Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / NYO Capital, LLC

NYO Capital, LLC

Micro VCUSnyocapital.comSEC venture capital fund adviseremerging manager

venture manager, reported GAV $27.1M across 1 vehicles

Importance
13
low
Active deployment
15
moderate
Emerging
99
high
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
31
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
415-734-7488adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Aug 12, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$27.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Seabuo Nyo Inc. (Manager And Member), C
business phone
415-734-7488adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
climate
Stages
growth
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
growth investor
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 4
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
NYO Capital Partners Fund I LPFundunknownUnknown$27.1M
Sep 12, 2026
8$0Aug 6, 2024
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
4 edges, 4 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
3deyeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Cattle Careportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Oculaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Partnersportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
7 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Ocula no longer listed on NYO Capital, LLC's portfolio page
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Partners no longer listed on NYO Capital, LLC's portfolio page
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    NYO Capital, LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MICRO_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $27.1M across 1 vehicles)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  4. Sep 12, 2026
    NYO Capital Partners Fund I LP first reported on Form ADV by NYO Capital, LLC, GAV $27,053,061
  5. Aug 12, 2026
    NYO Capital, LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $27.1M across 1 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
26 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedAug 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserAug 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserAug 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-08-12Aug 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveAug 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2026-08-12Aug 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone415-734-7488Aug 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Contact page urlhttps://www.nyocapital.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typegrowth_investor
NYO Capital is a growth equity firm with a specialized focus on nurturing and investing in bootstrapped, founder-led software companies.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typegrowth_investor
NYO Capital is a growth equity firm with a specialized focus on nurturing and investing in bootstrapped, founder-led software companies.
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyAug 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.nyocapital.com/portfolio
3 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.nyocapital.com/portfolio
4 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported1Aug 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$27.1MAug 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated sectorsclimate
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsclimate
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesgrowth
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesgrowth
stage words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.nyocapital.com/our-team
1 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.nyocapital.com/our-team
1 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Aug 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.nyocapital.comAug 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Site titleAbout | NYO
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleAbout | NYO
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)