DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Afore Capital Management, LLC
Afore Capital Management, LLC
Institutional venture firmSan Francisco, CAafore.vcSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence
Proven product and investment expertise, on your side on Day 0 — helping you build now and raise later.
venture manager, reported GAV $456M across 18 vehicles
Importance
43
elevated
Active deployment
90
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
29
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 680 2ND STREET, San Francisco, CA, 94107adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415-275-1750adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.AFORE.VC
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 24, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 17 (17 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $732Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 415-275-1750adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
20 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- pre seed, seed
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 85%Other Technology 15%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 20
Funds and vehicles
18 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afore Capital - Benchschi Series D Fund, LP | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $1.0M Mar 22, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Afore Capital SPV-C, L.P. - Sub-partnership 1 | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $500,000 of $500,000 | Oct 2, 2024 |
| Afore Capital III, LP | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $147M Mar 22, 2024 | 81 | $0 of $150M | Oct 28, 2021 |
| Afore Fp I LP | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $5.3M Mar 22, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Afore Capital - Flatfile Series B Fund, LP | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $864,593 Mar 22, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| Acsa Bu Holding LLC | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $3.7M Mar 22, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Afore Capital - Hightouch Series B Fund, LP | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.9M Mar 22, 2024 | 17 | unknown | unknown |
| Afore Capital - Stackwatch Series a Fund, LP | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.4M Mar 22, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| Afore Capital - Modern Health Series D, LP | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $810,004 Mar 22, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Afore Capital - Iterative Series a Fund, LP | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $615,850 Mar 22, 2024 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
| Afore Capital - Petal Series D Fund, LP | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $113 Mar 22, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Afore Overtime Spv, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $3.3M Mar 22, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Afore Capital - Flatfile Series a Fund, LP | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $2.9M Mar 22, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| Afore Capital - Modern Health Series C, LP | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $2.9M Mar 22, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| Afore Capital II, L.P. | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $118M Mar 22, 2024 | 53 | $0 of $75.0M | Feb 19, 2019 |
| Afore Capital, L.P. | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $166M Mar 22, 2024 | 51 | $45.9M of $46.0M | May 11, 2017 |
| Afore Capital IV, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 of $175M | Apr 1, 2024 |
| Afore Capital V, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $230M | Mar 30, 2026 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Anamitra Banerji
PartnerMember · since Aug 1, 2016
Gaurav Jain
PartnerMember · since Aug 1, 2016
Investments on record
20 edges, 20 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
30 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Nyca Management LLC 2 shared · recurring · they led 1Menlo Ventures 2 shared · recurringMtech Capital 1 shared · one timeNEW Voices Advisors, LLC 1 shared · one timeAlleycorp Advisers, LLC 1 shared · one timeStory Ventures 1 shared · one timeCorazon Group LLC 1 shared · one timeChemistry Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeStorm Ventures 1 shared · one timeCore Venture Capital 1 shared · one timeNext Frontier Capital Mc, LLC 1 shared · one timeTeamworthy Group LLC 1 shared · one timeK50 Ventures 1 shared · one timeCNK Equity Partners I, LLC 1 shared · one timeFJ Labs 1 shared · one timeA.capital Ventures 1 shared · one timeDRAPER ASSOCIATES 1 shared · one timeFirstmark Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeForum Ventures, LLC. 1 shared · one timeComeback Capital Advisors, LLC 1 shared · one timeFirstmile Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeTenoneten 1 shared · one timePWV Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one timeNoemis Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAlumni Ventures 1 shared · one timeData Tech Fund 1 shared · one timeBase10 Partners Management LLC 1 shared · one timeJohn Pepper 1 shared · one timeOperators Studio 1 shared · one timeConverge Capital Partners 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
16 dated events
- Mar 22, 2024Afore Capital - Benchschi Series D Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,019,324Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAfore Capital - Benchschi Series D Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 10, 2023Afore Capital III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $147,337,946Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAfore Capital III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 10, 2023Afore Fp I LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,353,787Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAfore Fp I LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 10, 2023Afore Capital - Flatfile Series B Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $869,376Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAfore Capital - Flatfile Series B Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 12, 2022Afore Capital - Stackwatch Series a Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,408,961Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAfore Capital - Stackwatch Series a Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 12, 2022Afore Capital - Modern Health Series D, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,010,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAfore Capital - Modern Health Series D, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 12, 2022Afore Capital - Petal Series D Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,010,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAfore Capital - Petal Series D Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 12, 2022Afore Capital - Hightouch Series B Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,898,145Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAfore Capital - Hightouch Series B Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 12, 2022Acsa Bu Holding LLC first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,024,481Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAcsa Bu Holding LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 12, 2022Afore Capital - Iterative Series a Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,025,005Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAfore Capital - Iterative Series a Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 1, 2021Afore Capital - Modern Health Series C, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,900,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAfore Capital - Modern Health Series C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 1, 2021Afore Overtime Spv, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,016,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAfore Overtime Spv, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 1, 2021Afore Capital - Flatfile Series a Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,150,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAfore Capital - Flatfile Series a Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019Afore Capital II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $67,526,263Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAfore Capital II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 9, 2017Afore Capital, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $31,344,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAfore Capital, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 9, 2017Afore Capital Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $456M across 18 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $456M across 15 vehicles
Evidence
49 observations from 3 sources