The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
N•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•
Buyout firm, running PRIVATE CREDIT, SPECIAL SITUATIONS, based in Los Angeles, CA.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $5.1B
- PE fund assets
- $2.8B
- PE funds
- 15
- Investments held
- 25 of 34
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
- Revenue $50.0M to $250MSectors industrials,manufacturing,building_products,consumer,food_beverageGeography North AmericaControl control
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 5 months agoPlatform deals 6
- Graphs 3
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 13 of 13 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 12 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.83bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-02
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT, SPECIAL SITUATIONS
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 13 of 13 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 12 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 7, 2013 to Apr 8, 2026
- RAUM
- $5.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 15
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.8Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $4.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.8Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-02, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.8B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 11, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 13
- Employees
- 22
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- industrials, manufacturing, building products, consumer, food beverage
- Geography
- North America
- Revenue
- $50.0M to $250M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
- roles
- add on 2, unknown 25, platform 7
- period
- to 2026-04-23, from 2019-08-23, undated holdings 26, dated observations 16
- window
- last 2026-04-23, first 2019-08-23
- control
- control 8, unknown 26
- companies
- 34
- geography
- investments
- 34
- seller kinds
- corporate parent 1
- transactions
- 8
- cadence by year
- 2019 platforms 1, 2020 platforms 1, 2022 platforms 1, 2023 platforms 1, 2024 add ons 1, platforms 1, 2025 platforms 1, 2026 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 2, platforms 7, add ons per platform 0.29
- sector known for
- 7
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 4, share 0.118, value industrial manufacturing, examples Axium Foods, Inc., Terrasoul, CK Snacks, Aviation Ground Equipment Corp., count 1, share 0.029, value education, examples ACT, count 1, share 0.029, value media telecom, examples MediaLab, count 1, share 0.029, value consumer services, examples Sperber Landscape Companies
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.059, value food manufacturing, examples Axium Foods, Inc., CK Snacks, count 1, share 0.029, value beverage manufacturing, examples Terrasoul, count 1, share 0.029, value education, examples ACT, count 1, share 0.029, value media telecom, examples MediaLab, count 1, share 0.029, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Aviation Ground Equipment Corp., count 1, share 0.029, value landscaping, examples Sperber Landscape Companies
34 companies on the graph (8 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (4); 7 platforms and 2 add-ons; observed 2019 to 2026
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G•••••• L••• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $30.1M as of Jul 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G•••••• I••••••• H••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $166M as of Jul 2, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| R••••••• V••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.0B as of Jul 2, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| G•••••• H••••••••• H••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $198M as of Jul 2, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| N•••• S•••••• S••••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $760M as of Jul 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••••••• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $166M as of Jul 2, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| W••••• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $129M as of Jul 2, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| V••• M•••••• H••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $898,906 as of Aug 9, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T••• L•••• A•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $22.3M as of Jul 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•••• S•••••• S••••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $302M as of Jul 2, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| G•••••• P•• M•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $8.1M as of Jul 2, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E••••• C•• H•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $5.0M as of Jul 2, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N•••• S•••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of May 13, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•••• F••• I•• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
- D••••• J••••• G••••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• E••••• F•••• · Managing Member · since Feb 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• E••••• F•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• S•••• C•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• K•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• G••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- D••••• J••••• G••••••••• · Limited Partner · since Feb 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• G•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• W••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• C•••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M•••••• S•••• C•••• · Limited Partner · since Feb 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T• P•••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••• K•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J•••• B•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• D••• O••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• M•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• S••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• S••••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• D•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• A••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• B••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• S••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• S••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• H•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• T•••••• · Managing Director — Portfolio Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• M••••• · Managing Director – Portfolio Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• S••••• · Managing Director – Portfolio Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••••••• G••••• · Head of Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O••••• L•••••• B••••• · Managing Director – Head of Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• N•••••• · Associate – Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••••• C••••• · Director of Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• S•••••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• R••••• B•••• · Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• H••••••• · Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• H••••••••• · Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• Q••••••• · Accounting Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• B••• · Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- C•••••• A••• W••••••• G••••••••• · Partner & Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2014 to Mar 27, 2017 Inference
- H•••• K• L•••• · Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2016 to May 16, 2017 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 23, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | T•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | latimes.com |
| Feb 3, 2025 | Platform acquisition | T••••• I••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | einpresswire.com |
| Sep 23, 2024 | Add-on acquisition | A•••• F••••• I••• | Sponsor (derived) | finance.yahoo.com |
| Jun 17, 2024 | Platform acquisition | C• S••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | foodandbeveragetimes.com |
| Mar 15, 2023 | Platform acquisition | A••••••• G••••• E•••••••• C•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Jul 12, 2022 | Platform acquisition | L•••• P••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Dec 4, 2020 | Platform acquisition | N•••••• B•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Aug 23, 2019 | Platform acquisition | F•••• C••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
- L••••• F••••• • C•• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- P••••• A••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
- S••••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
- C••• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 3, 2025
- J• P• M••••• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 3, 2025
- J••• M••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 12, 2022
- J•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 3, 2025
- D••••••• B••• S••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 12, 2022
- B•••••••• P• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 12, 2022
- S•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 23, 2026
- F•• R••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 3, 2025
- K••••••• • E•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 3, 2025
- M••••• T••••• • O•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 12, 2022
- W•••••• • G••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 23, 2026
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 30, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 23, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 8, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 27, 2025••• Locked
- Feb 3, 2025••• Locked
- Feb 3, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2024••• Locked
- Sep 23, 2024••• Locked
- Jun 17, 2024••• Locked
- Jun 17, 2024••• Locked
- Jun 13, 2024••• Locked
- May 1, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 7, 2024••• Locked
- Oct 26, 2023••• Locked
- May 24, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 15, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 15, 2023••• Locked
- Dec 7, 2022••• Locked
- Jul 12, 2022••• Locked
- Jan 31, 2022••• Locked
- Jul 9, 2021••• Locked
- Dec 4, 2020••• Locked
- Nov 16, 2020••• Locked
- Apr 12, 2020••• Locked
- Aug 23, 2019••• Locked
- Aug 23, 2019••• Locked
- Aug 7, 2013••• Locked
N•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…