-Founder & Senior Operating Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• A•••• W••• · Operating Partner · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••• C••••••••• · Operating Executive · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• H••••• · Operating Executive · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• G•••••• · Operating Executive · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• L••••• · Operating Executive · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• S•• · Operating Executive · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T• K••• · Operating Principal, Technology · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- W•••••• M•••••• H••••• · Chief Financial Officer / Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• M•••••• H••••• · Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
16 relationships, 6 platforms, 4 add-ons
Transactions
12 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 18, 2026 | Growth investment | P••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| Jun 25, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | A•• I•••••••• | Sponsor (derived) | c•••••••••.com |
| Jun 13, 2024 | Platform acquisition | Z••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| Jul 18, 2023 | Platform acquisition | K••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| Jul 11, 2022 | Majority investment | S•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| Jan 20, 2022 | Add-on acquisition | T•••• L•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| Jan 20, 2022 | Add-on acquisition | T•••• L•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| Sep 30, 2021 | Growth investment | P••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| Jun 10, 2021 | Type not stated | W•••• M•••• S••••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| Jun 10, 2021 | Type not stated | W•••• M•••• S••••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| Jan 12, 2021 | Add-on acquisition | S••••••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| May 12, 2020 | Majority investment | T•••••••• S•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
13 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- M•• P•••••• F••• A••••••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
Financial advisers (3)
- B•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 18, 2026
- R•••••• J•••• • A••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 13, 2024
- L•••••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 30, 2021
Legal advisers (9)
- K••••••• • E•••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jul 18, 2023
- K••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 13, 2024
- E•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 13, 2024
- M••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 13, 2024
- G••••••• • S••••• P• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 13, 2024
- M••••• • T••• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 18, 2023
- W•••• O••••• G••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 18, 2026
- F•••• H••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 30, 2021
- F••••••••• U• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 18, 2026
LP commitments
2 disclosed
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in C••••••••• F••• I• L••• $4.7M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in C••••••••• F••• I•• L••• $25.3M osc.ny.gov
Events
31 most recent
- Aug 18, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 18, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 12, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 17, 2026••• Locked
- May 13, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 3, 2025••• Locked
- Jul 8, 2025••• Locked
- Jun 25, 2025••• Locked
- Nov 21, 2024••• Locked
- Jun 13, 2024••• LockedPlatform investmentFactZ•••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Jun 13, 2024••• Locked
- Jan 3, 2024••• Locked
- Dec 20, 2023••• Locked
- Jul 18, 2023••• LockedPlatform investmentFactK•••••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Jul 18, 2023••• Locked
- Jul 11, 2022••• Locked
- Jul 11, 2022••• Locked
- Jul 11, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 26, 2022••• Locked
- Jan 20, 2022••• Locked
- Sep 30, 2021••• Locked
- Sep 30, 2021••• Locked
- Sep 22, 2021••• Locked
- Aug 16, 2021••• Locked
- Jun 10, 2021••• Locked
- Jun 10, 2021••• Locked
- Jun 10, 2021••• Locked
- Jan 12, 2021••• Locked
- May 12, 2020••• Locked
- May 12, 2020••• Locked
- May 8, 2020••• Locked
Across the graphs
C••••••••• P••••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…