DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / I•• H••• A•••• M••••••••• L•••
I•• H••• A•••• M••••••••• L•••
Classification
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 4 of 44 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 30
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.07bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-08-27
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 4 of 44 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 30
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 8, 2012 to Aug 27, 2024
- RAUM
- $14Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $73.6Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $14Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $73.6Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 9%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-08-27, latest gav Hedge Fund $1.3B, Other Private Fund $2.2B, Private Equity Fund $73.6M, Securitized Asset Fund $10B, latest counts Hedge Fund 2, Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 2, Securitized Asset Fund 15, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 3, Other Private Fund 10, Private Equity Fund 4, Securitized Asset Fund 27
- Employees
- 15
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••• C•••••• E••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $643M as of Jan 3, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••••• C•••••• C•• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $336M as of Jun 21, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••••• C•••••• E••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $43.2M as of Aug 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A••••••• C•••••• E••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $30.4M as of Aug 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
8 current, 4 former
Managing partner (1)
- S••••• C••••• · President · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (4)
- M•••••• L• S•••• · Elected Manager · since Nov 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••••• S•••• G•••••••• · Elected Manager · since Nov 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••••••• F••••••• R••• · Elected Manager · since Feb 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• K••• D••••• · Elected Manager · since Nov 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (1)
- M•••••• J• A•••••••• · Vice President · since Aug 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- J••••• M• B••••••••• · General Counsel, Vice President And Secretary · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• L•• · Chief Financial Officer, Controller, Treasurer And Vice President · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- K•••• R••••• B••••••• · President · Apr 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- R••• S••••• C•••••• · Co-President · Aug 1, 2011 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- R•••••• S•••• D•••• · Elected Manager · Nov 1, 2007 to Apr 1, 2013 Inference
- M••••• G•••••••• K•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2012 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- C••••• S••••• S••••••••• •••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 8, 2012I•• H••• A•••• M••••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
I•• H••• A•••• M••••••••• L••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…