DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C•••• V•••• M••••••••• C•••••• L••
C•••• V•••• M••••••••• C•••••• L••
Institutional venture firm · probableNew York, NYc•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviserfundraising evidence
We own exceptional football teams across the world in the most valuable leagues.
venture manager, reported GAV $166M across 9 vehicles
Importance
34
moderate
Active deployment
90
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
28
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 450 LEXINGTON AVENUE, 4TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10017adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (201) 218-3834adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- c•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 29, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 8 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $166Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $169Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 3
- business phone
- (201) 218-3834adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
9 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- enterprise software, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global, new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 9
Funds and vehicles
9 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••• V•••• I•••••• S•• I•••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $4.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 31 | $3.7M of $10.0M | Dec 4, 2025 |
| M••• L•••••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $15.7M of $50.0M | May 27, 2026 |
| C•••• V•••• I•••••• S•• I•• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Fundraising | $121M Sep 12, 2026 | 86 | $0 | Oct 31, 2025 |
| C•••• V•••• I•••••• S•• I• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $20.8M Sep 12, 2026 | 51 | unknown | unknown |
| C•••• V•••• I••••••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $10.4M Sep 12, 2026 | 23 | unknown | unknown |
| F••••••• • T••••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $9.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 39 | $0 | Dec 16, 2025 |
| C••• H••• M•••• S•• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $507,500 Sep 12, 2026 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| F••••••• a•• T••••••••• F••• I•••• L• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
| C•••• V•••• I•••••• S•• I••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Fundraising | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | $0 | Jun 17, 2026 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
11 current, 0 departed
A••• G•••••••••
Associate30+ years as entrepreneur and investor building consumer research companies.
H•••• L•••••
AssociateGen-Z founder and investor with experience building and consulting on business strategy and product.
E• S•••••••
Board or advisory30+ years advising pensions and endowments, and a board member of professional sports organizations.
B•• G•••
Founder or executive30+ years as a PE & VC investment leader, including 13 years as fund CEO. $10B of AUM.
R•• P•••••
Founder or executive20+ years as a founder and executive building and scaling businesses across multiple industries.
R••••• L••••• G•••
Managing partnerManaging Partner/ Cco · since Nov 1, 2022
W•••• H•••••••
Managing partner20+ years as investor and advisor to high-growth tech companies. Founding Partner of TIA Ventures.
K•••• S••••
OtherInvestment leader focused on sourcing and evaluating opportunities and conducting diligence.
M••• S•••••••
Other35+ years as an industry-shaping deal-making senior executive in T•••••••••, M•••• & Telecom.
D•• R••••
Platform and operations30+ years as a media and marketing executive, leading digital transformation and revenue growth.
D•• R•••••••••
Platform and operations25+ years as a leader in technology, including roles as CEO of Guitar Hero and COO of Yahoo .
Investments on record
9 edges, 9 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
7 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Fifth Wall 1 shared · one timeSNR Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeLiveoak Management Services, LLC 1 shared · one timeSagewind Capital LLC 1 shared · one timeVolta Energy Technologies, LLC 1 shared · one timeMindset Consulting (US) LLC 1 shared · one timeNYO Capital, LLC 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026P••••••• no longer listed on C•••• V•••• M••••••••• C•••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceP•••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 12, 2026F••••••• a•• T••••••••• F••• I•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••• M••••••••• C•••••• L••Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••••••• a•• T••••••••• F••• I•••• L•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026C••• H••• M•••• S•• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••• M••••••••• C•••••• L••, GAV $507,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••• H••• M•••• S•• I• L••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026C•••• V•••• I•••••• S•• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••• M••••••••• C•••••• L••Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••• V•••• I•••••• S•• I••• L•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026C•••• V•••• I•••••• S•• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••• M••••••••• C•••••• L••, GAV $20,772,285Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••• V•••• I•••••• S•• I• L•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026C•••• V•••• I••••••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••• M••••••••• C•••••• L••, GAV $10,362,157Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••• V•••• I••••••••• P••••••• F••• I• L•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Aug 6, 2026C•••• V•••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• appears on the SEC adviser roster (RIA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $166M across 9 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
29 observations from 3 sources