Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Archimed
ARCHIMED is a global investment firm focused on driving the sustainable development of healthcare industries.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 13 of 13 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 13 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $7.00bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-19
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 13 of 13 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 13 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jul 20, 2018 to Mar 19, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 13
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $7.0Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $7.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $7.0Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-19, latest gav Private Equity Fund $7.0B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 13, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 13
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Lyon, France
- Office address
- 9 RUE DES CUIRASSIERS, Lyon, 69003
- Business phone
- 0033 481 11 3533
- Sectors
- healthcare, financial services
- Geography
- Global, North America, Europe, Asia
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- Through our various fund lines, we invest between 10 million and 1 billion euros in leading companies, always backing the corresponding management teams.
- roles
- unknown 1, minority 1, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-08-19, from 2026-04-29, undated holdings 1, dated observations 3
- window
- last 2026-04-29, first 2026-04-29
- control
- control 1, unknown 1, minority 1
- companies
- 3
- geography
- investments
- 3
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2026 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.333, value healthcare it, examples Ametris
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.333, value healthcare it, examples Ametris
3 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in healthcare it (1); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MED Platform II B Fpci ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $237M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| MED III B ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $144M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Mpii Slp + Mpii B ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $3.1B as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| MED III ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $575M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Mpii Coi Nmi Slp ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $492M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Mpi-Coi- Suan S.L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $196M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| MED 1 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $161M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| Mpi-Coi-Carso S.L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $158M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| Mpi-Coi-Prollenium S.L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $119M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| MEP Platform I S.L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1B as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Polymed ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $196M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Mpi-Coi-Namsa S.L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $193M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| MED II S.L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $348M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| Archimed MED IV | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
- Denis Ribon · Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Denis Ribon · Chairman · since Dec 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Vincent Guillaumot · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Angie Kim · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Anthony Farias · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Antoine Faguer · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Antoine Faguer · Delegate Managing Director · since Sep 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Jean-Yves Desmottes · Delegate Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Jean-Yves Desmottes · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Justin Bateman · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Loic Kubitza · Delegate Managing Director · since Sep 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Ludovic Alonzi · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Marcin Goszyk · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Michael Goetter · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Rami Suzuki · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Robin Filmer-Wilson · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Robin Filmer-Wilson · Managing Director · since Apr 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Robin Filmer-Wilson · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Sainath Ramanathan · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Thibaut Mongon · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Vincent Guillaumot · Managing Director · since Aug 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Sandrine Laporte · Finance and Operations Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Sandrine Laporte · Cfo · since Aug 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- Andre-Michel Ballester · Delegate Managing Director · Sep 1, 2018 to Mar 19, 2024 Inference
- Benoit Adelus · Delegate Managing Director · Sep 1, 2018 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renata Medical | Minority | active | Aug 19, 2026 venture round | 1 months | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| La Caisse | Platform | active | Apr 29, 2026 transaction announcement | 5 months | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| Ametris | Role unknown | exited exited Sep 9, 2026 | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 9, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | Ametris | Seller (confirmed) | archimed.group |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Platform acquisition | La Caisse | Sponsor (confirmed) | archimed.group |
- Triago 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- Triago Uk Limited 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
- Teachers' Retirement System of the State of Illinois amount not disclosed trsil.org
- Sep 13, 2026ARCHIMED closes MED IV fund at €1.5 billion ($1.75 billion) hard cap, three times oversubscribed, in less than six months of fundraising.
- Sep 9, 2026ARCHIMED Healthcare IT sells global digital health solutions provider Ametris to Signant Health
- Sep 9, 2026ARCHIMED Life Science Tools & Services acquires IRAB, a leading independent radiopharmaceuticals platform
- Sep 9, 2026ARCHIMED Healthcare IT sells global digital health solutions provider Ametris to Signant Health
- Sep 9, 2026ARCHIMED Diagnostics acquires Stago, a global leader in blood coagulation analysis
- Sep 9, 2026ARCHIMED Successfully Completes Take-private of Esperion Therapeutics
- Apr 29, 2026ARCHIMED Diagnostics acquires Stago, a global leader in blood coagulation analysis
- Mar 31, 2026Archimed: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 13 (2024 extract) -> 18 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jun 2, 2025Teachers' Retirement System of the State of Illinois reports ArchiMed SAS: an undisclosed amount committedLp commitment disclosedFactTeachers' Retirement System of the State of IllinoisPublic pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Jul 20, 2018Archimed first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Archimed is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…