DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
N•••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Hermosa Beach, CAn•••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $450M
- PE fund assets
- $450M
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- 15 of 21
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 3
- RAUM $450M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.52bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 4, 2021 to May 11, 2026
- RAUM
- $450Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $450Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $450Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $450Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2026-05-11, latest gav Private Equity Fund $450M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 8
- Headquarters
- Hermosa Beach, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
15 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 9, unknown 6, platform 6
- period
- to 2024-09-25, from 2021-09-29, undated holdings 6, dated observations 29
- window
- last 2024-09-25, first 2021-09-29
- control
- control 14, unknown 7
- companies
- 15
- geography
- investments
- 21
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 14
- cadence by year
- 2021 platforms 1, other deals 3, 2022 add ons 4, other deals 1, 2023 add ons 2, 2024 add ons 3
- platform add on
- add ons 9, platforms 6, add ons per platform 1.5
- sector known for
- 5
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.133, value agriculture, examples Kealia Properties, LLC, Coastal Farm & Ranch, count 2, share 0.133, value industrial services, examples American Water Treatment, Water Engineering, count 1, share 0.067, value education, examples SCVi
- holding period years
- n 2, median 3.5
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.133, value agriculture, examples Kealia Properties, LLC, Coastal Farm & Ranch, count 2, share 0.133, value waste treatment, examples American Water Treatment, Water Engineering, count 1, share 0.067, value education, examples SCVi
15 companies on the graph (14 transactions); most in agriculture (2); 6 platforms and 9 add-ons; median observed hold 3.5 years (n=2); observed 2021 to 2024
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H•••••• F••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $259M as of May 11, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| V••••••• P••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 Form D first sale | $109M as of May 11, 2026 | $89.0M | Harvest | |
| N•••• J••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 Form D first sale | $82.6M as of May 11, 2026 | $57.7M | Mature |
Team
8 current, 2 former
Managing partner (2)
- P•••• J••••• N•••• · Managing Member · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• N•••• · Chairman · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Partner (1)
- R•• W•••• · Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (2)
- B•••• N•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• E••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- B•••••• S••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (1)
- M•••••• E••••••• · Senior Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- W••••• J•••• K•••• · Chief O•••••••• Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••• S•••• Y•• S••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Offier · Apr 1, 2022 to Feb 14, 2024 Inference
- P•••••••• P••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2020 to Mar 18, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
21 relationships, 6 platforms, 9 add-ons
Transactions
17 on record
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Co-investors (1)
- N•••• C••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 25, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
23 most recent
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2025
- Sep 16, 2025
- Sep 16, 2025
- Sep 16, 2025••• Locked
- Mar 21, 2022••• Locked
- Dec 29, 2021••• Locked
- Dec 29, 2021••• Locked
- Dec 29, 2021••• Locked
- Sep 29, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 4, 2021••• Locked
Across the graphs
N•••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…