Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Factorial Funds Management LLC

Factorial Funds Management LLC

Multi-stage venture firmDover, DEfactorialfunds.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Factorial makes concentrated technology investments. Curiosity compounds™.

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $65M

Importance
43
elevated
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
21
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
555 MISSION STREET, STE 2850, San Francisco, CA, 94105adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
209-265-8990adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
25 (20 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$1.3Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$967Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
6
business email
press@factorialfunds.comfactorialfunds.compublished by the subject
business email
contact@factorialfunds.comfactorialfunds.compublished by the subject
business phone
310-906-8783adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
209-265-8990adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
18 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 18
Funds and vehicles
5 reported, 2 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
FF Sx Opportunity VI - Factorial Funds I LLCOpportunity fund2024 form d first saleEarly deployment$7.2M
Feb 13, 2024
3$1.8M
of $1.8M
Jan 17, 2025
Opportunity Fund - Factorial Funds I LLCOpportunity fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$33.4M
Feb 13, 2024
3$23.3M
of $23.3M
Jan 17, 2025
Factorial Funds I LLCFund2021 form d first saleMature$15.1M
Feb 13, 2024
48$4.8M
of $4.8M
Jun 10, 2021
DS, a Series of Factorial Funds I LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$6.3M
Feb 13, 2024
79$5.4M
of $5.4M
Dec 28, 2021
RR a Series of Factorial Funds I LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$2.7M
Feb 13, 2024
64$794,520
of $794,520
Nov 12, 2021
Factorial Funds II LLCFundunknownWound down$65.0M
Feb 17, 2022
5unknownunknown
BF, a Series of Factorial Funds I LLCSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownWound down$3.9M
Feb 17, 2022
64unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
10 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
18 edges, 18 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Andurilportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Anthropicportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Ayar Labsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Bot Coportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Confluentportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
ElevenLabsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Fractileportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
FundamentalLabsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Manusportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Mistral AIportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Physical Intelligenceportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Sardineportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Thinking Machines Labportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Udioportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Arcadeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Lumalabsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
perplexityportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Xportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Alkeon Capital Management, LLC 4 shared · strongAccess Ventures 2 shared · recurringCross Creek Advisors, LLC 2 shared · recurringManhattan West Asset Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringLUX Capital Management, LLC 2 shared · recurring137 Ventures Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringCoatue Management, L.L.C. 2 shared · recurringValor Growth Management LLC 2 shared · recurringInstitutional Venture 2 shared · recurringMillennium Technology Value Partners 2 shared · recurringG Squared Equity LLC 2 shared · recurringHuman Capital 2 shared · recurringAvenir Management Company, LLC 2 shared · recurringFlux Capital 2 shared · recurringPA Capital Management LLC 2 shared · recurringPoint Nine 1 shared · one timeFuture Ventures 1 shared · one timeOpulentia Ventures M LLC 1 shared · one timeNyca Management LLC 1 shared · one timemark vc 1 shared · one timeK5 1 shared · one timeFJ Labs 1 shared · one timeIcon Ventures 1 shared · one timeAdverb Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeMenlo Ventures 1 shared · one timeHelios Investment Partners LLP 1 shared · one timeRegalis Solutions LLC 1 shared · one timeJuniper Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeNEA: New Enterprise Associates 1 shared · one timeDCVC 1 shared · one timePositive Sum Advisors LLC 1 shared · one timeInterplay Ventures Early Stage Management LLC 1 shared · one timeAIR Street Capital II LP 1 shared · one timeMastry 1 shared · one timeRevolution 1 shared · one timeScenic Management LLC 1 shared · one timeValor Equity Partners 1 shared · one timePage One Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAlpha Partners Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAccel 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
15 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Arcade no longer listed on Factorial Funds Management LLC's portfolio page
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Lumalabs no longer listed on Factorial Funds Management LLC's portfolio page
  3. Sep 16, 2026
    perplexity no longer listed on Factorial Funds Management LLC's portfolio page
  4. Sep 16, 2026
    X no longer listed on Factorial Funds Management LLC's portfolio page
  5. Sep 15, 2026
    Factorial Funds Management LLC: MICRO_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $65M)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  6. Feb 13, 2024
    Opportunity Fund - Factorial Funds I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Factorial Funds Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $33,350,000
  7. Feb 13, 2024
    FF Sx Opportunity VI - Factorial Funds I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Factorial Funds Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,220,000
  8. Apr 26, 2023
    BF, a Series of Factorial Funds I LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Factorial Funds Management LLC
  9. Apr 26, 2023
    Factorial Funds II LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Factorial Funds Management LLC
  10. Feb 17, 2022
    DS, a Series of Factorial Funds I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Factorial Funds Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,320,000
  11. Feb 17, 2022
    RR a Series of Factorial Funds I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Factorial Funds Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,686,278
  12. Feb 17, 2022
    Factorial Funds II LLC first reported on Form ADV by Factorial Funds Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $65,000,000
  13. Feb 17, 2022
    BF, a Series of Factorial Funds I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Factorial Funds Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,872,839
  14. Feb 17, 2022
    Factorial Funds I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Factorial Funds Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,095,307
  15. Feb 17, 2022
    Factorial Funds Management LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $65M
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $39.7M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserFeb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-02-17Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-02-13Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2025-08-07Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone209-265-8990Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone310-906-8783Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://factorialfunds.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionFactorial makes concentrated technology investments. Curiosity compounds™.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionFactorial makes concentrated technology investments. Curiosity compounds™.
meta description
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees6Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersDover, DEFeb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address555 MISSION STREET, STE 2850, San Francisco, CA, 94105Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address8 THE GREEN, SUITE A, Dover, DE, 19901Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
PE funds reported5Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://factorialfunds.com/investments
14 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://factorialfunds.com/investments
18 entries read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported25Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported5Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.3BMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$64.7MFeb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$967MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated sectorsai
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://factorialfunds.com/team
9 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://factorialfunds.com/team
9 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported20Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported5Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://factorialfunds.com/Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://factorialfunds.com/Feb 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleFactorial Funds
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleFactorial Funds
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)