Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Goodwater Capital

Goodwater Capital

Multi-stage venture firmBurlingame, CAgoodwatercap.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $3,934M

Importance
50
elevated
Active deployment
48
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
20
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Burlingame, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
240 LORTON AVE, 3FL, Burlingame, CA, 94010adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-549-5144adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 26, 2026
Private funds reported
29 (29 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$5.4Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
650-549-5144adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
seed 40%series b 40%pre seed 20%
Stage at first entry
seed 40%series b 40%pre seed 20%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 17%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 6
Funds and vehicles
24 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Goodwater Pacific, L.P.Fund2025 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$5.0M
of $5.0M
Feb 20, 2025
Goodwater Infinity III, L.P.Fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$332M
Mar 26, 2024
92$0
of $400M
Oct 12, 2022
Springblue B-Iii, L.P.Fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$40.0M
Mar 26, 2024
1$0
of $40.0M
Oct 13, 2022
Goodwater Infinity III Affiliates, L.P.Feeder or parallel2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$4.6M
Mar 26, 2024
24$0
of $45.0M
Oct 13, 2022
Goodwater Capital V LPFund2024 lp reportedEarly deploymentunknownunknownunknownunknown
Springblue B-Iii Spv (z), L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleActive deployment$20.2M
Mar 26, 2024
1$20.0M
of $20.0M
Oct 31, 2023
Goodwater Taehwa, L.P.Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$5.4M
Mar 26, 2024
1$0
of $5.0M
Aug 23, 2022
Goodwater Infinity II, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$433M
Mar 26, 2024
107$0
of $455M
Mar 30, 2021
Goodwater Capital IV, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$407M
Mar 26, 2024
110$0
of $455M
Mar 30, 2021
Beyond Spv I, L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$56.9M
Mar 26, 2024
5$0
of $55.0M
Dec 14, 2021
Springblue B, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$49.2M
Mar 26, 2024
1$0
of $50.0M
Aug 12, 2021
Springblue a, L.P.Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$46.6M
Mar 26, 2024
1$0
of $50.0M
Aug 12, 2021
Goodwater Infinity Affiliates II, L.P.Feeder or parallel2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$7.2M
Mar 26, 2024
23$0
of $45.0M
Mar 30, 2021
Goodwater Capital IV Affiliates Fund, L.P.Feeder or parallel2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$7.2M
Mar 26, 2024
23$0
of $45.0M
Mar 30, 2021
Goodwater Infinity I-F, L.P.Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$52.5M
Mar 26, 2024
3$0
of $50.0M
Sep 14, 2020
Goodwater Seneca, L.P.Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$23.4M
Mar 26, 2024
9$0
of $35.0M
Jan 4, 2021
Goodwater Infinity I, L.P.Fund2020 adv first reportedMature$302M
Mar 26, 2024
32$0
of $500M
Dec 10, 2019
Goodwater Infinity Affiliates I, L.P.Feeder or parallel2020 adv first reportedMature$2.8M
Mar 26, 2024
3$0
of $5.0M
Dec 17, 2019
Goodwater Capital III, L.P.Fund2019 adv first reportedMature$354M
Mar 26, 2024
58$0
of $350M
Apr 30, 2018
Goodwater Capital III Affiliates Fund, L.P.Feeder or parallel2019 adv first reportedMature$2.4M
Mar 26, 2024
5unknownunknown
Goodwater Opportunity Fund 2018, L.P.Opportunity fund2018 name yearHarvest$146M
Mar 26, 2024
22$0
of $75.0M
Dec 17, 2018
Goodwater Capital II, L.P.Fund2016 adv first reportedHarvest$733M
Mar 26, 2024
41$0
of $250M
Feb 24, 2016
Goodwater Capital Merced, L.P.Fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$6.0M
Mar 26, 2024
9$13.5M
of $13.5M
Oct 24, 2016
Goodwater Capital I, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$902M
Mar 26, 2024
41$0
of $120M
Jun 23, 2014
Goodwater Capital Titan, L.P.Fund2015 adv first reportedWound down$0
Mar 31, 2020
7unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
6 edges, 6 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Where Deep Computer Science Meets Mainstream Culture: Kaon AISeries B · Series BparticipantunknownunknownunknownJul 8, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
AstorSeed · Seedparticipantunknown$5.0MunknownApr 23, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
RorkFunding roundparticipantunknown$15.0MunknownApr 9, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
EmobiSeed Funding · Seedparticipantunknown$3.4MunknownJan 28, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
RedotPaySeries B · Series BleadJin Oh (confirmed)$107MunknownDec 16, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
KeeperPre-Seed · Pre-seedparticipantunknown$4.0MunknownDec 11, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
27 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
8 disclosed
Timeline
26 dated events
  1. Dec 31, 2025
    APFC reports Goodwater Capital V LP: $15,000,000 committed, vintage 2024
  2. Mar 26, 2024
    Goodwater Infinity III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $331,801,525
  3. Mar 26, 2024
    Springblue B-Iii, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $40,014,530
  4. Mar 26, 2024
    Springblue B-Iii Spv (z), L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,201,843
  5. Mar 26, 2024
    Goodwater Infinity III Affiliates, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,580,006
  6. Mar 31, 2023
    Goodwater Taehwa, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,545,129
  7. Mar 30, 2022
    Goodwater Infinity II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $452,063,891
  8. Mar 30, 2022
    Springblue B, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $50,174,767
  9. Mar 30, 2022
    Beyond Spv I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $57,351,786
  10. Mar 30, 2022
    Goodwater Infinity Affiliates II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,656,225
  11. Mar 30, 2022
    Springblue a, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $51,814,865
  12. Mar 30, 2022
    Goodwater Capital IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $466,275,254
  13. Mar 30, 2022
    Goodwater Capital IV Affiliates Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,824,346
  14. Mar 30, 2021
    Goodwater Seneca, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,227,659
  15. Mar 30, 2021
    Goodwater Capital Titan, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital
  16. Mar 30, 2021
    Goodwater Infinity I-F, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $66,089,834
  17. Mar 31, 2020
    Goodwater Infinity I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $88,787,896
  18. Mar 31, 2020
    Goodwater Infinity Affiliates I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,323,897
  19. Mar 29, 2019
    Goodwater Opportunity Fund 2018, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $56,161,927
  20. Mar 29, 2019
    Goodwater Capital III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $351,391,749
  21. Mar 29, 2019
    Goodwater Capital III Affiliates Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,391,748
  22. Mar 29, 2017
    Goodwater Capital Merced, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,520,000
  23. Mar 30, 2016
    Goodwater Capital II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $253,750,000
  24. Mar 13, 2015
    Goodwater Capital Titan, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,000,000
  25. Aug 26, 2014
    Goodwater Capital I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Goodwater Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $130,000,000
  26. Aug 26, 2014
    Goodwater Capital first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $3,934M
Evidence
43 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2014-08-26Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-26Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-26Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2014-08-26Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-549-5144Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-549-5144Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersBurlingame, CAMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersBurlingame, CAMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address240 LORTON AVE, 3FL, Burlingame, CA, 94010Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address240 LORTON AVE, 3FL, Burlingame, CA, 94010Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported29Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported22Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$5.4BMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$3.9BMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Sep 14, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
Venture funds reported29Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported22Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.GOODWATERCAP.COMMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.GOODWATERCAP.COMMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)