DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / D••••• C••••••
D••••• C••••••
Venture firm with private equity activity · probableLower middle marketPalo Alto, CAd•••••.netSEC exempt reporting adviser
Classification
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MICRO_VC
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.00bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MICRO_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 20 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 1 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 28, 2022 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.4Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $28.9Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.4Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 5%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $3.4M, Venture Capital Fund $25.5M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, Venture Capital Fund 15, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1, Venture Capital Fund 20
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Palo Alto, CA
- Office address
- 530 LYTTON AVENUE, 2ND FLOOR, Palo Alto, CA, 94301
- Business phone
- 650-617-3200
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
68 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- North America
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 66, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-08-26, from 2026-08-26, undated holdings 67, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2026-08-26, first 2026-08-26
- control
- control 1, unknown 67
- companies
- 68
- geography
- investments
- 68
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2026 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 5
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.044, value software, examples Rapid Silicon announces availability of RapidGPT AI software tools, Rapidsilicon, Versa launched new AI-assisted SASE software, count 1, share 0.015, value media telecom, examples GM, Taiwan, count 1, share 0.015, value healthcare it, examples GM, UK/Europe
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.044, value software, examples Rapid Silicon announces availability of RapidGPT AI software tools, Rapidsilicon, Versa launched new AI-assisted SASE software, count 1, share 0.015, value media telecom, examples GM, Taiwan, count 1, share 0.015, value healthcare it, examples GM, UK/Europe
68 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in software (3); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D••••• C•••••• S••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.4M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
10 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- M••• M•••••• · Founder and General Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Y•••• S•• · Founder and General Partner, GM China · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (3)
- M•••••• E••••• M•••••• · Partner · since Jun 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••••• K••• · General Manager, Japan · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Y••• S•• · Partner · since Jun 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (2)
- C•••• H• N•• · Director of Sun MicroSystems K•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• H••• · Former UK Sales Director for Juniper, Infinera, Triangle HealthTech and Ericsson · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (2)
- F•••••••• P•••• · VP LatAm for 3Com · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• W••• · VP of Greater China for Cisco · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- M•••• Y••••• · Advisor, Japan · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
68 relationships, 1 platforms, 1 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 26, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | A••••• N••••••• | Sponsor (derived) | sentinelone.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
17 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026S••••••••• c•••••••• a••••••••• o• A••••• N•••••••
- Sep 17, 2026A••••• N••••••• to be Acquired by S•••••••••; the XDR Journey Continues
- Sep 17, 2026Datadog completes Acquisition of CoScreen to Add Real-Time Collaboration for Developers
- Sep 17, 2026E••••••••• A•••••••• S•••••••• I••••••••• b• S• h••••
- Sep 17, 2026Empirical Spine completes full PMA Pre Market Approval Module III submission to FDA
- Sep 17, 2026Empirical Spine Closes $10 Million Series B Financing
- Sep 17, 2026N•••• a••••••• s••••••• v•••••• J••••••• R••••••• a• C••
- Sep 17, 2026P••••••• Partners with Mars to Deploy Solid State Merchandising Freezers Across North A••••••
- Sep 17, 2026UltraSense partners with Mobase to bring smart touch technology to K••••n automotive market
- Sep 17, 2026V•••• Partners with SITA to launch global solution for airlines and airports
- Sep 17, 2026F• s•••• d••••••••• a•••••••• t• a•••••• V•••••••
- Sep 17, 2026Z•••••• a••••••• I•• a•• b•••••• p••••••• t••••• o• N•••••
- Sep 17, 2026Z•••••• acquires Cyveillance and expands digital risk protection capabilities
- Sep 17, 2026Z••••••, Leading External Cybersecurity SaaS Provider, A•••••••• Plan to Acquire IDX
- Sep 17, 2026G••••• S•••••••• P••••••••• b•••••• Z•••••• a•• M•••••••
- Mar 28, 2022D••••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
- Sep 17, 2020S••••• h•••• Q••••••• e•••••••• a• n•• C••
Across the graphs
D••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…