Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / W••••••••• C•••••• M•••••••••

W••••••••• C•••••• M•••••••••

Buyout firmLower middle marketTampa, FLw•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

Founded in 2015 by Will, Sam, and Drew W•••••••••, W••••••••• Capital is family-owned private investment firm based with offices in Tampa, FL and Dallas, TX.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 16 of 19 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 16 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.91bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-26
Strategies
GROWTH EQUITY
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 16 of 19 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 16 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Oct 18, 2019 to Mar 26, 2024
RAUM
$920Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
14
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$905Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$920Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$905Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
84%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-26, latest gav Other Private Fund $14.7M, Private Equity Fund $905M, latest counts Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 14, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 16
Employees
14
Headquarters
Tampa, FL
Office address
1001 WATER STREET, SUITE 1200, Tampa, FL, 33602
Business phone
(813) 443-0499
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
31 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
technology, consumer
Geography
Global
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
$10.0M to $30.0M
Control
minority
Thesis
We focus on opportunities in which we believe our relationships and experiences will help us serve as trusted partners to develop a collaborative approach to value creation.
Observed from deals on record
roles
add on 2, unknown 27, platform 2
period
to 2023-05-16, from 2022-09-08, undated holdings 29, dated observations 4
window
last 2023-05-16, first 2022-09-08
control
control 2, unknown 29
companies
31
geography
count 1, share 0.032, value CA, count 1, share 0.032, value FL
investments
31
seller kinds
transactions
2
cadence by year
2022 add ons 1, 2023 add ons 1
platform add on
add ons 2, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
5
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 2, share 0.065, value business services, examples Bishop Street Underwriters, Constellation, count 1, share 0.032, value transportation logistics, examples HDVI, count 1, share 0.032, value education, examples IMG Academy, count 1, share 0.032, value financial services, examples Sovereign Sportsman Solutions
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 2, share 0.065, value insurance agencies brokerage, examples Bishop Street Underwriters, Constellation, count 1, share 0.032, value general freight trucking, examples HDVI, count 1, share 0.032, value education, examples IMG Academy, count 1, share 0.032, value financial services, examples Sovereign Sportsman Solutions

31 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in business services (2); 2 platforms and 2 add-ons; observed 2022 to 2023

Funds
19 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
W••••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$254M
as of Mar 26, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W••• I•• C• 2•••• L••
ADV: Other Private Fund
Fund of funds2023
year in the fund name
$11.7M
as of Mar 26, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W••• B•• C• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
year in the fund name
$3.2M
as of Mar 26, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W••• B•• C• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
year in the fund name
$37.1M
as of Mar 26, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W••• S•• A•• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
year in the fund name
$10.9M
as of Mar 26, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W••••••••• C•••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$363M
as of Mar 26, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W••• Z•• C• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
year in the fund name
$24.4M
as of Mar 26, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W••• M•• C• 2•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
year in the fund name
$14.8M
as of Mar 26, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
W••••••••• C•••••• F••• I• S••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$6.3M
as of Mar 26, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W••••••••• C••••••••• I• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$39.9M
as of Mar 26, 2024
no Form DMature
W••••••••• G••••• F••• I• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$23.0M
as of Mar 26, 2024
no Form DMature
W••••••••• G••••• F••• I•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$16.0M
as of Mar 26, 2024
no Form DHarvest
W••••••••• H••••••••• I• L••
ADV: Other Private Fund
Fund of funds2020
first reported on Form ADV
$1.9M
as of Mar 26, 2024
no Form DHarvest
T•••• A•••••• I• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$1.6M
as of Mar 26, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W••••••••• H••••••••• I• L••
ADV: Other Private Fund
Fund of funds2020
first reported on Form ADV
$1.1M
as of Mar 26, 2024
no Form DHarvest
W••••••••• M•••••• F••• I• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$1.0M
as of Jan 12, 2023
no Form DWound down
W••••••••• V• I•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$80.6M
as of Mar 26, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
W••••••••• V• I• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$30.3M
as of Mar 26, 2024
no Form DMature
W••••••••• M•••••• F••• I• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$99,863
as of Jan 12, 2023
no Form DWound down
Team
24 current, 0 former
Partner (7)
Other (1)
Portfolio
31 relationships, 2 platforms, 2 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
S•••••••• S•••••••• S••••••••
add-on to P••••
Add-onactiveMay 16, 2023
transaction announcement
3.4 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
H••••Add-onactiveSep 8, 2022
transaction announcement
4.0 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
A•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
A•••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
A••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
B••••• S••••• U•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
B•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
B••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
C•••••••••PlatformactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
C••••••••• A••••••• S••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
C•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
C••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
C••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
C•••• S•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
H•••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
I•• A••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
K•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
M••• S••••• A•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
O••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
P••••Platformexited
exited Aug 4, 2022
unknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
S••• H••••• M••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
S••• G•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
S••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
S•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••••• T••••••••• I•••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
T•••• B•• R•••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
T•••• B•• R••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
T•• H••••••• C••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
T•• Z••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
U••••• S••••• L•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
V••••• G••••••••• S••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
Transactions
4 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
May 16, 2023Add-on acquisitionS•••••••• S•••••••• S••••••••Sponsor (derived)w•••••••••.com
Sep 8, 2022Add-on acquisitionH••••Sponsor (derived)w•••••••••.com
Aug 4, 2022Exit to a strategic buyerP••••Seller (confirmed)w•••••••••.com
Aug 4, 2022Exit to a strategic buyerP••••Seller (confirmed)w•••••••••.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
13 most recent
  1. Mar 30, 2026
    W••••••••• C•••••• M•••••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 14 (2024 extract) -> 18 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. Mar 4, 2024
    W••••••••• Capital co-founder on the hot market for gov tech after OpenGov exit
  3. May 16, 2023
    GovTech Leader P•••• Acquires S•••••••• S•••••••• S••••••••, Adding Outdoor Recreation and Licensing to its G••••••••• Customer Experience and Payments Offering
  4. May 2, 2023
    Dream Finders Appoints W•••••• W. W••••••••• to its Board of Directors
  5. Sep 8, 2022
    C••••••••• Acquires H••••, a Leading Platform to Accelerate V••••• AI
  6. Aug 30, 2022
    P•••• Announces $90M G••••• Investment from Macquarie Capital
  7. Aug 4, 2022
    P•••• Announces $90M G••••• Investment from Macquarie Capital
  8. Aug 4, 2022
    P•••• Announces $90M G••••• Investment from Macquarie Capital
  9. Jul 28, 2022
    OpenGov Continues Expansion with Acquisition of Operations and Asset Management Leader Cartegraph to Address the Growing Demand for Infrastructure Improvements
  10. Sep 8, 2021
    Board of Governors Appoints Alumnus D••• W••••••••• to FSU Board of Trustees
  11. Aug 19, 2021
    W••••••••• Raises $355M for Gov Tech and Other Investments
  12. Sep 29, 2020
    S••• H••••• M•••••• Announces Merger Agreement With Sun Communities, Inc.
  13. Oct 18, 2019
    W••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs

W••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…