Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••• C••••••
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 30 of 30 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 14 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.04bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 30 of 30 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 14 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $2.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.0Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.0Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.0B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 30
- Employees
- 14
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 1 ROCKEFELLER PLAZA, 16TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10020
- Business phone
- 212-600-9600
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- unknown 15
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 15, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 15
- companies
- 15
- geography
- investments
- 15
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.067, value business services, examples Aramark
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.067, value facilities support, examples Aramark
15 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in business services (1); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• ••••••••• I•• C•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $139M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• C•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| M••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $562M as of Dec 17, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• •••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $17.3M as of Nov 18, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• •••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $3.0M as of Nov 18, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••••• I•• a• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $85.9M as of Mar 30, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• •••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $16.9M as of Mar 30, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Q••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $15.5M as of Mar 30, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• •••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $14.7M as of Mar 30, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• ••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1M as of Mar 30, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• •••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $931,841 as of Dec 17, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• •••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $832,370 as of Mar 30, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• •••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $316,903 as of Dec 17, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• •••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $283,113 as of Dec 17, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• •••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $765M as of Nov 18, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $389M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• •••• E••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $47.1M as of Nov 18, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• E•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $24.7M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $204M as of Jan 21, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• ••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $26.8M as of Jan 21, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• I• E••••••• F•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $6.5M as of Jan 21, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I• •••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $59,245 as of Jan 21, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I• •••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $23,420 as of Mar 29, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $18,052 as of Mar 29, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• •••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $12,700 as of Mar 29, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I• •••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $4,376 as of Apr 28, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I• •••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $373 as of Apr 28, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• G•••••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $0 as of Oct 18, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• ••••••••• I•• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2021 to 2021 | $157M filed Dec 17, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2021 to 2021 | $135M filed Dec 17, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- J••••• M•••••• S••••••••• · Managing Partner · since Mar 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••• B•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••••• M• F••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••••• D••• B•••••••• · Lp · since Mar 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• M••••••• · Lp · since Mar 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• F•••• Z•••••• · Lp · since Mar 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••••• J••• W•••• · Lp · since Mar 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
10 former (kept with end dates)
- S•••••• P•••••• M••••• · Managing Member · Jan 1, 2006 to Feb 17, 2015 Inference
- C••••••••• C•••••• B•••••• · Member · Mar 1, 2016 to Jul 26, 2019 Inference
- D•••••• J•• C••••• · Member · Mar 1, 2016 to Jul 26, 2019 Inference
- J••••••• R••••• L•••• · Member · Mar 1, 2016 to Jul 26, 2019 Inference
- K•••• G••••• O••••• · Member · Mar 1, 2016 to Jul 26, 2019 Inference
- T••••• H•••• W••••• · Member · Mar 1, 2016 to Jul 26, 2019 Inference
- A•••••• S•••• B••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2011 to Mar 23, 2017 Inference
- D••• M•••• C•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Mar 1, 2015 to Jan 21, 2020 Inference
- M••• A••• U•••• · Chief Operating Officer · Sep 1, 2007 to Mar 25, 2015 Inference
- R•••••• G••••• J••••• · General Counsel · Jan 1, 2006 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 15, 2026 | Platform acquisition | B••• | Seller (confirmed) | veritascapital.com |
- J••• M••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
- A••• •••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- J•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- C••••• S••••• S••••••••• •••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- K•••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in C••• C•••••• I•••••••• I••• L••• $150M osc.ny.gov
- Mar 29, 2012C••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
C••• C•••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…