DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Base Venture Management, Inc.
Base Venture Management, Inc.
We founded Base Ventures to turn access into opportunity for investors, founders, and the next disruptive idea.
name or self-description says seed
Importance
37
elevated
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
18
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Berkeley, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 3030 ASHBY AVE, SUITE 100, Berkeley, CA, 94705adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 510-697-8944adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.base.ventures/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2025
- Private funds reported
- 10 (10 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $42.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- hello@base.venturesbase.venturespublished by the subject
- business phone
- 510-697-8944adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
49 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, consumer, hardware, robotics, space, logistics, industrial
- Stages
- pre seed, seed, series a
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- seed
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 96%Other Technology 4%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 49
Funds and vehicles
12 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base Ventures Retail Opportunity Fund V, LLC | Opportunity fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $737,912 Mar 30, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| Base Venture Partners GP IV, L.L.C. | Feeder or parallel | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $33,070 Mar 30, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Base Sp Opportunity Fund, LP | Opportunity fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $0 Mar 30, 2024 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
| Base Venture Fund II, L.P. | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $14.0M Mar 30, 2024 | 31 | $8.8M of $10.0M | Mar 31, 2017 |
| Base Venture Fund III, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $17.7M Mar 30, 2024 | 38 | $0 | Mar 12, 2019 |
| Base Venture Fund, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $6.2M Mar 30, 2024 | 19 | unknown | unknown |
| Base Lv Tech, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $4.8M Mar 30, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| Base Venture Partners GP III, LLC | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $2.1M Mar 30, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Base Retail Opportunity Fund IV, LLC | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.0M Mar 30, 2024 | 21 | unknown | unknown |
| Base Ventures II Slp, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.5M Mar 30, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Base Ventures Slp, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.0M Mar 30, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Base Venture Partners, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $479,975 Mar 30, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
Erik Harold Moore
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Aug 1, 2014
Kirby Harris
Managing partnerFounder & Managing Partner
Erik Moore
PartnerFounder & Managing Director
Ryan Diew
PrincipalPrincipal, EIR
Investments on record
49 edges, 49 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Mac Venture Capital 5 shared · strongEudemian Ventures, LLC 2 shared · recurringXYZ Venture Capital 2 shared · recurringMillennium Technology Value Partners 2 shared · recurringInnovating Capital Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringSapphire Ventures, LLC 2 shared · recurringBullpen Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringScribble Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one time100km Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeNotation Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeVitalizevc Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeMtech Capital 1 shared · one timeRuna Capital Advisors 1 shared · one timeKapor Capital Management Company L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeAlpha Partners Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeCollaborative Fund Management LLC 1 shared · one timeLumia Capital 1 shared · one timeLerer Hippeau Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeTrinity Ventures 1 shared · one timeAnorak Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeCoatue Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeAnsa Capital Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeCSC Upshot Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timePotential Capital Manager, LLC 1 shared · one timeCollab+currency Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeSagona Capital, Inc. 1 shared · one timeAcrew Capital 1 shared · one timeVenrex Investment Management LLP 1 shared · one timeFuture Ventures 1 shared · one timeFlair Ventures, Inc. 1 shared · one timeInterplay Ventures Early Stage Management LLC 1 shared · one timeAirborne Vc, LLC 1 shared · one timeAmplify Partners 1 shared · one timeDorm Room Fund 1 shared · one timeForum Ventures, LLC. 1 shared · one timeONE Way Ventures Management Pbc, Inc. 1 shared · one timeDAG Ventures 1 shared · one timeNotion Capital 1 shared · one timeLakehouse Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timePascal Capital, L.L.C. 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
14 dated events
- Sep 13, 2026Base Venture Management, Inc.: MULTI_STAGE_VC -> SEED_FUND_MANAGER (name or self-description says seed)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 30, 2024Base Sp Opportunity Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Base Venture Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBase Sp Opportunity Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2024Base Venture Partners GP IV, L.L.C. first reported on Form ADV by Base Venture Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $33,070Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBase Venture Partners GP IV, L.L.C.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2024Base Ventures Retail Opportunity Fund V, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Base Venture Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $737,912Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBase Ventures Retail Opportunity Fund V, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Base Venture Partners GP III, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Base Venture Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,321,806Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBase Venture Partners GP III, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Base Retail Opportunity Fund IV, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Base Venture Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,996,875Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBase Retail Opportunity Fund IV, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Base Ventures II Slp, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Base Venture Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBase Ventures II Slp, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Base Venture Management, Inc. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Base Venture Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Base Venture Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $22,223,990Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBase Venture Fund III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Base Venture Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Base Venture Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,453,227Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBase Venture Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Base Venture Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Base Venture Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,251,577Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBase Venture Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Base Venture Partners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Base Venture Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $144,195Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBase Venture Partners, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Base Lv Tech, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Base Venture Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,837,290Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBase Lv Tech, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Base Ventures Slp, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Base Venture Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $75,615Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBase Ventures Slp, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)name or self-description says seed
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $51M
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources