Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••••• P••••••• H•••••••• L••
Since our founding in 1995, C••••• Partners has focused on investing growth equity in lower middle market companies. We actively partner with strong management teams leveraging our domain expertise, operating experience and extended network of resources to help growth companies reach their full potential.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 30 of 35 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 11 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.40bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-26
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 30 of 35 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 11 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 21, 2011 to Nov 26, 2024
- RAUM
- $413Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 17
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $400Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $403Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $348Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 86%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-26, latest gav Private Equity Fund $400M, Venture Capital Fund $2.4M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 17, Venture Capital Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 30, Venture Capital Fund 4
- Employees
- 5
- Headquarters
- Owings Mills, MD
- Office address
- 10451 MILL RUN CIRCLE, SUITE 540, Owings Mills, MD, 21117
- Business phone
- 410-878-6800
- Sectors
- business services, technology, software, education
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We partner with the management teams of companies with proven business models, low financial leverage and positive cash flow to build sustainable value while navigating growth.
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 91, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-02-04, from 2026-02-04, undated holdings 92, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2026-02-04, first 2026-02-04
- control
- control 1, unknown 92
- companies
- 93
- geography
- count 1, share 0.011, value MA
- investments
- 93
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2026 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 54
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 16, share 0.172, value software, examples RealPage, Inc., AgilQuest Corporation, Essence Healthcare, Inc., Redpoint Global Inc., count 10, share 0.108, value education, examples National American University, Inc., New Horizons, National, CIBT Education Group Inc., count 6, share 0.065, value healthcare services, examples Essia Health, Inc., BioMedical Enterprises, Inc., Webmedx, Inc., Vantage Oncology, LLC, count 5, share 0.054, value financial services, examples Ingo Money, Inc., Ingomoney, QC Holdings, Inc., Planet Payment, Inc., count 5, share 0.054, value life sciences, examples Metabolon, Inc, AtriCure, Inc., Paragon Bioservices, Inc., Implantable Provider Group, Inc., count 3, share 0.032, value industrial manufacturing, examples Medivance, Inc., Ranir, LLC, Winery Exchange, Inc., count 3, share 0.032, value business services, examples MedPlus, Inc., Roshal Imaging Services, Bluefin Payment Systems, LLC, count 3, share 0.032, value tech enabled services, examples Santa Rosa Holdings, LLC, Superior Consultant Holdings Corporation, Prolexic Technologies, Inc.
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 10, share 0.108, value education, examples National American University, Inc., New Horizons, National, CIBT Education Group Inc., count 10, share 0.108, value software, examples RealPage, Inc., AgilQuest Corporation, Essence Healthcare, Inc., Redpoint Global Inc., count 6, share 0.065, value vertical software, examples Katabat, Network for Good, RocketDocs, Conquer, count 5, share 0.054, value financial services, examples Ingo Money, Inc., Ingomoney, QC Holdings, Inc., Planet Payment, Inc., count 4, share 0.043, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples Essia Health, Inc., BioMedical Enterprises, Inc., Vantage Oncology, LLC, Centene Corporation, count 3, share 0.032, value medical devices, examples AtriCure, Inc., Implantable Provider Group, Inc., Lombard Medical, Inc., count 2, share 0.022, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Medivance, Inc., Ranir, LLC, count 2, share 0.022, value business support services, examples MedPlus, Inc., Bluefin Payment Systems, LLC
93 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in software (16); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••• P••••••• I••••• F•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $17.8M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• P••••••• V• S••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $93.6M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• P••••••• V• D•• S••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• P••••••• O•• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.7M as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••• P••••••• V•• S••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $578,845 as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• P••••••• I• S••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $49.8M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••• P••••••• S•••••••• F••• V•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $134M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••• P••••••• V• S•••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $34.5M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••• P••••••• S•••••••• D••••••• a•• O•••••• F••• V•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $9.1M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••• P••••••• S•••••••• F••• V•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $4.0M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••• P••••••• I•• S••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $3.2M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••• P•••••• C•••••• I••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $42.4M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••• P•••••• C•••••• I••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $32.0M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••• P•••••• C•••••• I•••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $25.9M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••• P•••••• C•••••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $20.5M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• P•••••• C•••••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $16.0M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••• P•••••• C•••••• I•••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $12.0M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• P•••••• C•••••• C•••••••• F••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $4.6M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••• P••••••• S•••••••• F••• V• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $280,472 as of Dec 17, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••• P••••••• S•••••••• F••• V••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $255,381 as of Dec 17, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••• P••••••• S•••••••• F••• V• •••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $59,595 as of Dec 17, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••• P••••••• S•••••••• D•••••••• • O••••••• F••• V• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $16,830 as of Dec 17, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••• P••••••• S•••••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $7.6M as of Jun 28, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••• P••••••• S•••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.6M as of Aug 13, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••• P••••••• S•••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $688,434 as of Aug 13, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••• P••••••• S•••••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $657,538 as of Jun 28, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• W•••••• S•••••••• P••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | unknown | $448,825 as of Jul 27, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••• P••••••• S•••••••• F••• I••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $107,976 as of Aug 13, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••• P••••••• S•••••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $32,045 as of Aug 13, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••••• A••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $25,823 as of Jul 27, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down |
- D•••• L••• W•••••• · Founder and Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J• T••• S•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• R• T••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• R• T••••• · M•••••• Of General Partner · since Nov 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• C•••• · Operating Partner and Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• M•••• · Operating Partner & Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• T••• S•••••• · M•••••• Of General Partner & Chief Compliance O•••••• · since Nov 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Y•••• Z•••• · VP of Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• W• H••••• · S•••••••• Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
10 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• L••• W•••••• · Member, M••••••, President & Chief Executive O•••••• · Feb 1, 2002 to Dec 17, 2021 Inference
- A••••• C•••••• · M•••••• · Oct 1, 2012 to Apr 28, 2016 Inference
- G••••••• C• P••••••••• · Member And M•••••• (C••••• Partners Nexus Ii, Llc) · Jun 1, 2019 to Aug 13, 2020 Inference
- J•••• R• T••••• · Member & M•••••• (C••••• Partners V S••••••, Llc) · Feb 1, 2018 to Aug 13, 2020 Inference
- M••• A••••••• G••••• · M•••••• · Jan 1, 2008 to Apr 28, 2016 Inference
- R••••• J•••• V••••••••• · Member And M•••••• (C••••• Partners Nexus Ii, Llc) · Jun 1, 2019 to Jul 30, 2020 Inference
- D••••• W• H••••• · M••••••, Executive Vice President, Secretary & Chief Operating O•••••• (C••••• P••••••• H•••••••• L••) · Jan 1, 2014 to Mar 31, 2020 Inference
- J••••• T••• S•••••• · Treasurer & Chief Financial O•••••• · Jan 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- T••••• J••• R••••••••• · Chief Compliance O•••••• & Chief Financial O•••••• · Jun 1, 2020 to Nov 26, 2024 Inference
- R•••••• M•••••• B••••••• · Member, M••••••, And Executive Vice President · Oct 1, 2002 to Jul 30, 2013 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 4, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | A••••• F••••••• 2••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--c-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
- W••••••••• T•••• 15 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2013
- W••••••••• T••••• N••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2014
- M••••••••• • T•••••• T•••• C•••••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2014
- T••••• P•••••• C••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2019
- Sep 17, 2026V•••••••• Acquires A••••• F••••••• 2•••
- Sep 17, 2026Xcite Automotive Acquired P••••••• Automotive April 2024
- Mar 25, 2026C••••• P••••••• H•••••••• L••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 17 (2024 extract) -> 16 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 21, 2011C••••• P••••••• H•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
C••••• P••••••• H•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…