DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••• P•••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Boston, MAa•••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $69.3M
- PE fund assets
- $295M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- 2 of 3
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $20.0M to $200M
- Graphs 4
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 13 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.30bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 13 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $69.3Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $295Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $69.3Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $295Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 87%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Hedge Fund $91.0M, Private Equity Fund $295M, latest counts Hedge Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 13
- Employees
- 3
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $20.0M to $200M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 1, platform 2
- period
- to 2019-08-19, from 2018-06-06, undated holdings 1, dated observations 4
- window
- last 2019-08-19, first 2018-06-06
- control
- control 2, unknown 1
- companies
- 3
- geography
- count 1, share 0.333, value CA
- investments
- 3
- seller kinds
- sponsor 1
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2018 platforms 1, 2019 exits 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.333, value media telecom, examples Screenvision Media
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.333, value media telecom, examples Screenvision Media
3 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in media telecom (1); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2018 to 2019
Funds
15 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $164M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••• P••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $79.9M as of Mar 29, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••• A••••••• S••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $67.9M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••• S••••• E••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $60.5M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••• S••••• E••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $60.4M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••• M•••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $56.8M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $47.3M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••• A••••••• S••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $23.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••• I••••••••• P••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $6.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A••• S••••• E••••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $3.6M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••• P••••••• V• A••••••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.0M as of Mar 29, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••• S••••• E••••• C••••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $427,163 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••• S••••• E••••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $309,574 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A••• B•••••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 31, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••• B•••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 31, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
5 current, 1 former
Managing partner (2)
- J••• H••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- R•••• G• Y•••••• · Managing Member · since Feb 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (1)
- B•••• S•••• · a senior Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Platform (2)
- D•••• J• J•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••••••••• S••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer / General Counsel · since Apr 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- S••••• A••••• B•••• · Chairman · Feb 1, 1995 to Mar 28, 2013 Inference
Portfolio
3 relationships, 2 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P•••••••• H••••••• I••• | Platform | active | Aug 19, 2019 transaction announcement | 7.1 years | B•••• S•••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| S••••••••• M•••• | Platform | active | Jun 6, 2018 transaction announcement | 8.3 years | J••• H••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| P•••• C•••••• F•••••••• | Role unknown | exited exited Aug 7, 2026 | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
Transactions
2 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2019 | Sponsor to sponsor | P•••••••• H••••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Jun 6, 2018 | Platform acquisition | S••••••••• M•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | shamrockcap.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- C••••• S••••• S••••••••• •••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2017
Financial advisers (3)
- H••••••• L•••• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 19, 2019
- L••••••• A••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 6, 2018
- M••••• • C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 6, 2018
LP commitments
3 disclosed
- S•• D•••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in A••• P••••••• V•• L••• $10.3M content.sdcers.gov
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• $20.0M lacers.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• $40.0M lacers.org
Events
6 most recent
- Mar 31, 2026••• Locked
- Dec 31, 2025••• LockedLp commitment disclosedFactL•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S•••••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Dec 31, 2025••• LockedLp commitment disclosedFactL•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S•••••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Aug 19, 2019••• Locked
- Jun 6, 2018••• Locked
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
A••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Allocators and Private Credit.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…