Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / T•• S••••••• G••••• L•••

T•• S••••••• G••••• L•••

Buyout firm · probableUpper middle marketHouston, TXs•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

The S••••••• Group is an operationally focused middle market private equity firm that partners with management teams to grow and build winning businesses in the industrial sector.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
Basis
own website statement
Size band
Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $5.93bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Strategies
PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-1)
    own website statement
    The S••••••• Group is an operationally focused middle market private equity firm that partners
    s•••••••••.com
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 20 of 20 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 15 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 13, 2012 to Mar 28, 2024
RAUM
$5.9Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
13
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$5.9Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$5.9Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$5.9Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $5.9B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 13, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 20
Employees
65
Headquarters
Houston, TX
Office address
NINE GREENWAY PLAZA, SUITE 2400, Houston, TX, 77046
Business phone
713-877-8257
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
33 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
industrials, business services, industrial services, manufacturing, distribution
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
$100M to $1.0B
Equity check
$50.0M to $350M
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
roles
add on 1, unknown 31, platform 1
period
to 2026-05-05, from 2026-05-05, undated holdings 32, dated observations 2
window
last 2026-05-05, first 2026-05-05
control
control 1, unknown 32
companies
33
geography
count 1, share 0.03, value TX
investments
33
seller kinds
transactions
1
cadence by year
2026 add ons 1
platform add on
add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
14
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 6, share 0.182, value industrial manufacturing, examples Safe Fleet, Ergotron, Inc., Bad Boy Mowers, American Bath Group, count 3, share 0.091, value industrial services, examples Pavement Preservation Group, Inc., OGD, L&S Mechanical, count 2, share 0.061, value consumer services, examples Premier Tire & Service, Russell Landscape Group, count 1, share 0.03, value transportation logistics, examples Gulf Winds, count 1, share 0.03, value business services, examples PrimeFlight, count 1, share 0.03, value specialty distribution, examples Scruggs Company
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 3, share 0.091, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Ergotron, Inc., American Bath Group, Time Manufacturing Company, count 1, share 0.03, value specialized freight trucking, examples Gulf Winds, count 1, share 0.03, value automotive repair, examples Premier Tire & Service, count 1, share 0.03, value transportation equipment, examples Safe Fleet, count 1, share 0.03, value site preparation, examples Pavement Preservation Group, Inc., count 1, share 0.03, value landscaping, examples Russell Landscape Group, count 1, share 0.03, value machinery manufacturing, examples Bad Boy Mowers, count 1, share 0.03, value other support services, examples PrimeFlight

33 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (6); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026

Funds
20 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
S••••••• G•••• F••••••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$423M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
S••••••• G•••• F••••••••• F••• ••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2023
first reported on Form ADV
$170M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S••••••• G•••• F••••••••• F••• ••••••••• F••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2023
first reported on Form ADV
$27.6M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S••••••• G•••• C••••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$276M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S••••••• G•••• C••••• F••• I• ••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$60.6M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S••••••• G•••• C••••• F••• I• ••••••••• F••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$9.7M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S••••••• G•••• P••••••• V• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$1.4B
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S••••••• G•••• P••••••• V• ••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2021
first reported on Form ADV
$1.1B
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S••••••• G•••• P••••••• V• ••••••••• F••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2021
first reported on Form ADV
$76.6M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S••••••• G•••• C••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2018
first reported on Form ADV
$240M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DMature
S••••••• G•••• C••••• F••• ••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2018
first reported on Form ADV
$33.9M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DMature
S••••••• G•••• P••••••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2016
first reported on Form ADV
$1.2B
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DMature
S••••••• G•••• P••••••• I• ••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2016
first reported on Form ADV
$980M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DMature
S••••••• G•••• P••••••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$135M
as of Mar 30, 2022
no Form DWound down
S••••••• G•••• P••••••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$30.5M
as of Mar 22, 2012
no Form DWound down
S••••••• G•••• P••••••• I•• ••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$6.8M
as of Mar 30, 2022
no Form DWound down
S••••••• G•••• P••••••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$5.5M
as of Jan 10, 2020
no Form DWound down
S••••••• G•••• P••••••• I• ••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$1.1M
as of Jan 10, 2020
no Form DWound down
S••••••• G•••• P••••••• I•• •••••••• A•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$0
as of Mar 29, 2018
no Form DWound down
S••••••• G•••• P••••••• I•• ••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$0
as of Mar 29, 2018
no Form DWound down
Team
95 current, 5 former
Partner (22)
Principal (11)
Vice president (9)
Associate (13)
Capital markets (1)
Platform (23)
5 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
33 relationships, 1 platforms, 1 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
T•••• T•••••• S•••••••Add-onactiveMay 5, 2026
transaction announcement
5 monthsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
A••••••• B••• G••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A•••••• P••••• S••••••• I•••Role unknownexited
exited May 19, 2026
unknownunknownunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
B••••••• H•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B•• C•••• S••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B•• B•• M•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••••••••• S••••• G••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••••••• S••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D•••• G•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E•••••••• I•••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
F••••• • E•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
F•••••• S••••• G••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
G••• W••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
H••••••••• L•••• S••••••• G••••PlatformactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
H••••••• A•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I••••••• C•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L•• M•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L••• F••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
O••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P••••••• P••••••••• G••••• I•••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•••••••• C••••••• I•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•••••• T••• • S••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R•••••• L•••••••• G••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••• F••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••• C••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••••• A•• S••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T•••••• T•••••••••Role unknownexited
exited Jul 31, 2026
unknownunknownunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
T••• M••••••••• C••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
W••• S••• A•••••••Role unknownexited
exited May 21, 2025
unknownunknownunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Transactions
5 on record
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
  • L••••• F••••• • C•• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2012
LP commitments
1 disclosed
  • A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• $15.0M apfc.org
Events
6 most recent
  1. Jul 31, 2026
    The S••••••• Group Completes Sale of T•••••• T••••••••• to Platinum Equity
  2. May 19, 2026
    P••••••• P••••••••• Group, a Portfolio Company of The S••••••• Group, Announces the Acquisition of A•••••• P••••• Systems
  3. Mar 31, 2026
    T•• S••••••• G••••• L•••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 13 (2024 extract) -> 20 (roster 2026-09-01)
  4. Dec 31, 2025
    A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• reports S••••••• Group Partners VI LP: $15,000,000 committed, vintage 2025
    Lp commitment disclosedFactA••••• P•••••••• F••• C•••••••••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
  5. May 21, 2025
    Greenbriar Acquires W••• S••• A••••••• from The S••••••• Group
  6. Feb 13, 2012
    T•• S••••••• G••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

T•• S••••••• G••••• L••• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Allocators and Private Credit.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…