DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Mythos Ventures Management, LLC
Mythos Ventures Management, LLC
name or self-description says seed
Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
92
high
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
42
elevated
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 602-989-2632adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.mythos.vc/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jan 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $57.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 602-989-2632adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
29 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai
- Stages
- pre seed, seed, early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- seed
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 93%Other Technology 7%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 29
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mythos Ventures Fund II, LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | $28.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 59 | $30.0M of $30.0M | Oct 23, 2025 |
| Mythos Ventures Fund I, L.P. | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $29.3M Sep 12, 2026 | 59 | $16.0M of $16.0M | Feb 26, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
29 edges, 29 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
17 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Khosla Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeService Provider Capital 1 shared · one timeRadical Ventures 1 shared · one timeScribble Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeMatchstick Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeInstitutional Venture 1 shared · one timeFuel Capital 1 shared · one timeIndex Ventures Sa 1 shared · one timeBetaworks Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timePWV Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one timeHummingbird Ventures V US GP LLC 1 shared · one timeOCA Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeJuniper Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeMenlo Ventures 1 shared · one timeSouth Park Commons Management 1 shared · one timeTeamworthy Group LLC 1 shared · one timeShine Capital 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Sep 13, 2026Mythos Ventures Management, LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> SEED_FUND_MANAGER (name or self-description says seed)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Jan 27, 2026Mythos Ventures Management, LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 14, 2026Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)name or self-description says seed
- Sep 13, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $57M across 2 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
23 observations from 3 sources