Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Closed Loop Partners, LLC

Closed Loop Partners, LLC

Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYclosedlooppartners.comSEC registered investment adviser

We Invest in the Circular Economy, a New Economic Model Focused on a Profitable and Sustainable Future.

registered adviser; venture funds are 44% of 12 private funds

Importance
38
elevated
Active deployment
33
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
888 SEVENTH AVENUE, 10TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10106adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
646-475-0201adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
May 26, 2026
Private funds reported
12 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$380Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$466Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
35
Owners on Schedule A
SFT (delaware) Management, LLC (Member), A; Emergeclf Inc. (Member), C; JS Capital LLC (Member), B
business phone
646-475-0201adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
climate, logistics
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
global, new york
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Circular Services Spv LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$68.2M
Oct 18, 2024
15unknownunknown
Closed Loop Ventures II Parallel, LPFeeder or parallel2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$5.3M
Oct 18, 2024
3unknownunknown
Mori Clv Spv LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$561,470
Oct 18, 2024
16unknownunknown
CLV Amp Holdco LLCFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$9.3M
Oct 18, 2024
2unknownunknown
HBG Clv Spv LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$518,742
Oct 18, 2024
8unknownunknown
Algramo Clv Spv LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$230,256
Oct 18, 2024
4unknownunknown
Closed Loop Ventures, LPFund2016 form d first saleHarvest$9.1M
Oct 18, 2024
31$3.5M
of $50.0M
Oct 28, 2016
Closed Loop Ventures II LPFundunknownUnknown$14.8M
Oct 18, 2024
90$0
of $50.0M
May 15, 2020
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
63 current, 1 departed
Ron Gonen
Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Founder or executive
Erin Molloy Galko
Senior Director | Investor Relations & Investor Experience
Investor relations
Ian Hunt
Analyst | Investor Relations & Communications
Investor relations
Jessica Long
Managing Partner & Chief Strategy Officer | Closed Loop Partners
Managing partner
Kate Daly
Managing Partner | Closed Loop Partners
Managing partner
Tazia Smith
Managing Partner | Closed Loop Partners
Managing partner
Caroline Barry
Senior Program Manager | Center for the Circular Economy
Partner
Kelly Coyle
Senior Program Manager | Center for the Circular Economy
Partner
Kristen Hovland
Program Manager | Center for the Circular Economy
Partner
Olivia Spaulding
Senior Program Manager | Center for the Circular Economy
Partner
Ray Hugel
Managing Director & Co-Head | Catalytic Capital & Private Credit
Partner
Astha Jain
Senior Associate | Fund Finance & Accounting
Platform and operations
Danielle Schaefer
Fractional Chief Financial Officer | Capital Management
Platform and operations
Erik Avni
Senior Vice President | Corporate Finance & Accounting
Platform and operations
Erik L Avni
Senior Vp Of Finance And Accounting · since Jan 1, 2020
Platform and operations
Hena Matthias
Summer Program Data Manager Intern | Center for the Circular Economy
Platform and operations
Kim Tran
Chief Operating Officer | Center for the Circular Economy
Platform and operations
Michael Arnett
Senior Director | Fund Finance & Accounting
Platform and operations
Stephanie Boriskin
Associate | Operations & Compliance
Platform and operations
Talia Jarvis
Chief Legal, Compliance & Administrative Officer
Platform and operations
Talia Jarvis
Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Legal Officer · since Sep 1, 2023
Platform and operations
Theresa Mullaley
Community & Municipality Partnerships Manager | Center for the Circular Economy
Platform and operations
Andrew Firth
Project Director | Center for the Circular Economy
Principal
Anh Giang
Project Innovation Director | Center for the Circular Economy
Principal
Carolina Lobel
Senior Director | Center for the Circular Economy
Principal
Daniel Liswood
Senior Project Director | Center for the Circular Economy
Principal
Georgia Sherwin
Senior Director, Strategic Initiatives & Partnerships | Center for the Circular Economy
Principal
Matt Pundmann
Senior Project Director | Center for the Circular Economy
Principal
Ray Hugel
Executive Director & Co-Head | Catalytic Capital & Private Credit
Principal
Sarah Pamplona Santos
Senior Project Director | Center for the Circular Economy
Principal
Akshatha Bhat
Senior Associate | Catalytic Capital & Private Credit
Vice president
Brendan Keefe
Senior Associate | Catalytic Capital & Private Credit
Vice president
1 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Parker P. Matthew · Chief Financial Officer · Jun 1, 2022 to Apr 28, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Fill out the surveyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
surveyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
14 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    survey no longer listed on Closed Loop Partners, LLC's portfolio page
  2. Sep 1, 2023
    Talia Jarvis joined Schedule A of Closed Loop Partners as Chief Compliance Officer
  3. Apr 28, 2023
    Matthew Paul Parker (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Closed Loop Partners
  4. Mar 31, 2023
    Closed Loop Ventures II Parallel, LP first reported on Form ADV by Closed Loop Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,543,347
  5. Mar 31, 2023
    Mori Clv Spv LLC first reported on Form ADV by Closed Loop Partners (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,693,200
  6. Mar 31, 2023
    Circular Services Spv LLC first reported on Form ADV by Closed Loop Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $21,127,680
  7. Jun 1, 2022
    Matthew Paul Parker joined Schedule A of Closed Loop Partners as Chief Financial Officer
  8. Mar 31, 2022
    CLV Amp Holdco LLC first reported on Form ADV by Closed Loop Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,318,670
  9. Mar 31, 2022
    Algramo Clv Spv LLC first reported on Form ADV by Closed Loop Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $530,000
  10. Mar 31, 2022
    HBG Clv Spv LLC first reported on Form ADV by Closed Loop Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,265,000
  11. Jan 1, 2022
    Tazia Danielle Smith joined Schedule A of Closed Loop Partners as Chief Operating Officer
  12. Feb 4, 2020
    Closed Loop Ventures II LP first reported on Form ADV by Closed Loop Partners (Venture Capital Fund)
  13. Feb 4, 2020
    Closed Loop Ventures, LP first reported on Form ADV by Closed Loop Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,005,691
  14. Feb 4, 2020
    Closed Loop Partners first filed Form ADV (IA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 44% of 12 private funds
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 44% of 16 private funds
Evidence
60 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMay 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMay 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserOct 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2020-02-04Oct 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-05-26May 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-10-18Oct 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMay 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2020-03-06May 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds0Oct 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone646-475-0201May 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone646-475-0201Oct 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.closedlooppartners.com/wp-content/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/css/styles.css
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionWe Invest in the Circular Economy, a New Economic Model Focused on a Profitable and Sustainable Future.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionWe Invest in the Circular Economy, a New Economic Model Focused on a Profitable and Sustainable Future.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees35May 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees27Oct 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMay 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNew York, NYOct 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address888 SEVENTH AVENUE, 10TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10106May 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address888 SEVENTH AVENUE, 10TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10106Oct 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Our investment group manages venture capital, private equity and catalytic capital & private credit strategies.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Our investment group manages venture capital, private equity and catalytic capital & private credit strategies.
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMay 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Other funds reported6May 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported3May 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.closedlooppartners.com/portfolio-company-esg/
1 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.closedlooppartners.com/portfolio-company-esg/
1 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported12May 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported16Oct 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$380MMay 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$306MOct 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$466MMay 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$492MOct 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyglobal,new york
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyglobal,new york
geography words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsclimate,logistics
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsclimate,logistics
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.closedlooppartners.com/about-us/team/
58 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.closedlooppartners.com/about-us/team/
58 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported3May 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported7Oct 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.closedlooppartners.comOct 18, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleClosed Loop Partners - Investors in the Circular Economy
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleClosed Loop Partners - Investors in the Circular Economy
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)