DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / W••••••••• C•••••• I••••••••
W••••••••• C•••••• I••••••••
W••••••••• C•••••• I••••••••
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.73bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-24
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (2)
- Sep 14, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-2)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 13, 2012 to Apr 24, 2024
- RAUM
- $3.7Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.7Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.7Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.7Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-24, latest gav Private Equity Fund $3.7B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- 28
- Headquarters
- Newport Beach, CA
- Office address
- 840 NEWPORT CENTER DRIVE, SUITE 650, Newport Beach, CA, 92660-6460
- Business phone
- (949) 721-9944
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
58 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- manufacturing, distribution, specialty distribution
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $8.0M to $50.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $50.0M to $200M
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- At the same time they support and challenge us so that no stone goes unturned as we seek to create value for the company.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 18, unknown 26, platform 20
- period
- to 2026-04-01, from 2006-01-01, undated holdings 54, dated observations 15
- window
- last 2026-04-01, first 2020-06-01
- control
- control 28, unknown 36
- companies
- 58
- geography
- count 1, share 0.017, value OH, count 1, share 0.017, value MS, count 1, share 0.017, value CA, count 1, share 0.017, value TX, count 1, share 0.017, value KY
- investments
- 64
- seller kinds
- founder 1, unknown 3
- transactions
- 30
- cadence by year
- 2020 add ons 2, 2021 add ons 2, 2026 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 18, platforms 20, add ons per platform 0.9
- sector known for
- 29
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 17, share 0.293, value industrial manufacturing, examples Hermetic Solutions Group, McKenzie Sports Product, Inc., IPEC Consultants, RegO Engineered Controls International, count 3, share 0.052, value business services, examples Vital Records Control, Compex Legal Services, Inc., 2-20 Records Management, count 2, share 0.034, value industrial services, examples JWC Environmental, The RETEC Group, Inc., count 2, share 0.034, value aerospace defense, examples Cristek Interconnects, Inc., FilConn, Inc., count 1, share 0.017, value specialty distribution, examples PDU Cables, count 1, share 0.017, value healthcare services, examples ZeroRPM, count 1, share 0.017, value education, examples Flinn Scientific, count 1, share 0.017, value agriculture, examples BBB Industries
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role legal adviser, shared 2, entity id 62238583-a71b-43ee-a073-f8789d967c99
- subsector distribution
- count 13, share 0.224, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Hermetic Solutions Group, McKenzie Sports Product, Inc., IPEC Consultants, RegO Engineered Controls International, count 2, share 0.034, value business support services, examples Vital Records Control, 2-20 Records Management, count 2, share 0.034, value aerospace defense, examples Cristek Interconnects, Inc., FilConn, Inc., count 2, share 0.034, value plastics rubber products, examples Caplugs, Rowmark, count 1, share 0.017, value waste treatment, examples JWC Environmental, count 1, share 0.017, value remediation environmental, examples The RETEC Group, Inc., count 1, share 0.017, value electrical electronic wholesale, examples PDU Cables, count 1, share 0.017, value legal services, examples Compex Legal Services, Inc.
58 companies on the graph (30 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (17); 20 platforms and 18 add-ons; observed 2006 to 2026
Funds
7 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••••••••• C•••••• E•••••••• F••• V•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $11.5M as of Apr 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••••• C•••••• F••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4B as of Apr 24, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W••••••••• V•• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $407M as of Apr 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••••• S••••• E••••• F••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1B as of Apr 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••••• S••••• E••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $742M as of Apr 24, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W••••••••• M•••••••• • E••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $815,164 as of Apr 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••••• S••••• E••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $92,450 as of Mar 26, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
54 current, 2 former
Managing partner (5)
- C••••••••• L••••• · Managing Member, W••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• · since Feb 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• L••••• · Managing Principal, Co-Founder · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• J••• B•••••• · Managing Member, W••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• · since Apr 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• A••• M•••• · Managing Member, W••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• · since Apr 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• F•••• B••••••••• · Managing Principal, Founder · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (16)
- C•••• M••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• M••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business W••• public pages and RSS)
- C•••• M••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business W••• public pages and RSS)
- C•••• M••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business W••• public pages and RSS)
- D•••• W••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business W••• public pages and RSS)
- E••• K•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• B•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business W••• public pages and RSS)
- G••• B•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business W••• public pages and RSS)
- J••• M•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business W••• public pages and RSS)
- J••• D•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business W••• public pages and RSS)
- J••• D•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business W••• public pages and RSS)
- M••• A••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business W••• public pages and RSS)
- R•• Q••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business W••• public pages and RSS)
- R•• Q••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business W••• public pages and RSS)
- R••••• Q••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• P•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (11)
- B••• L•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• L••••• · Managing Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business W••• public pages and RSS)
- C•••• M••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business W••• public pages and RSS)
- G•••••••• S••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• B•••••• · Managing Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business W••• public pages and RSS)
- G•••••• J••• B•••••• · Managing Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• M•••• · Managing Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business W••• public pages and RSS)
- J•••••• A••• M•••• · Managing Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• M•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• P•••• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business W••• public pages and RSS)
- T•••• H•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (4)
- A•••• B•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• K••••• · S••••• Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••••• H• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• D•••••• · S••••• Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (5)
- G•••• R•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• D••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• H••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• S••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• B••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (4)
- B•••••• E••••••• · Operating Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• J•••••• · Operating Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J• T••••••• · Operating Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•• H•••••• · Operating Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (2)
- J••• D•••••• · Managing Director, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• W•••••••• · Vice President, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- M••••••• S•••• · Head of Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (6)
- A••• F••••• · Compliance/Special Projects Coordinator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• H•••• · E•••••••• Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••• J•••••• · E•••••••• Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• K•••••• · E•••••••• Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• P•••••••• · E•••••••• Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• C••••••• M•••••• · Cfo & Chief Compliance Officer, W••••••••• Management Partners, L.P. · since Sep 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- R••••• F•••• B••••••••• · Managing Member, W••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• · Sep 1, 2011 to Mar 28, 2019 Inference
- J•••••• J•••••• D••••••• · Cfo & Chief Compliance Officer, W••••••••• Management Partners, L.P. · Mar 1, 2012 to Sep 10, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
64 relationships, 20 platforms, 18 add-ons
Transactions
33 on record
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- C••••• S••••• S••••••••• •••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- U•• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
Financial advisers (1)
- L•••••• I••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time
Legal advisers (1)
- H••• • S•••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring
LP commitments
7 disclosed
- M•••••••• S•••• B•••• o• I••••••••• in W••••••••• C•••••• F••• V•• L••• $175M msbi.us
- M•••••••• S•••• B•••• o• I••••••••• in W••••••••• M•••••••• • E••••• F••• I•• L••• $66.7M msbi.us
- M•••••••• S•••• B•••• o• I••••••••• in W••••••••• S••••• E••••• F••• I•• L••• $100M msbi.us
- M•••••••• S•••• B•••• o• I••••••••• in W••••••••• S••••• E••••• F••• V• L••• $100M msbi.us
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• in W••••••••• M•••••••• • E••••• F••• I•• L••• $10.0M content.copera.org
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• in W••••••••• S••••• E••••• F••• I••• L••• $10.0M content.copera.org
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• in W••••••••• S••••• E••••• F••• I•• L••• $25.0M content.copera.org
Events
57 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026Investment Criteria
- Sep 17, 2026investments
- Sep 17, 2026September 2020 W••••••••• Capital Announces Agreement to Sell A••••••• I•••••••••, LLC
- Sep 15, 2026August 2026 W••••••••• Capital Announces Sale of I•• G••••
- Sep 15, 2026April 2026 W••••••••• Capital Acquires P••••••••• Group
- Sep 15, 2026January 2026 W••••••••• Capital Acquires M•• C•••••••
- Sep 15, 2026December 2025 W••••••••• Capital Completes Sale of P•••••• E••••• S••••••••
- Sep 15, 2026October 2025 W••••••••• Capital Expands S••••• Investment Team with the Addition of E••• K•••• and B••• L••••••; M••••••• S•••• Joins as Head of Investor Relations
- Sep 15, 2026September 2025 W••••••••• Capital Acquires P•• C••••• and EPCO
- Sep 15, 2026January 2024 W••••••••• Capital Closes Fund VI with $1.3 Billion in Commitments
- Sep 15, 2026December 2023 W••••••••• Capital Acquires B•• X• C•••
- Sep 15, 2026November 2022 W••••••••• Capital Completes Sale of H••••••• S•••••••• G••••
- Sep 15, 2026October 2022 W••••••••• Capital Portfolio Company V•••• R•••••• C•••••• Acquires 2••• R•••••• M•••••••••
- Sep 15, 2026January 2022 W••••••••• Portfolio Company P•••••• E••••• S•••••••• Acquires R••• C•••• I•••••••••
- Sep 15, 2026January 2022 W••••••••• Capital Completes Sale of E••••••••• C••••••• I••••••••• L••
- Sep 15, 2026January 2022 W••••••••• Capital Acquires F••••
- Sep 15, 2026December 2021 W••••••••• Portfolio Company H•••• V••••• Acquires Simovision BV
- Sep 15, 2026December 2021 W••••••••• Capital Acquires P•••••• E••••• S••••••••
- Sep 15, 2026September 2021 W••••••••• Portfolio Company H••••••• S•••••••• G•••• Acquires F••••••• I•••
- Sep 15, 2026September 2021 W••••••••• Capital Portfolio Company H•••• V••••• Acquires B••••• H•••••••••
- Sep 15, 2026July 2021 W••••••••• Portfolio Company M•••••• C••••••• E••••••••• Acquires Z••••••
- Sep 15, 2026July 2021 W•••••••••-Backed V•••• R•••••• C•••••• Closes Continuation Fund Led by AlpInvest Partners and its Co-Investors
- Sep 15, 2026December 2020 W••••••••• Partners with I•• G••••
- Sep 15, 2026December 2020 W••••••••• Portfolio Company H••••••• S•••••••• G•••• acquires C•••••• I••••••••• I•••
- Sep 15, 2026December 2020 W••••••••• Portfolio Company H•••• V••••• Acquires M•• T•••••••••
- Sep 15, 2026November 2020 W••••••••• Portfolio Company H•••• V••••• Acquires I NEED YOU
- Sep 15, 2026June 2020 W••••••••• Portfolio Company H•••• V••••• Acquires S••••••••
- Sep 15, 2026February 2020 W••••••••• Capital Acquires C••••• L•••• S•••••••
- Sep 15, 2026November 2019 W••••••••• Portfolio Company M•••••• C••••••• E••••••••• Acquires P•••••• F•••• E•••••••
- Sep 15, 2026September 2019 W••••••••• Capital Acquires H•••• V•••••
- Sep 15, 2026February 2019 W••••••••• Acquires H••••••• S•••••••• G••••
- Sep 15, 2026December 2018 W••••••••• Portfolio Company M•••••• C••••••• E••••••••• Acquires X••••••
- Sep 15, 2026December 2018 W••••••••• Closes Fund V At $870 Million Hard Cap
- Sep 15, 2026June 2018 W••••••••• Announces the Acquisition of R••••••, LLC
- Sep 15, 2026January 2018 W••••••••• Capital Completes Sale of J•• E•••••••••, LLC
- Sep 15, 2026November 2017 W••••••••• Portfolio Company F•••• S••••••••• Completes Acquisition of W••••••• L•••••••
- Sep 15, 2026September 2017 W••••••••• Exits Investment in G••••• C••••• S•••••••
- Sep 15, 2026April 2017 W••••••••• Announces the Acquisition of V•••• R•••••• C••••••
- Sep 15, 2026October 2016 W••••••••• Announces the Acquisition of A••••••• I•••••••••
- Sep 15, 2026September 2016 W••••••••• Announces the Acquisition of M•••••• C••••••• E•••••••••
- Sep 15, 2026May 2016 W••••••••• Exits Investment in I••••••• R• H•••••••• I•••
- Sep 15, 2026January 2016 C•••••••• H••••••• G•••• has Acquired S•••••••• F••• S•••••• H••••••• I••• and its sister company V••••• P•••• & Accessories Inc.
- Sep 15, 2026November 2015 W••••••••• Announces that J•• E••••••••• has Acquired I••• C•••••••••, Ltd.
- Sep 15, 2026October 2015 W••••••••• Announces the Acquisition of H••••••• F••• S•••••• G••••
- Sep 15, 2026April 2015 W••••••••• Exits Investment in P••••••••• I••••••••• I••• (C••••••)
- Sep 15, 2026November 2014 W••••••••• Exits Investment in B•• I•••••••••
- Sep 15, 2026June 2014 Sale of M•••••• I••••••••• Awarded 2014 "Manufacturing Deal of the Year"
- Sep 15, 2026February 2014 E••••••••• C••••••• I••••••••• Acquires S••••••• H••••••
- Sep 15, 2026January 2014 W••••••••• Exits Investment in M•••••• I•••••••••
- Sep 15, 2026December 2013 W••••••••• Exits Investment in A•••••••• B•• C•••••••
- Sep 15, 2026December 2013 W••••••••• Announces the Acquisition of E••••••••• C••••••• I•••••••••
- Sep 15, 2026October 2013 P••••••••• I••••••••• I••• (d/b/a C••••••) Acquires T••••••• P•••••••• S•••••• C••••••
- Sep 15, 2026August 2013 B•• I••••••••• Acquires Q•• B••••, Inc.
- Sep 15, 2026July 2013 W••••••••• Announces the Acquisition of C•••••••• H••••••• G••••• I•••
- Sep 15, 2026March 2013 W••••••••• S••••• E••••• F••• I• is Completed with $726 Million of L•••••• Partner Commitments
- Apr 1, 2026P••••••••• Group Announces Acquisition by W••••••••• Capital
- Feb 13, 2012W••••••••• C•••••• I•••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
W••••••••• C•••••• I•••••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…