Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C•••••• C•••••• L••
C•••••• is a specialized investment firm offering opportunities for investors and innovative solutions for companies across financial & business services and infrastructure.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 73 of 80 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 45 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $5.06bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 73 of 80 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 45 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Apr 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $8.4Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 44
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $5.1Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $6.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $5.1Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 91%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-29, latest gav Hedge Fund $1.2B, Private Equity Fund $5.1B, latest counts Hedge Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 44, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 7, Private Equity Fund 73
- Employees
- 59
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 550 MADISON AVENUE, 27TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022
- Business phone
- 212-224-9400
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••• V• F• C•••••• P••••••• • 1• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $87.0M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••• V• C•••••• P••••••• A•• • 1• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $20.0M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••• V• F•••••••• S••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $263M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••• A•••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $75.4M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••• V• C•••••• P••••••• A••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $60.3M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••• A•••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $27.2M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••• R•••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $88.3M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C•••••• S••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $431M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C•••••• V• C•••••• P••••••• A•• a• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $131M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••• I••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $125M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••• V• C•••••• P••••••• A•• B• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $13.0M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•• I•••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $117M as of Dec 8, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• B•••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $74.7M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••• B••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $132M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••• V• C•••••• P••••••• A••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $114M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| C•••••• A••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $59.9M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••• V• F•••••••• S••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $1.3B as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| C•••••• L•••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $15.2M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| K•• I•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $160M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| L••• I•••••••• o• K••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $68.3M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••• I• P•••••• H••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $56.1M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•••••• I••• C•• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Dec 8, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• I• C•• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Dec 8, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• M••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $485M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••• P••••••• M••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $71.3M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•••••• T•••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $12.8M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•• U• W•••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $137M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•• U• W••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $129M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•• U••• T•••• N•• 2• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Oct 20, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• I• F••• A•• I• C•••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $87.5M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••• I••• F••• A•• I• C•••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $9.4M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••• R•••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Dec 8, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• M•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $86.1M as of Apr 29, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• I• F•••••••• S••••••• C•••••• P••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $29.3M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••• M••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $22.8M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $995,353 as of Mar 27, 2014 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••• I• F••• C•••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $589,530 as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $575,452 as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••• K•••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $290M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••• I• F•••••••• S••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $259M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••• I•• F•••••••• S••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $67.3M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $51.9M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $24.4M as of Mar 27, 2014 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $20.5M as of Mar 27, 2014 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $19.7M as of Mar 27, 2014 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $19.0M as of Mar 27, 2014 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $16.9M as of Mar 27, 2014 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $16.5M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $13.3M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $13.2M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $8.3M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.4M as of Mar 27, 2014 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $6.0M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $5.4M as of Mar 27, 2014 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $5.3M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.8M as of Mar 27, 2014 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.8M as of Mar 27, 2014 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.0M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 5•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.9M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••• N• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $238,485 as of Apr 17, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• I•• F•••••••• S••••••• O••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $3,553 as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••• G•••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2,769 as of Feb 14, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•••• D••••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Feb 14, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| J••• M••••• C•••••• I• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Apr 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• C•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Apr 17, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| J••• M••••• C•••••• I• O••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Apr 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• I• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2020 to 2023 | $252M filed Dec 8, 2023 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2020 to 2023 | $227M filed Dec 8, 2023 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• a• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2020 to 2023 | $195M filed Dec 8, 2023 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• B• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2020 to 2023 | $119M filed Dec 8, 2023 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• D• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2020 to 2023 | $105M filed Dec 8, 2023 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C••••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• C• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2020 to 2023 | $90.1M filed Dec 8, 2023 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C••••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2019 to 2023 | $79.5M filed Dec 8, 2023 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- D••••• T••••••••• J•••••• · Sole Member · since Dec 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A•• M•••• S•••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Dec 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• A••••• W••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• M•••• M•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- E••• M••••• D••••• · Chairman · Nov 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
- R••• H••••••••• · Member (C•••••• C•••••• Llp) · Dec 1, 2008 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- R•••••• E••••• T••••••••• · Member · Dec 1, 2006 to Feb 14, 2018 Inference
- T••••• K•••••• B•••••• · Member · Dec 1, 2006 to Jan 26, 2018 Inference
- P••• M•••••• C••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Apr 1, 2017 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- P•• S••••••••• L•• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2015
- F••••••••• P•••••• C•••••• G•••• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- P•••••••• A••••••• S••••••• P•• L••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2012
- I••• C••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2012
- A••••••••• C••••••• I••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2012
- M•••••• P•••••• E••••• A••••••• L•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- C••••• S••••• S••••••••• •••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2020
- Q•••• F••• P•••••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- I••• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- Apr 30, 2026C•••••• C•••••• L••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 44 (2024 extract) -> 43 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 30, 2012C•••••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
C•••••• C•••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…