The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

V•••••• P•••••• W•••••

CandidateClassification candidateLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Austin, TX

Candidate, based in Austin, TX.

Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.

Regulatory AUM
$3.6B
Form ADV
PE fund assets
$163M
Form ADV
PE funds
4
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date

What matters now

  1. 1 deal
    180 days

    1 deal since 14 Jul 2026: bought V•••••• P•••••• W••••• (platform, 14 Jul).

    What it is buying now is the best guide to what it will buy next.

    Factannounced deals, press releasesFor Sell-side bankers, founders, lendersAll deals
  2. +1
    funds on Form ADV

    Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 3 to 4 (+1).

    New vehicles are a new flagship's feeders, parallels and co-invest sleeves being stood up: capacity arriving before the capital is announced.

    FactSEC Form ADV, Schedule DFund families
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisCandidate · 2 in historyShow
Class
Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
Basis
Admitted on 4 Private Equity Fund(s) among 11 vehicles; no rule fired
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.16bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-08-31
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 40%)
    Admitted on 4 Private Equity Fund(s) among 11 vehicles; no rule fired
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 40%)
    Admitted on 3 Private Equity Fund(s) among 9 vehicles; no rule fired
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $3.6B · 4 PE funds · filed Aug 31, 2026Show
Adviser type
Registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Dec 5, 2013 to Aug 31, 2026
RAUM
$3.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
4
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$163Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$291Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$163Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
36%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 4 funds, $163M reported gross assets
  • Other private fund: 6 funds, $90.4M reported gross assets
  • Real estate fund: 1 fund, $37.3M reported gross assets
Form ADV filed Aug 31, 2026
Employees
30
Headquarters
Austin, TX
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviourno criteria stated · no observed deals yetShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
6 families, 6 vehicles on record

1 smaller family is in the full list of vehicles.

View all 6 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
V•• A•••• P••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2025
Form D first sale
$15.3M
as of Aug 31, 2026
$11.8MUnknown
V•• A•• I••• L•••buyout or unlabelled2022
Form D first sale
unknownno reporting$13.5MUnknown
V•• A•••• P••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2021
Form D first sale
$72.4M
as of Aug 31, 2026
$60.9MActive deployment
V•• R••• L•••buyout or unlabelled2021
Form D first sale
unknownno reporting$22.3MUnknown
V•• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
Form D first sale
$65.8M
as of Aug 31, 2026
$37.4MUnknown
V•••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
Form D first sale
$9.4M
as of Aug 31, 2026
no Form DHarvest
Team
7 current, 8 former
Full team · 7 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Managing partner (3)
Partner (2)
Platform (2)
8 former (kept with end dates)
Deals
1 on record, newest first · 0 platforms · 0 add-ons
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
Jul 14, 2026V•••••• P•••••• W•••••Platform acquisitionTarget (confirmed)not in the portfolio readunknownprnewswire.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
3 most recent
  1. Aug 31, 2026
    ••• Locked
    PE fund count changedFactForm ADV
  2. Jul 14, 2026
  3. Dec 5, 2013
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
Across the graphs

V•••••• P•••••• W••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…

Not yet on record: investments held, deals, last 12 months.