DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Firstmile Ventures, LLC
Firstmile Ventures, LLC
The first mile of your startup journey can be the toughest. Pick the right partner to help you get there.
venture manager, reported GAV $29.2M across 4 vehicles
Importance
29
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Colorado Springs, COadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1975 RESEARCH PARKWAY, SUITE 255, Colorado Springs, CO, 80920adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 719-238-0853adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- http://www.firstmilevc.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 10, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $54.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 719-473-6876adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 719-238-0853adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
56 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- seed, series a, early
- Geography
- colorado, global, texas
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 91%Other Technology 5%Other 4%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 56
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firstmile Ventures 2020, L.P. | Fund | 2020 name year | Mature | $14.0M Jan 18, 2024 | 20 | $5.8M of $20.0M | Jul 23, 2020 |
| Firstmile Vca 2020, LP | Fund | 2020 name year | Mature | $9.1M Jan 18, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| PV Ventures II, L.P. | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $6.1M Jan 18, 2024 | 23 | $4.8M of $20.0M | Dec 10, 2014 |
| FirstMile Ventures 2024, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Oct 24, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 0 departed
Aaron Christopher Stachel
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Jul 1, 2020
Bill Miller
Managing partnerFounder / Managing Partner
William Dale Miller
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Jul 1, 2020
Aaron Stachel
PartnerPartner
Alexandra Marguerite Floreani
PartnerManaging Director · since Jun 1, 2023
Zaz Floreani
Venture partnerVenture Partner
Investments on record
56 edges, 55 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
17 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Kickstart Capital, LLC 2 shared · recurringTeamworthy Group LLC 2 shared · recurringNext Frontier Capital Mc, LLC 2 shared · recurringAccess Venture Partners Denver, CO 2 shared · recurringMatchstick Ventures, LLC 2 shared · recurringGrotech Management Company 1 shared · one timeDenver Angels 1 shared · one timeHyde Park Angels, Inc. 1 shared · one timeTask Force X Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeSilverton Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeHannah Grey Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeOAK Management Corporation 1 shared · one timeService Provider Capital 1 shared · one timeGreatpoint Investment Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAccel 1 shared · one timeAfore Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeRally Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
15 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Atlassian no longer listed on Firstmile Ventures, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceAtlassianVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Spectivlabs no longer listed on Firstmile Ventures, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceSpectivlabsVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Usesolo no longer listed on Firstmile Ventures, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceUsesoloVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Section.io no longer listed on Firstmile Ventures, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceSection.ioVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Retailaware no longer listed on Firstmile Ventures, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceRetailawareVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Paccurate no longer listed on Firstmile Ventures, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferencePaccurateVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Thekeys no longer listed on Firstmile Ventures, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceThekeysVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Cardiovascular care reimagined. no longer listed on Firstmile Ventures, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceCardiovascular care reimagined.Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Integraledger no longer listed on Firstmile Ventures, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceIntegraledgerVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Credohealth no longer listed on Firstmile Ventures, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceCredohealthVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Jun 1, 2023Alexandra Marguerite Floreani joined Schedule A of Firstmile Ventures, LLC as Managing Director
- Apr 1, 2022Firstmile Vca 2020, LP first reported on Form ADV by Firstmile Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFirstmile Vca 2020, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 9, 2021Firstmile Ventures, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 9, 2021PV Ventures II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Firstmile Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPV Ventures II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 9, 2021Firstmile Ventures 2020, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Firstmile Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFirstmile Ventures 2020, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $29.2M across 4 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $20.1M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources