Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Task Force X Capital Management, LLC

Task Force X Capital Management, LLC

Micro VCFort Mill, SCtfxcap.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Our purpose is to accelerate the success of accomplished former military and national security leaders in order to deliver investor returns, develop teams, and grow a value-added network.

venture manager, reported GAV $28.1M across 7 vehicles

Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Fort Mill, SCadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1750 HIGHWAY 160, SUITE 101-266, Fort Mill, SC, 29708adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
803-627-5926adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 18, 2026
Private funds reported
7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$23.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
803-627-5926adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
23 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, healthcare, space, defense
Stages
seed, early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 83%Other Technology 13%Other 4%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 23
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Task Force X Fund III, LPFund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$10.0M
Mar 28, 2024
44$8.9MJun 27, 2023
TFX Fund II Plus, LPFund2020 form d first saleMature$904,690
Mar 28, 2024
9$650,000Oct 29, 2020
Task Force X Fund II, LPFund2018 form d first saleHarvest$11.5M
Mar 28, 2024
57$5.2MApr 11, 2018
Task Force X Fund I, LPFund2016 form d first saleHarvest$2.2M
Mar 28, 2024
25$2.7MMar 1, 2017
TFX Spv 4, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$1.4M
Mar 28, 2024
1unknownunknown
TFX Spv 2, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$1.3M
Mar 28, 2024
1unknownunknown
TFX Spv 3, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$654,354
Mar 28, 2024
1unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
12 current, 0 departed
Rob Bair
Head of Cyber & National Security Policy, Anthropic
Other
Matt Bigge
Matt Bigge is on the Strategic Advisory Board for TFX Capital, and a partner at Crosslink Capital.
Partner
Karl Hightower
Chief Data & Analytics Officer, Stanford Health
Platform and operations
Dr. David Bray
Advisor, Thought-leader, Principal at The Stimson Center
Principal
Investments on record
23 edges, 23 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Anonybitportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Apeiron Labs, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
CommSafe AIportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
CounterFlow · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
FruitScoutportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
GoodUnited, Inc. · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
IMPACT CAPITAL MANAGERSportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
LeakSignal · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Magentaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Marani Healthportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Movi Healthcareportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
NVCAportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portal Space Systems Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
ProctorFreeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Rebel Spaceportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Sayariportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
SkyFiportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Spiffy · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stabilitas · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Street Shares · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
ThinkOrbitalportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Tidal Cyber Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
XONAportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
27 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
  1. Mar 31, 2023
    Task Force X Fund III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Task Force X Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,011,436
  2. Jul 18, 2022
    Task Force X Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Task Force X Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,318,537
  3. Jul 18, 2022
    TFX Spv 4, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Task Force X Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,748
  4. Jul 18, 2022
    Task Force X Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Task Force X Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,123,663
  5. Jul 18, 2022
    Task Force X Capital Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  6. Jul 18, 2022
    TFX Spv 2, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Task Force X Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,785,777
  7. Jul 18, 2022
    TFX Fund II Plus, LP first reported on Form ADV by Task Force X Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $974,178
  8. Jul 18, 2022
    TFX Spv 3, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Task Force X Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $796,288
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $28.1M across 7 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $25.9M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-07-18Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-18Mar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-07-18Mar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone803-627-5926Mar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone803-627-5926Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://tfxcap.com/contact/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionOur purpose is to accelerate the success of accomplished former military and national security leaders in order to deliver investor returns, develop teams, and grow a value-added network.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionOur purpose is to accelerate the success of accomplished former military and national security leaders in order to deliver investor returns, develop teams, and grow a value-added network.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersFort Mill, SCMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersFort Mill, SCMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1750 HIGHWAY 160, SUITE 101-266, Fort Mill, SC, 29708Mar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1750 HIGHWAY 160, SUITE 101-266, Fort Mill, SC, 29708Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://tfxcap.com/tfxportfolio/companies/
24 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://tfxcap.com/tfxportfolio/companies/
24 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported7Mar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported7Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$23.0MMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$28.1MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsai,healthcare,space,defense
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,healthcare,space,defense
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseed,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseed,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://tfxcap.com/about/investment-team/
11 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://tfxcap.com/about/investment-team/
9 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported7Mar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported7Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTPS://TFXCAP.COMMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTPS://TFXCAP.COMMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleTFX Capital | Service Driven
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleTFX Capital | Service Driven
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)