DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Task Force X Capital Management, LLC
Task Force X Capital Management, LLC
Our purpose is to accelerate the success of accomplished former military and national security leaders in order to deliver investor returns, develop teams, and grow a value-added network.
venture manager, reported GAV $28.1M across 7 vehicles
Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Fort Mill, SCadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1750 HIGHWAY 160, SUITE 101-266, Fort Mill, SC, 29708adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 803-627-5926adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTPS://TFXCAP.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 18, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $23.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 803-627-5926adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
23 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, healthcare, space, defense
- Stages
- seed, early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 83%Other Technology 13%Other 4%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 23
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Task Force X Fund III, LP | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $10.0M Mar 28, 2024 | 44 | $8.9M | Jun 27, 2023 |
| TFX Fund II Plus, LP | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $904,690 Mar 28, 2024 | 9 | $650,000 | Oct 29, 2020 |
| Task Force X Fund II, LP | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $11.5M Mar 28, 2024 | 57 | $5.2M | Apr 11, 2018 |
| Task Force X Fund I, LP | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.2M Mar 28, 2024 | 25 | $2.7M | Mar 1, 2017 |
| TFX Spv 4, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $1.4M Mar 28, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| TFX Spv 2, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $1.3M Mar 28, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| TFX Spv 3, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $654,354 Mar 28, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
12 current, 0 departed
Matt Abrams
AssociateAdvisor, Investor, Founder
Brandon Shelton
Managing partnerFounder & Managing Partner
Rob Bair
OtherHead of Cyber & National Security Policy, Anthropic
Service First Foundation
OtherPortfolio
Tfx Fellows
OtherPortfolio Company News
Tj White
OtherChief, Texas Cyber Command
Brandon Mckennzie Shelton
PartnerOwner · since Dec 1, 2015
Cindi Basenspiler
PartnerManaging Director, On-Point Advisory
Matt Bigge
PartnerMatt Bigge is on the Strategic Advisory Board for TFX Capital, and a partner at Crosslink Capital.
Rob Ackerman
PartnerPROUD MEMBER OF NVCA & IMPACT CAPITAL MANAGERS
Karl Hightower
Platform and operationsChief Data & Analytics Officer, Stanford Health
Dr. David Bray
PrincipalAdvisor, Thought-leader, Principal at The Stimson Center
Investments on record
23 edges, 23 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
27 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
1st Course Capital Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringBalerion Space Ventures 1 shared · one timeMotley Fool Ventures 1 shared · one timePappas Ventures 1 shared · one timeAccess Venture Partners Denver, CO 1 shared · one timePathbreaker Ventures II, LLC 1 shared · one timeVela Partners Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeRiverwalk Capital 1 shared · one timeAlleycorp Advisers, LLC 1 shared · one timeArborview Capital 1 shared · one timeTOP Tier Capital Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeSeraphim Space Manager LLP 1 shared · one timeJuvo Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeDreamit Ventures 1 shared · one timeBoston Millennia Partners 1 shared · one timeFundersclub Inc. 1 shared · one timeFirstmile Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeRule 1 Management LLC 1 shared · one timeGrotech Management Company 1 shared · one timeAurelia Foundry Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one timeGranite Growth Health Partners 1 shared · one timeCity Light Capital Management III, LLC 1 shared · one timeEudemian Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeGlasswing Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeTarget Global Selected Opportunities LP 1 shared · one timeAVC Fund Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeJ2 Ventures Advisors, LLC 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Mar 31, 2023Task Force X Fund III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Task Force X Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,011,436Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTask Force X Fund III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 18, 2022Task Force X Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Task Force X Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,318,537Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTask Force X Fund II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 18, 2022TFX Spv 4, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Task Force X Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,748Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTFX Spv 4, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 18, 2022Task Force X Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Task Force X Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,123,663Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTask Force X Fund I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 18, 2022Task Force X Capital Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 18, 2022TFX Spv 2, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Task Force X Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,785,777Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTFX Spv 2, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 18, 2022TFX Fund II Plus, LP first reported on Form ADV by Task Force X Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $974,178Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTFX Fund II Plus, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 18, 2022TFX Spv 3, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Task Force X Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $796,288Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTFX Spv 3, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $28.1M across 7 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $25.9M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources