Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••••••• G••••• L••
The C••••••• Group is an independent alternatives asset manager and advisor that makes long-term investments on behalf of families, foundations, and other like-minded institutions, based in Salt Lake City, Utah.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 41 of 61 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 24 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.94bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-12-20
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 41 of 61 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 24 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 7, 2015 to Dec 20, 2024
- RAUM
- $4.9Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 25
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.9Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.7Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.9Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 67%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-12-20, latest gav Hedge Fund 0, Real Estate Fund $83.1M, Other Private Fund $511M, Private Equity Fund $1.9B, Venture Capital Fund $164M, latest counts Hedge Fund 3, Real Estate Fund 2, Other Private Fund 11, Private Equity Fund 25, Venture Capital Fund 4, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 3, Real Estate Fund 2, Other Private Fund 11, Private Equity Fund 41, Venture Capital Fund 4
- Employees
- 49
- Headquarters
- Salt Lake City, UT
- Office address
- 111 SOUTH MAIN STREET, SUITE 2350, Salt Lake City, UT, 84111-1929
- Business phone
- 801-521-3100
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••• P••••••• I••• C•••••••• • S••••• a• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• P•••••• C••••• F•••• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Credit fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• P••••••• I••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $522M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• L•• • C•••• 2••• F• G••••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | Growth fund | 2022 year in the fund name | $65.0M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••••• F••••••• L•• • C•••• 2••• A•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 year in the fund name | $41.1M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••••• P••••••• G•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $32.5M as of Mar 31, 2022 | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| C••••••• F•••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $20.0M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• • 2••• D••••••••• I••••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 year in the fund name | $149M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••••• P••••••• 2•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 year in the fund name | $630M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C••••••• P••••••• 2••• C••••••••• L•• S••••• C• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 year in the fund name | $206M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• • 2••• A••••••• I••••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2020 year in the fund name | $160M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C••••••• P••••••• 2••• C••••••••• L•• S••••• B• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 year in the fund name | $58.7M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••••• P••••••• 2••• P•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 year in the fund name | $44.0M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• • 2••• V•••••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 year in the fund name | $36.7M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C••••••• P••••••• 2••• C••••••••• L•• S••••• a• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 year in the fund name | $27.3M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• • 2••• A• C••••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 year in the fund name | $21.7M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••• P••••••• 2••• P•• L• C•••••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 year in the fund name | $1.7M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| 4• G•• I••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | SPV | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1,768 as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| 4• G•• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | SPV | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1,762 as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| 4• G•• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | SPV | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $66 as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• • 2••• S•••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 year in the fund name | $116M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••••• S••••• H•••••••• L•• • C•••••• S••• a•• S••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $82.5M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• • 2••• S• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 year in the fund name | $61.4M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• • 2••• R• A••••• ADV: Real Estate Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 year in the fund name | $42.8M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••• S••••• H•••••••• L•• • C•••• P• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $33.2M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• • 2••• G•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 year in the fund name | $31.4M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• • 2••• I••••••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 year in the fund name | $22.0M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C••••••• G••• L•• • C•••• a• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $9.5M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C••••••• G••• L•• • C•••• B• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C••••••• S••••• H•••••••• L•• • C•••• S• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $50,653 as of Jun 29, 2019 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• G••• L•• • C•••••• C• a•• C• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $10,105 as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••••• G••• L•• • C•••••• D• a•• D• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $9,021 as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• • 2••• A••••• V•••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 year in the fund name | $0 as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• • 2••• V•••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 year in the fund name | $0 as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• A••••• B••••••••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $64.1M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• • 2••• A•••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 year in the fund name | $34.9M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• • 2••• N•• M••••••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 year in the fund name | $33.6M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• • 2••• B••••••••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 year in the fund name | $28.0M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• • 2••• G•••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 year in the fund name | $27.8M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••••• G••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $20.6M as of Dec 21, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••• P••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $7.7M as of Apr 30, 2018 | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| C••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• • 2••• A••••• A••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 year in the fund name | $5.5M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••• S••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $2.8M as of Dec 21, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• S••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $35.9M as of Dec 21, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••• A••••• H••••••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $24.5M as of Dec 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••• B•••• G••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $20.7M as of Apr 30, 2018 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• A••••• H••••••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $8.6M as of Sep 3, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••• B• I••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $7.6M as of Apr 30, 2018 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• B• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $7.6M as of Apr 30, 2018 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• P•• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $1.3M as of Apr 30, 2018 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• P•• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Apr 30, 2018 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• E•••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Apr 30, 2018 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• P•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Apr 30, 2018 | no Form D | Unknown |
- R••••• K• Q•••••• · Chairman · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••• E•••• E••••• · Member/Owner · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• P••••••• E••••• · Managing Director/Member/Owner · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••• H••• E••••• · Trustee · since Apr 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• B•••••• · Trustee · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••• M•••• T•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• G•••• L•• · Chief Financial Officer · since Feb 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
18 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• R••• H••••• · Managing Director/Head Of Investor Relations · Mar 1, 2018 to Nov 2, 2023 Inference
- A••••• R••••• B••••••••• · Managing Director · Jul 1, 2017 to Nov 2, 2023 Inference
- C• H• E••••• · Owner · Jan 1, 2015 to Dec 10, 2015 Inference
- C••••• H••• E••••• · Member · Jan 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2016 Inference
- H•••••• E• S•••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2015 to Dec 10, 2015 Inference
- H•••••• E••••• S•••••• · Managing Director/Member · Jan 1, 2015 to Nov 2, 2023 Inference
- H•••••• E••••• S•••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2015 to Aug 1, 2016 Inference
- K•••••••• a• E••••• · Owner · Jan 1, 2015 to Dec 10, 2015 Inference
- K•••••••• A•• E••••• · Member/Owner · Jan 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2024 Inference
- K•••••••• A••• E••••• · Member · Jan 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2016 Inference
- L••• E• E••••• · Owner · Jan 1, 2015 to Dec 10, 2015 Inference
- L••• E•••• E••••• · Member · Jan 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2016 Inference
- R••••• K• Q•••••• · Managing Director/Member · Jun 1, 2011 to Aug 1, 2016 Inference
- R••••• K• Q•••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2015 to Oct 13, 2017 Inference
- R•••••• K•••• T••••• · Managing Director/Member · May 1, 2016 to Nov 2, 2023 Inference
- S•••••• P• E••••• · Managing Director/Owner · Jan 1, 2015 to Dec 10, 2015 Inference
- S•••••• P••••••• E••••• · Managing Director/Member · Jan 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2016 Inference
- S••••• M••••• D••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2016 to Feb 1, 2021 Inference
- E•••• F•••••••• C••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- Jul 13, 2026C••••••• G••••• L••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 25 (2024 extract) -> 32 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 7, 2015C••••••• G••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
C••••••• G••••• L•• is the same institution as 5 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…