Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 31 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 29
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.11bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-08-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 31 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 29
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Aug 27, 2024
- RAUM
- $69Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $114Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $31Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $114Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 3%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-08-27, latest gav Hedge Fund $26B, Other Private Fund $5.5B, Private Equity Fund $114M, latest counts Hedge Fund 29, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 29, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 654
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CA
- Office address
- 1800 AVENUE OF THE STARS, SUITE 1400, Los Angeles, CA, 90067
- Business phone
- 310-201-4100
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••• M•••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $114M as of Aug 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
- M•••••• J• A•••••••• · Chief Executive Officer · since Jun 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• K••• D••••• · President · since Jun 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• P•••• R•••••• · Limited Partner · since Jan 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••••• R•••••••• · Vice President · since Apr 1, 2004 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• M••••• P••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jun 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••••• S••• S••••• A••••• · General Counsel, Vice President And Secretary · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••••••• F••••••• R••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
8 former (kept with end dates)
- A•••••• S•••••• D••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Aug 1, 2011 to Mar 31, 2018 Inference
- D••••• F•••• N••••• · Vice President, Chief Financial Officer And Treasurer · Apr 1, 2004 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- M•••••• D••••• W••••• · Vice President, General Counsel And Secretary · Sep 1, 2006 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- M•••••• R••••• M••••••• · Vice President, Chief Financial Officer And Treasurer · Mar 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2018 Inference
- M••••• G•••••••• K•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2017 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- S•••• L•• · Chief Financial Officer · Mar 1, 2024 to Aug 27, 2024 Inference
- J••• H••••• K•••••• · Vice President · Apr 1, 2004 to Apr 1, 2013 Inference
- R•••••• S•••• D•••• · Vice President · Jun 1, 2006 to Sep 28, 2012 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2024 | Exit to a strategic buyer | P••••••••• | Lender (confirmed) | vistaequitypartners.com |
- Mar 30, 2012A••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
A••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…