Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Ansa Capital Management, LLC

Ansa Capital Management, LLC

Institutional venture firmNew York, NYansa.coSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence

Ansa is a venture capital firm based in New York City that was started by Allan Jean-Baptiste and Marco DeMeireles. We make high-conviction, thesis-driven investments in Series A through C companies.

venture manager, reported GAV $132M across 3 vehicles

Importance
30
moderate
Active deployment
65
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
21
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
177 LAFAYETTE ST, 600N, New York, NY, 10013adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
917-525-3485adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Feb 20, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$179Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
info@ansa.coansa.copublished by the subject
business phone
917-525-3485adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
30 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, healthcare, energy, defense, media
Stages
series a, series b
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 100%
Stage at first entry
series b 100%
Sectors
unknown 97%Other Technology 3%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 30
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Ansa Capital Fund I, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$129M
Mar 8, 2024
71$0
of $125M
Nov 30, 2021
Ansa Capital Fund I-A, L.P.Feeder or parallelunknownUnknown$3.3M
Mar 8, 2024
21$0Feb 8, 2022
Ansa Capital Fund II, L.P.FundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0
of $200M
May 13, 2026
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
13 current, 1 departed
Dan Romero
COO, Head of International at Coinbase and Co-Founder of Farcaster
Platform and operations
Doug Aaron
Director of Finance and Operations
Platform and operations
1 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Benjamin Harvey · Founder & CEO, AI Squared · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
Investments on record
30 edges, 30 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
A reproductive preservation service for menportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Acornsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
akuity.ioportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Amountportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Coinbaseportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Crowdstrikeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Cybersecurity and Zero Trust Leaderportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Delivering Intelligence that Mattersportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Digital Identity for Consumers and Workforceportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Everly Healthportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Fanduelportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Flipportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Kindbodyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Latchportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
pelotonportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Policy Geniusportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Rethink manufacturingportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Ripplingportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Roportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Shopportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Slicelifeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
surveyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
The Leader in Geospatial Data Analyticsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Zolaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Avantportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Coram AIportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Fast Companyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Squaredportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
SelectorFunding roundparticipantunknown$32.0MunknownFeb 18, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Defense Unicorns, Inc.SERIES B · Series Bparticipantunknown$136MunknownJan 13, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Next Legacy Management, LLC 3 shared · recurringTQ Ventures LLC 3 shared · recurringUnion Square Ventures 2 shared · recurringVenrex Investment Management LLP 2 shared · recurringInstitutional Venture 2 shared · recurringHaymaker Ventures LLC 2 shared · recurringHyde Park Venture Partners 2 shared · recurringAlpha Ascent Ventures LLC 2 shared · recurringQED Investors, LLC 2 shared · recurringAVP 2 shared · recurring · they led 1Acrew Capital 1 shared · one timeCNK Equity Partners I, LLC 1 shared · one timemark vc 1 shared · one timeBase Venture Management, Inc. 1 shared · one timeBramalea Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeDecibel Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeThreshold 1 shared · one timeParadigm Operations LP 1 shared · one timeBAM Ventures 1 shared · one timePascal Capital, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeNewtown Partners 1 shared · one timeHakluyt Capital Limited 1 shared · one timeFirstmark Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timePortfolia Venture Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeNotion Capital 1 shared · one timeRaptor Capital Management LP 1 shared · one timeInterplay Ventures Early Stage Management LLC 1 shared · one timeForesite Capital 1 shared · one timeCross Creek Advisors, LLC 1 shared · one timeHeadline 1 shared · one timeCausation Ventures, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeBettor Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeInnovating Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeBullpen Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeRidge Ventures 1 shared · one timeNyca Management LLC 1 shared · one timeTeamworthy Group LLC 1 shared · one timeClosed Loop Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeAIM Master I (bvi) Ltd. 1 shared · one timeHigh Alpha Studio, LLC 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Avant no longer listed on Ansa Capital Management, LLC's portfolio page
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Fast Company no longer listed on Ansa Capital Management, LLC's portfolio page
  3. Sep 16, 2026
    Squared no longer listed on Ansa Capital Management, LLC's portfolio page
  4. Sep 16, 2026
    Coram AI no longer listed on Ansa Capital Management, LLC's portfolio page
  5. Sep 16, 2026
    Benjamin Harvey (Founder & CEO, AI Squared) no longer on the team page of Ansa Capital Management, LLC
  6. Jun 1, 2022
    Ansa Capital Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Ansa Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $99,237,463
  7. Jun 1, 2022
    Ansa Capital Fund I-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Ansa Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,772,538
  8. Jun 1, 2022
    Ansa Capital Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $132M across 3 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $132M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedFeb 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserFeb 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-06-01Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-02-20Feb 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-08Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveFeb 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-06-01Feb 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone917-525-3485Feb 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone917-525-3485Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionAnsa is a venture capital firm based in New York City that was started by Allan Jean-Baptiste and Marco DeMeireles. We make high-conviction, thesis-driven investments in Series A through C companies.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionAnsa is a venture capital firm based in New York City that was started by Allan Jean-Baptiste and Marco DeMeireles. We make high-conviction, thesis-driven investments in Series A through C companies.
meta description
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersNew York, NYFeb 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address177 LAFAYETTE ST, 600N, New York, NY, 10013Feb 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address177 LAFAYETTE ST, 600N, New York, NY, 10013Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.ansa.co/company
24 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.ansa.co/company
27 entries read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported2Feb 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$179MFeb 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$132MMar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsai,healthcare,energy,defense,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,healthcare,energy,defense,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseries_a,series_b
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseries_a,series_b
stage words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.ansa.co/about-us
11 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.ansa.co/about-us
10 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported2Feb 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.ansa.co/Feb 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.ansa.co/Mar 8, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleAnsa
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleAnsa
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)