DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S•• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
S•• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
••• Locked
venture manager, reported GAV $420M across 9 vehicles
Importance
34
moderate
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
21
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Seattle, WAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- s••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 17, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 8 (8 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $555Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- S•• V••••••• M••••••••• G•• L•• (General Partner), NA
- business phone
- 415-993-1337adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
9 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•• p•••• d••• L••• | Fund | 2026 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $1.7M of $2.0M | Jun 1, 2026 |
| T•••••• p•••• d••• L••• | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $4.1M of $4.1M | Feb 19, 2025 |
| S•• • D•• L••• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $88.5M Mar 29, 2024 | 51 | unknown | unknown |
| S•• • D•• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $91.0M Mar 29, 2024 | 138 | $96.5M of $100M | Oct 18, 2022 |
| S•• • D•• L••• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $97.6M Mar 29, 2024 | 102 | $49.4M of $49.5M | Dec 27, 2022 |
| S•• • D•• L••• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $49.2M Mar 29, 2024 | 22 | $7.7M of $10.0M | Nov 2, 2018 |
| S•• • D•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $81.0M Mar 29, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| S•• • D••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $12.8M Mar 29, 2024 | 25 | $0 of $3.2M | Jul 17, 2020 |
| S•• • d•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $165M | Aug 13, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
K•••• M•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jun 1, 2023
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
7 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
F•••• W••• 1 shared · one timeM•••••• C••••••••• ••• L•• 1 shared · one timeC•••• V•••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeN•• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeV•••• E••••• T••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeS••••••• C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeL•••••• M••••••••• S•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Mar 29, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• • D•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 19, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• • D•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 19, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• • D•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 19, 2022••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 19, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• • D•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 19, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• • D•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 19, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• • D••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $420M across 9 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $420M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
36 observations from 3 sources