The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
H•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firm, based in Sarasota, FL.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $127M
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- 11 of 11
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
- Equity cheque up to $40.0MEBITDA $2.0M to $20.0MSectors technology,infrastructure,media_telecomControl control,minority
- Graphs 3
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 4 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.13bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-24
Classification history (4)
- Sep 18, 2026
- Sep 15, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MICRO_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 13, 2012 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $127Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $187Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $127Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-24, latest gav Private Equity Fund $127M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Sarasota, FL
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- technology, infrastructure, media telecom
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $2.0M to $20.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- up to $40.0M
- Control
- control,minority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
- roles
- unknown 11
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 11, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 11
- companies
- 11
- geography
- investments
- 11
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.273, value education, examples StudyAbroad.com, EarnMyDegree.com, EducationDynamics
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.273, value education, examples StudyAbroad.com, EarnMyDegree.com, EducationDynamics
11 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in education (3); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H•••••• C•••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $4.2M as of Jun 24, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E••• H••••••• B• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1M as of Mar 29, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| H•••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $119M as of Jun 24, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| H•••••• C•••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $43.6M as of Aug 6, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| H•••••• C•••••• F••• I• ••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $3.8M as of Jun 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| H•••••• C•••••• F••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $8,465 as of Mar 24, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down |
- B•••• A••• E•••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- R••••• B•••••• N•••• · Special Managing Member · Jan 1, 2006 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- L•••••• M••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2012 to Mar 20, 2015 Inference
- S•••• L•• K•• · Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2012 to Apr 1, 2013 Inference
- Feb 13, 2012••• Locked
H•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…