Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Afore Capital Management, LLC

Afore Capital Management, LLC

Institutional venture firmSan Francisco, CAafore.vcSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence

Proven product and investment expertise, on your side on Day 0 — helping you build now and raise later.

venture manager, reported GAV $456M across 18 vehicles

Importance
43
elevated
Active deployment
90
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
29
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
680 2ND STREET, San Francisco, CA, 94107adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
415-275-1750adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 24, 2026
Private funds reported
17 (17 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$732Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
415-275-1750adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
20 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
pre seed, seed
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 85%Other Technology 15%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 20
Funds and vehicles
18 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Afore Capital - Benchschi Series D Fund, LPFund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$1.0M
Mar 22, 2024
3unknownunknown
Afore Capital SPV-C, L.P. - Sub-partnership 1SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$500,000
of $500,000
Oct 2, 2024
Afore Capital III, LPFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$147M
Mar 22, 2024
81$0
of $150M
Oct 28, 2021
Afore Fp I LPFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$5.3M
Mar 22, 2024
1unknownunknown
Afore Capital - Flatfile Series B Fund, LPFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$864,593
Mar 22, 2024
10unknownunknown
Acsa Bu Holding LLCFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$3.7M
Mar 22, 2024
1unknownunknown
Afore Capital - Hightouch Series B Fund, LPFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$1.9M
Mar 22, 2024
17unknownunknown
Afore Capital - Stackwatch Series a Fund, LPFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$1.4M
Mar 22, 2024
9unknownunknown
Afore Capital - Modern Health Series D, LPFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$810,004
Mar 22, 2024
2unknownunknown
Afore Capital - Iterative Series a Fund, LPFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$615,850
Mar 22, 2024
12unknownunknown
Afore Capital - Petal Series D Fund, LPFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$113
Mar 22, 2024
2unknownunknown
Afore Overtime Spv, LPSPV or co-invest vehicle2021 adv first reportedMature$3.3M
Mar 22, 2024
3unknownunknown
Afore Capital - Flatfile Series a Fund, LPFund2021 adv first reportedMature$2.9M
Mar 22, 2024
10unknownunknown
Afore Capital - Modern Health Series C, LPFund2021 adv first reportedMature$2.9M
Mar 22, 2024
6unknownunknown
Afore Capital II, L.P.Fund2019 adv first reportedMature$118M
Mar 22, 2024
53$0
of $75.0M
Feb 19, 2019
Afore Capital, L.P.Fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$166M
Mar 22, 2024
51$45.9M
of $46.0M
May 11, 2017
Afore Capital IV, L.P.FundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0
of $175M
Apr 1, 2024
Afore Capital V, L.P.FundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0
of $230M
Mar 30, 2026
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
20 edges, 20 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Active Observability in Productionportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Andrenaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Baselayerportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Blooming Healthportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Converzaiportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Develop Health Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Gobloominghealthportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Goldcastportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Inngest Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Keragonportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Knockportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Koalaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Loopportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
newlantern.aiportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Osana Saludportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
PRISM DATAportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Seelportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stress-Freeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
UserEvidence, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Loop AISeries A · Series Aparticipantunknown$14.0MunknownFeb 2, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
30 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
16 dated events
  1. Mar 22, 2024
    Afore Capital - Benchschi Series D Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,019,324
  2. Mar 10, 2023
    Afore Capital III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $147,337,946
  3. Mar 10, 2023
    Afore Fp I LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,353,787
  4. Mar 10, 2023
    Afore Capital - Flatfile Series B Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $869,376
  5. May 12, 2022
    Afore Capital - Stackwatch Series a Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,408,961
  6. May 12, 2022
    Afore Capital - Modern Health Series D, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,010,000
  7. May 12, 2022
    Afore Capital - Petal Series D Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,010,000
  8. May 12, 2022
    Afore Capital - Hightouch Series B Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,898,145
  9. May 12, 2022
    Acsa Bu Holding LLC first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,024,481
  10. May 12, 2022
    Afore Capital - Iterative Series a Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,025,005
  11. Feb 1, 2021
    Afore Capital - Modern Health Series C, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,900,000
  12. Feb 1, 2021
    Afore Overtime Spv, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,016,000
  13. Feb 1, 2021
    Afore Capital - Flatfile Series a Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,150,000
  14. Mar 29, 2019
    Afore Capital II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $67,526,263
  15. Mar 9, 2017
    Afore Capital, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Afore Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $31,344,000
  16. Mar 9, 2017
    Afore Capital Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $456M across 18 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $456M across 15 vehicles
Evidence
49 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2017-03-09Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-24Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-22Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2017-03-09Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone415-275-1750Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone415-275-1750Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionProven product and investment expertise, on your side on Day 0 — helping you build now and raise later.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionProven product and investment expertise, on your side on Day 0 — helping you build now and raise later.
meta description
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address680 2ND STREET, San Francisco, CA, 94107Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address680 2ND STREET, San Francisco, CA, 94107Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.afore.vc/portfolio
20 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.afore.vc/portfolio
20 entries read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported17Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported15Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$732MMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$456MMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated stagespre_seed,seed
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagespre_seed,seed
stage words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported17Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported15Mar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.AFORE.VCMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.AFORE.VCMar 22, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleAfore Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleAfore Capital
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)