DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B•••••••• E••••• P••••••• L••
B•••••••• E••••• P••••••• L••
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 32 of 49 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 24 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.22bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-08
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 32 of 49 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 24 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 30, 2012 to Jul 8, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.2Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 19
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 65%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-08, latest gav Other Private Fund $5.8M, Private Equity Fund $1.2B, latest counts Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 19, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 17, Private Equity Fund 32
- Employees
- 8
- Headquarters
- Stamford, CT
- Office address
- 201 TRESSER BOULEVARD, SUITE 320, Stamford, CT, 06901
- Business phone
- 203-595-4520
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
51 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- food beverage
- Geography
- North America, Europe, Asia
- Revenue
- from $15.0M
- EBITDA
- from $5.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- While we focus on direct investments and co-investments, we will selectively consider investments in funds.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 51
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 51, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 51
- companies
- 51
- geography
- investments
- 51
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 18
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 11, share 0.216, value media telecom, examples Meituan, Tujia, vertical-bridge, Snapchat, count 2, share 0.039, value financial services, examples Hamburg Commercial Bank, U.S. Century Bank, count 1, share 0.02, value industrial manufacturing, examples NSi, count 1, share 0.02, value software, examples Advanced Solutions International, count 1, share 0.02, value industrial services, examples Greenix Pest Control, count 1, share 0.02, value healthcare services, examples Hospice Care, count 1, share 0.02, value specialty distribution, examples Hillsdale Furniture
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 11, share 0.216, value media telecom, examples Meituan, Tujia, vertical-bridge, Snapchat, count 2, share 0.039, value financial services, examples Hamburg Commercial Bank, U.S. Century Bank, count 1, share 0.02, value plastics rubber products, examples NSi, count 1, share 0.02, value software, examples Advanced Solutions International, count 1, share 0.02, value pest control, examples Greenix Pest Control, count 1, share 0.02, value home health, examples Hospice Care, count 1, share 0.02, value misc durable wholesale, examples Hillsdale Furniture
51 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in media telecom (11); no dated observations
n 18, kind sector, period to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 51, dated observations 0, stated food beverage, examples Meituan, Tujia, vertical-bridge, Snapchat, Extenet, observed top media telecom, observed share 0.61, stated evidence quote We will consider companies focused on dry and liquid flavorings for food, beverage, nutraceutical and other products., source url https://b•••••••••.com/
Funds
48 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•• P•••••• E••••• L•• • S••••• F• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $70.3M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•• P•••••• E••••• L•• • S••••• D• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $48.4M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• I•••••••• L•• S••••• A•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $10.1M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| B•• A•• I•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $9.3M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| B•• P•••••• E••••• L•• • S••••• F• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $101M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• I•••••••• L•• • S••••• F• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $38.8M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• I•••••••• L•• • S••••• G• C•••••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $2.4M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• P•••••• E••••• L•• • S••••• D• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $254M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• P•••••• E••••• L•• • S••••• F• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $146M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• P•••••• E••••• L•• • S••••• D• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $93.2M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• P•••••• E••••• L•• • S••••• N• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $40.6M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• P•••••• C••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $81.3M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• O• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $22.1M as of Jul 17, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• S•• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $5.8M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• I•••••••• • S••••• M••• F•••••••• G•••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $364,025 as of Jul 1, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• V• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $152M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $97.1M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $73.0M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• I•• C•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $32.1M as of Mar 31, 2015 | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| B•• C••• H••••••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $19.5M as of Mar 31, 2015 | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| B•• F•••••••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $5.8M as of Mar 31, 2015 | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| S• C••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $2.7M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• I• L•• • S••••• B•• C•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $2.6M as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• I• L•• • S••••• B•• V••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $525,226 as of Jul 12, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• I• L•• • S••••• B•• N•• P•••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $471,107 as of Jul 17, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• I• L•• • S••••• B•• S••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $356,432 as of Jul 7, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• I• L•• • S••••• B•• P••••••••• H••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $136,948 as of Jul 12, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• I•••••••• L•• • S••••• B•• F•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $108,390 as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• I• L•• • S••••• B•• T••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $90,698 as of Jul 1, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• I• L•• • S••••• B•• M•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $58,200 as of Jul 7, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• I• L•• • S••••• B•• N•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $33,352 as of Jun 29, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• I• L•• • S••••• B•• H•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $19,608 as of Jul 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• I•••••••• L•• • S••••• B•• P••••••••• H••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $11,635 as of Jul 12, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• I• L•• • S••••• B•• M••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $9,276 as of Jul 17, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• I•••••••• L•• • S••••• B•• M••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $266 as of Jul 17, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• T••••••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $7.5M as of Mar 31, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• C•••••••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $5.2M as of Mar 31, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• V••••••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $4.8M as of Mar 31, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $24.9M as of Mar 31, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• P••••••••• H••••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $15.8M as of Mar 31, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• M••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $9.5M as of Mar 31, 2015 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•• S••••••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $5.9M as of Mar 31, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• N•• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $3.5M as of Mar 31, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• M•••••••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Credit fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9M as of Mar 31, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• N•• P•••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9M as of Mar 31, 2015 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K•••• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 31, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I••••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 31, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••••• S••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $119,532 as of Jun 29, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
7 current, 0 former
Managing partner (1)
- D••••• L•••• H•••• · Managing Director & President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (3)
- D••••• L•••• H•••• · Member/Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• D••••••••• · Member/ Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• D••••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (1)
- B•••• P••••••••• C•• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- R•••••• F•••••• W••••• · Chief Compliance Officer/Member/Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• F•••••• W••••• · Managing Director/Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
51 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Jun 30, 2026B•••••••• E••••• P••••••• L••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 19 (2024 extract) -> 20 (roster 2026-09-01)
- May 30, 2012B•••••••• E••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
B•••••••• E••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…