DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / I•••••••• V•••••••
I•••••••• V•••••••
name or self-description says seed
Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
71
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
22
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Rochester, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 260 E MAIN ST., SUITE 6965, Rochester, NY, 14604adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 585-737-6907adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- i••••••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $59.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- S••• C•••••• V•••••••• L•• (Member), D; D••••••• V•••••••• L•• (Member), D
- business email
- hello@impellent.vcimpellent.vcpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 585-737-6907adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- pre seed, seed
- Geography
- new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- seed
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
9 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I•••••••• S••• a• s••••• o• I•••••••• V••••••• F••••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2026 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $421,000 of $421,000 | May 19, 2026 |
| I••••••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••••• V••••••• F••••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2026 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $5.1M of $5.1M | Jan 13, 2026 |
| I••••••••• a• s••••• o• I•••••••• V••••••• F••••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $1.2M of $1.2M | Sep 26, 2025 |
| P•••••• F••• I•• a• S••••• o• I•••••••• V•••••• C••••••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $255,000 Jun 4, 2024 | 7 | $255,000 of $255,000 | Jul 3, 2023 |
| I•••••••• V••••••• I• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $10.3M Jun 4, 2024 | 56 | $17.9M of $75.0M | Jan 26, 2023 |
| P• F••• I• a• S••••• o• I•••••••• V•••••• C••••••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $294,447 Jun 4, 2024 | 15 | $292,500 of $292,500 | Nov 8, 2021 |
| I•••••••• V••••••• I• L• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $12.8M Jun 4, 2024 | 18 | $7.0M of $100M | Feb 10, 2020 |
| I•••••••• N•• S•••• F•••• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $547,450 Jun 4, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| I•••••••• V••••••• I••• L• | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $40.0M | Aug 14, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
B•••• J••••••
PartnerStartups are for the bold and adventurous.You need the right partner.
D•••• T••••• B••••
PartnerSole Member · since Jan 1, 2020
P••••• H•••••••••
PartnerSole Member · since Nov 1, 2021
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K••• i• t•••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| A•••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 14, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| P••••••• | Funding round | participant | unknown | $35.0M | unknown | Jul 28, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
20 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Glynn Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeDRAPER ASSOCIATES 1 shared · one timeNotation Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeMillennium Technology Value Partners 1 shared · one timeCollaborative Fund Management LLC 1 shared · one timePA Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one timeFJ Labs 1 shared · one timeBase Venture Management, Inc. 1 shared · one timePascal Capital, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeONE Way Ventures Management Pbc, Inc. 1 shared · one timeAirborne Vc, LLC 1 shared · one time9mile Labs 1 shared · one timeWireframe Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeTIA Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeGreenwave Ventures 1 shared · one timeOperating Group 1 shared · one timeParlay Capital 1 shared · one time · they led 1Connexa Capital 1 shared · one timeData Point Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one time · they led 1FDJ Ventures 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026A•••••••• no longer listed on I•••••••• V•••••••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceA••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 14, 2026I•••••••• V•••••••: MICRO_VC -> SEED_FUND_MANAGER (name or self-description says seed)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Jun 4, 2024P•••••• F••• I•• a• S••••• o• I•••••••• V•••••• C••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by I•••••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $255,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP•••••• F••• I•• a• S••••• o• I•••••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 4, 2024I•••••••• V••••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by I•••••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,329,732Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI•••••••• V••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 4, 2024I•••••••• V••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 4, 2024I•••••••• V••••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by I•••••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,828,977Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI•••••••• V••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 4, 2024P• F••• I• a• S••••• o• I•••••••• V•••••• C••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by I•••••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $294,447Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP• F••• I• a• S••••• o• I•••••••• V•••••• C••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 4, 2024I•••••••• N•• S•••• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by I•••••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $547,450Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI•••••••• N•• S•••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 14, 2026Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)name or self-description says seed
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $24.3M across 9 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $24.3M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
42 observations from 3 sources