DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / F••• C••••••
F••• C••••••
F••• C•••••• is a seed stage venture capital firm investing in consumer, SaaS and infrastructure businesses.
venture manager, reported GAV $230M across 5 vehicles
Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
16
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Covina, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 440 N BARRANCA AVE, #4275, Covina, CA, 91723adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 206 915-8212adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- f•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $230Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- chris@fuelcapital.comfuelcapital.compublished by the subject
- business email
- leah@fuelcapital.comfuelcapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 206 915-8212adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
37 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 97%Biotechnology 3%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 37
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F••• C•••••• I•• L• | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $142M Sep 12, 2026 | 65 | $46.2M of $46.2M | Apr 11, 2016 |
| F••• C•••••• I• L• | Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $26.4M Sep 12, 2026 | 91 | $25.5M of $25.5M | Apr 17, 2014 |
| F••• C•••••• I••• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $59.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 41 | $0 of $75.0M | Jul 26, 2018 |
| F••• C•••••• I• S•• L• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $1.8M Sep 12, 2026 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| F••• C•••••• I• S•• F• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $910,005 Sep 12, 2026 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
B••• G••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
J•••• V•••••••
Platform and operationschief marketing officer
Investments on record
37 edges, 37 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Madrona Venture Group, LLC 3 shared · recurringNext Legacy Management, LLC 3 shared · recurringTeamworthy Group LLC 3 shared · recurringA.capital Ventures 2 shared · recurringCausation Ventures, L.L.C. 2 shared · recurring137 Ventures Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringSalesforce Ventures 1 shared · one timeLife Sciences 1 shared · one timeTiger Global 1 shared · one timeSapphire Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeAlibaba 1 shared · one timeD•••dog 1 shared · one timeShasta Ventures 1 shared · one timeIconiq Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeInstitutional Venture 1 shared · one timeRocketship.vc, LLC 1 shared · one timeLerer Hippeau Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAlkeon Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeEqual Ventures 1 shared · one timeNewtopia Vc 1 shared · one timeUnlock Venture Partners 1 shared · one timeCrosslink Capital, Inc. 1 shared · one timeMythos Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeCasa Verde 1 shared · one timeFour Rivers Group 1 shared · one timeFloodgate 1 shared · one timeTriventures 1 shared · one timeMXV Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeFirstmark Capital, LLC 1 shared · one timeOCA Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeWebb Investment Network Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAcequia Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one timeAdit Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeSeedcamp Investment Management LLP 1 shared · one timeBase Partners 1 shared · one timeEthos Manager LLC 1 shared · one timeUnion Square Ventures 1 shared · one timeMac Venture Capital 1 shared · one timeChampion Hill Labs, LLC 1 shared · one timeIndex Ventures Sa 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026U•••••• no longer listed on F••• C••••••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceU••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 14, 2026T••••: acquired by Google on or before 2026-09-14 (no date published), per F••• C••••••'s portfolio page
- Sep 14, 2026H•••••••••: acquired by Wealthfront on or before 2026-09-14 (no date published), per F••• C••••••'s portfolio page
- Sep 14, 2026S••••••: acquired by Okta on or before 2026-09-14 (no date published), per F••• C••••••'s portfolio page
- Sep 12, 2026F••• C•••••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by F••• C••••••, GAV $59,106,407Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••• C•••••• I••• L•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026F••• C•••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by F••• C••••••, GAV $141,551,605Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••• C•••••• I•• L•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026F••• C•••••• I• S•• L• L•• first reported on Form ADV by F••• C••••••, GAV $1,757,941Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••• C•••••• I• S•• L• L••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026F••• C•••••• I• S•• F• L•• first reported on Form ADV by F••• C••••••, GAV $910,005Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••• C•••••• I• S•• F• L••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026F••• C•••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by F••• C••••••, GAV $26,385,581Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••• C•••••• I• L•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Apr 15, 2025F••• C•••••• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $230M across 5 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
24 observations from 3 sources