DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A••••• V•••••••
A••••• V•••••••
venture manager, reported GAV $117M across 6 vehicles
Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- A•••••, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- a•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Dec 20, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $117Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 512-485-1900adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- early
- Geography
- austin, texas
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
6 reported, 10 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• V••••••• V••• L•• | Fund | 1999 lp reported | Harvest | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| A••••• V••••••• V•• L•• | Fund | 1998 lp reported | Harvest | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| A••••• V••••••• V• L• | Fund | 1997 lp reported | Harvest | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| A••••• V••••••• I•• L•• | Fund | 1994 lp reported | Harvest | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| A••••• V••••••• X• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $83.4M Dec 20, 2024 | 68 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••• V••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $33.7M Dec 20, 2024 | 63 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••• V••••••• V• L••••••••• T••••• A• S•••••••• t• A••••• V••••••• V•• L••• | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Wound down | $1.4M Mar 19, 2016 | 45 | unknown | unknown |
| A• Q• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $10.6M Mar 26, 2014 | 45 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••• V••••••• V•••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $9.3M Mar 23, 2022 | 76 | unknown | unknown |
| A• X•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.5M Mar 30, 2012 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| A• X•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.3M Mar 30, 2012 | 18 | unknown | unknown |
| A• L• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.1M Mar 27, 2020 | 62 | unknown | unknown |
| A• G• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $836,921 May 21, 2018 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| A• Z• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $530,622 Mar 13, 2015 | 26 | unknown | unknown |
| A• Z•• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Wound down | $83,664 Mar 13, 2015 | 75 | unknown | unknown |
| A• Q•• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Wound down | $76,083 Mar 19, 2016 | 103 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 2 departed
K•••••• P••• D••••••••
Founder or executivePresident · since Apr 1, 2002
K•••• A•••••• K•••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer And Treasurer · since Apr 1, 2002
J••• D•••••• T•••••••
Vice presidentVice President · since Dec 1, 1992
J••••• C•••••• A••••••
Vice presidentVice President · since Dec 1, 1991
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- J••• C• D••••• · Secretary · Apr 1, 2002 to Mar 23, 2018 Inference
- S•••••••• a• L•••• · Chief Legal Officer · May 1, 2011 to Mar 13, 2015 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
12 disclosed
- W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B•••• $66.4M sib.wa.gov
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• $50.0M oregon.gov
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• $14.5M apfc.org
- W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B•••• in A••••• V••••••• I•• L•• $15.0M sib.wa.gov
- W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B•••• in A••••• V••••••• V•••• L••• $66.4M sib.wa.gov
- W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B•••• in A••••• V••••••• V• L• $15.0M sib.wa.gov
- W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B•••• in A••••• V••••••• V•• L•• $24.0M sib.wa.gov
- W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B•••• in A••••• V••••••• V••• L•• $74.0M sib.wa.gov
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• in A••••• V••••••• X• L••• $50.0M oregon.gov
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in A••••• V••••••• X• L••• $14.5M apfc.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in A••••• V••••••• V••• L•• $17.0M lacers.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in A••••• V••••••• V•••• L••• $8.3M lacers.org
Timeline
32 dated events
- Mar 31, 2026OPERF reports A••••• V••••••• X•: $50,000,000 committed, vintage 2008, net IRR 9.6%, 1.64x
- Dec 31, 2025APFC reports A••••• V••••••• X• LP: $14,500,000 committed, vintage 2008
- Dec 31, 2025WSIB reports A••••• V••••••• V•••• L•••: $66,400,000 committed, vintage 2001, net IRR 6.8%, 1.6x
- Dec 31, 2025WSIB reports A••••• V••••••• V••• L••.: $74,000,000 committed, vintage 1999
- Dec 31, 2025WSIB reports A••••• V••••••• V•• L••.: $24,000,000 committed, vintage 1998
- Dec 31, 2025WSIB reports A••••• V••••••• V• L•: $15,000,000 committed, vintage 1997, net IRR 31.9%, 2.0x
- Dec 31, 2025WSIB reports A••••• V••••••• I•• L••.: $15,000,000 committed, vintage 1994, net IRR 73.2%, 8.4x
- Mar 22, 2023AV M no longer reported on Form ADV by A••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••••• V••••••• V•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 19, 2021A• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by A••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2019A• G• no longer reported on Form ADV by A••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA• G•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2018J••• C• D••••• (Secretary) no longer on Schedule A of A••••• V•••••••
- Mar 22, 2017A••••• V••••••• V• L••••••••• T••••• A• S•••••••• t• A••••• V••••••• V•• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A••••• V•••••••
- Mar 22, 2017A• Q•• no longer reported on Form ADV by A••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA• Q••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 19, 2016A• Z• no longer reported on Form ADV by A••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA• Z•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 19, 2016A• Z•• no longer reported on Form ADV by A••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA• Z••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2015A• Q• no longer reported on Form ADV by A••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA• Q•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2015A••••• V••••••• V• L••••••••• T••••• A• S•••••••• t• A••••• V••••••• V•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,446,368
- Mar 13, 2015S•••••••• a• L•••• (Chief Legal Officer) no longer on Schedule A of A••••• V•••••••
- Mar 22, 2013A• X•• no longer reported on Form ADV by A••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA• X••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2013A• X•• no longer reported on Form ADV by A••••• V•••••••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA• X••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012AV R first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $974,501,454Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••• V••••••• X• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A• G• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $28,378,935Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• G•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A• X•• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,491,513Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• X••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A• X•• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,297,220Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• X••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A• Z• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,990,767Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• Z•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A• Z•• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $166,300Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• Z••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A• Q• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $32,914,820Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• Q•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A• Q•• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $953,898Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• Q••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A• L• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $253,190,492Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012AV D first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $561,626,329Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••• V••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012AV M first reported on Form ADV by A••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $881,982,938Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••• V••••••• V•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012A••••• V••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $117M across 6 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
41 observations from 2 sources