DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / G••••••• C••••••• L••
G••••••• C••••••• L••
Buyout firm · probableUpper middle marketNew Canaan, CTg•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
••• Locked
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $9.53bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-22
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 31 of 31 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 29 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to May 22, 2024
- RAUM
- $9.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 28
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $9.5Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $9.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $9.5Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-22, latest gav Private Equity Fund $9.5B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 28, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 31
- Employees
- 43
- Headquarters
- New Canaan, CT
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
11 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- business services, industrials, consumer, technology
- Geography
- Canada, Mexico
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 2, unknown 4, platform 5
- period
- to 2026-09-01, from 2020-09-22, undated holdings 3, dated observations 16
- window
- last 2026-09-01, first 2020-09-22
- control
- control 6, unknown 5
- companies
- 11
- geography
- investments
- 11
- seller kinds
- family 1, sponsor 2
- transactions
- 8
- cadence by year
- 2020 platforms 1, 2021 platforms 1, 2022 exits 1, other deals 1, 2023 other deals 1, 2026 add ons 2, platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 2, platforms 5, add ons per platform 0.4
- sector known for
- 5
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.091, value specialty distribution, examples Magneto & Diesel Holdings, LLC, count 1, share 0.091, value software, examples Audirie, count 1, share 0.091, value financial services, examples AML RightSource, count 1, share 0.091, value education, examples Colibri Group, count 1, share 0.091, value tech enabled services, examples Centroid
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.091, value misc durable wholesale, examples Magneto & Diesel Holdings, LLC, count 1, share 0.091, value vertical software, examples Audirie, count 1, share 0.091, value financial services, examples AML RightSource, count 1, share 0.091, value education, examples Colibri Group, count 1, share 0.091, value it services, examples Centroid
11 companies on the graph (8 transactions); most in specialty distribution (1); 5 platforms and 2 add-ons; observed 2020 to 2026
Funds
31 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V••• E••••• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $359M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| V•• E••••• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $56.0M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G••• E••••• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $2.4M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| G••••••• C•••••• F••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4B as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| G••••••• C•••••• ••••••••• F••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $619M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| G••••••• S•••••••• A••••••• F••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $82.5M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| G••••••• C••••••••• V• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $78.3M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| G• F••• I• E•• C•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $650,432 as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G•• E••••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $247M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A•••• E••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $189M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G• F••• I• D• C•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $191,857 as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.8B as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| G••••••• C•••••• ••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.0B as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C• E••••• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $268M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| G••••••• S•••••••• A••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $85.9M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| G••••••• C••••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $63.7M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| J•• E••••• I•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $54.5M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| R•• E••••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $52.0M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| R• E••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Nov 10, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••••• S•••••••• A••••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $33.4M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| D•• E••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••••• C•••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $2.8B as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| G••••••• C••••••••• I••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $54.3M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P•• E••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $353,144 as of Nov 10, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••••• L•• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $196M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••••• S•••••••• A••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.6M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••••• C••••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $1.9M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••••• C•••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $172,397 as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••••• S•••••••• A••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $86,915 as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G••••••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $29,875 as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
15 current, 3 former
Managing partner (5)
- J• T••••• A••• B••••• · Co-Founder & Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J• T••••• A••• B••••• · Co-Founder and Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J• T••••• A••• B••••• · Founder and Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J• T••••• A••• B••••• · Co-Founder & Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- K•••• J•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Partner (6)
- J• E••••• P••• C••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J• T••••• A••• B••••• · Sole Member · since Oct 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• M•••••• J•••••• · Limited Partner · since Oct 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• L••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- W••• H••••••• · Senior Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- W••• H••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Principal (1)
- C•••• K••• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Capital markets (1)
- D•••••• G••••• A••••••••• · Investment Sourcing & Capital Markets · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- J•••••• P•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer · since Apr 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• C••••••••• H••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Mar 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- A••••••• C••••• S••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jul 1, 2013 to May 15, 2020 Inference
- B•••• R••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Oct 1, 2011 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- M•••••• W••••• W•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Oct 1, 2011 to Feb 20, 2013 Inference
Portfolio
11 relationships, 5 platforms, 2 add-ons
Transactions
9 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 1, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | C••• L••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | g•••••••••.com |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | G•••••• P••• C•••••• | Strategic acquirer (confirmed) | riatacapital.com |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Platform acquisition | C••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | A•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Nov 21, 2023 | Debt financing | C•••••• G•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | golubcapital.com |
| Sep 1, 2022 | Type not stated | M•••••• • D••••• H•••••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Jun 9, 2022 | Sponsor to sponsor | V•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | provequity.com |
| Aug 5, 2021 | Platform acquisition | E••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | churchillam.com |
| Sep 22, 2020 | Platform acquisition | A•• R••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | clarion-capital.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
13 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- C••••• S••••• S••••••••• •••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- D• P••••••• A•••• M••••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2012
Lenders (2)
- G•••• C•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Nov 21, 2023
- C•••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 5, 2021
Financial advisers (5)
- P•••• S•••••• • C•• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 1, 2022
- M••••• • C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 15, 2026
- M•••••••• C•••••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 9, 2022
- G••••••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 15, 2026
- T••••• S••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 9, 2022
Legal advisers (4)
- D•••• • H•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 9, 2022
- A•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 1, 2022
- C••••• • A•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 1, 2022
- S•••••••• Y•••• C•••••• • R•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 9, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
9 most recent
- Sep 13, 2026G••••••• C•••••• Prioritizes Team G••••• with Five New Investment Professionals
- Sep 13, 2026G••••••• C•••••• Partners with van den Boom & Associates
- Jul 15, 2026G••••••• C•••••• Partners with C•••••••Platform investmentFactC•••••••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Mar 30, 2026G••••••• C••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 28 (2024 extract) -> 31 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Sep 1, 2022G••••••• C•••••• Partners with M&D Distributors
- Jun 9, 2022Providence Agrees to Sell V•••••• to G••••••• C••••••Platform investmentFactV••••••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Aug 5, 2021C•••••••• Serves as Lead Arranger and Administrative Agent in Support of G••••••• C••••••'s Acquisition of E•••Platform investmentFactE•••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Sep 22, 2020G••••••• C•••••• Partners with A•• R•••••••••
- Feb 14, 2012G••••••• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
G••••••• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…