The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
V•••••• P•••••• W•••••
Candidate, based in Austin, TX.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.6B
- PE fund assets
- $163M
- PE funds
- 4
What matters now
- 1 deal180 days
1 deal since 14 Jul 2026: bought V•••••• P•••••• W••••• (platform, 14 Jul).
What it is buying now is the best guide to what it will buy next.
- +1funds on Form ADV
Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 3 to 4 (+1).
New vehicles are a new flagship's feeders, parallels and co-invest sleeves being stood up: capacity arriving before the capital is announced.
How this organization is classified, and on what basisCandidate · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- Admitted on 4 Private Equity Fund(s) among 11 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.16bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-08-31
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%)Admitted on 4 Private Equity Fund(s) among 11 vehicles; no rule fired
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%)Admitted on 3 Private Equity Fund(s) among 9 vehicles; no rule fired
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $3.6B · 4 PE funds · filed Aug 31, 2026ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 5, 2013 to Aug 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $3.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $163Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $291Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $163Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 36%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 4 funds, $163M reported gross assets
- Other private fund: 6 funds, $90.4M reported gross assets
- Real estate fund: 1 fund, $37.3M reported gross assets
- Employees
- 30
- Headquarters
- Austin, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviourno criteria stated · no observed deals yetShowHide
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
V•• A•••• P••• F••• I• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2025$15.3M
- V•• A•••• P••• F••• I• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2025$15.3M
V•• A•••• P••• F••• I• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2021$72.4M
- V•• A•••• P••• F••• I• L• Fund of funds · 2021$72.4M
V•• I•• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2019$65.8M
- V•• I•• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2019$65.8M
V•••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2017$9.4M
- V•••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2017$9.4M
V•• A•• I••• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2022no GAV reported
- V•• A•• I••• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2022
1 smaller family is in the full list of vehicles.
View all 6 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•• A•••• P••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2025 Form D first sale | $15.3M as of Aug 31, 2026 | $11.8M | Unknown | |
| V•• A•• I••• L••• | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $13.5M | Unknown |
| V•• A•••• P••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 Form D first sale | $72.4M as of Aug 31, 2026 | $60.9M | Active deployment | |
| V•• R••• L••• | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $22.3M | Unknown |
| V•• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 Form D first sale | $65.8M as of Aug 31, 2026 | $37.4M | Unknown | |
| V•••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 Form D first sale | $9.4M as of Aug 31, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest |
- President & Cio · since Jul 1, 2022
- Managing Member, Ceo · since Aug 1, 2015
- Managing Member And Sole Owner · since Nov 1, 2019
- Member · since Aug 1, 2015
- Member · since Sep 1, 2019
Full team · 7 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
- A••• S••••••••• P••••• · President & Cio · since Jul 1, 2022 Form ADV
- R•••••• W•••• N•••••• · Managing Member, Ceo · since Aug 1, 2015 Form ADV
- K••• R•••••• W••••• · Managing Member And Sole Owner · since Nov 1, 2019 Form ADV
- G••••• L• C•••• · Member · since Aug 1, 2015 Form ADV
- J••• D••••• S•••• · Member · since Sep 1, 2019 Form ADV
- D•••• V•••• S•••• · Chief Compliance Officer & General Counsel · since Feb 1, 2020 Form ADV
- R•••••• M•••••• B•••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jun 1, 2016 Form ADV
8 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••• M•••••• S•••••• · Member · Oct 1, 2016 to Mar 27, 2024 Inference
- J••• P•••• P•••••• · Member · Dec 1, 1995 to Aug 14, 2015 Inference
- M•••••• T••••••• S•••• · Member · Dec 1, 1995 to Aug 14, 2015 Inference
- J•••••• L• S••••• · Chief Operations Officer · Aug 1, 2023 to Jul 22, 2024 Inference
- J•••• S••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Aug 1, 2015 to Sep 30, 2015 Inference
- K•••• O••• F•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Oct 1, 2013 to Aug 14, 2015 Inference
- R••••• A••••• R••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Aug 1, 2015 to Jul 27, 2017 Inference
- S••••• E••• B••• · Chief Operating Officer · Oct 1, 2021 to Sep 12, 2022 Inference
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 14, 2026 | V•••••• P•••••• W••••• | Platform acquisition | Target (confirmed) | not in the portfolio read | unknown | prnewswire.com |
- Aug 31, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 14, 2026••• Locked
- Dec 5, 2013••• Locked
V•••••• P•••••• W••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…
Not yet on record: investments held, deals, last 12 months.