DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Factorial Funds Management LLC
Factorial Funds Management LLC
Factorial makes concentrated technology investments. Curiosity compounds™.
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $65M
Importance
43
elevated
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
21
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 555 MISSION STREET, STE 2850, San Francisco, CA, 94105adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 209-265-8990adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://factorialfunds.com/
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 25 (20 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.3Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $967Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 6
- business email
- press@factorialfunds.comfactorialfunds.compublished by the subject
- business email
- contact@factorialfunds.comfactorialfunds.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 310-906-8783adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 209-265-8990adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
18 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 18
Funds and vehicles
5 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FF Sx Opportunity VI - Factorial Funds I LLC | Opportunity fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $7.2M Feb 13, 2024 | 3 | $1.8M of $1.8M | Jan 17, 2025 |
| Opportunity Fund - Factorial Funds I LLC | Opportunity fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $33.4M Feb 13, 2024 | 3 | $23.3M of $23.3M | Jan 17, 2025 |
| Factorial Funds I LLC | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $15.1M Feb 13, 2024 | 48 | $4.8M of $4.8M | Jun 10, 2021 |
| DS, a Series of Factorial Funds I LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $6.3M Feb 13, 2024 | 79 | $5.4M of $5.4M | Dec 28, 2021 |
| RR a Series of Factorial Funds I LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $2.7M Feb 13, 2024 | 64 | $794,520 of $794,520 | Nov 12, 2021 |
| Factorial Funds II LLC | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $65.0M Feb 17, 2022 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| BF, a Series of Factorial Funds I LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Wound down | $3.9M Feb 17, 2022 | 64 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
10 current, 0 departed
Sol Bier
Managing partnerFounding Partner
Peter Nelson
PartnerPartner
Rory Carmichael
PartnerPartner
Solomon P Bier
PartnerPartner · since Jan 1, 2020
Ziyaad Khayrattee
PartnerPartner
Brendan Baker
Platform and operationsGeneral Counsel
Christine Gorman
Platform and operationsOperations
David Wehrs
Platform and operationsPartner & COO
Denis Laloy
Platform and operationsCFO
Yura Hwang
Platform and operationsOperations
Investments on record
18 edges, 18 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Alkeon Capital Management, LLC 4 shared · strongAccess Ventures 2 shared · recurringCross Creek Advisors, LLC 2 shared · recurringManhattan West Asset Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringLUX Capital Management, LLC 2 shared · recurring137 Ventures Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringCoatue Management, L.L.C. 2 shared · recurringValor Growth Management LLC 2 shared · recurringInstitutional Venture 2 shared · recurringMillennium Technology Value Partners 2 shared · recurringG Squared Equity LLC 2 shared · recurringHuman Capital 2 shared · recurringAvenir Management Company, LLC 2 shared · recurringFlux Capital 2 shared · recurringPA Capital Management LLC 2 shared · recurringPoint Nine 1 shared · one timeFuture Ventures 1 shared · one timeOpulentia Ventures M LLC 1 shared · one timeNyca Management LLC 1 shared · one timemark vc 1 shared · one timeK5 1 shared · one timeFJ Labs 1 shared · one timeIcon Ventures 1 shared · one timeAdverb Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeMenlo Ventures 1 shared · one timeHelios Investment Partners LLP 1 shared · one timeRegalis Solutions LLC 1 shared · one timeJuniper Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeNEA: New Enterprise Associates 1 shared · one timeDCVC 1 shared · one timePositive Sum Advisors LLC 1 shared · one timeInterplay Ventures Early Stage Management LLC 1 shared · one timeAIR Street Capital II LP 1 shared · one timeMastry 1 shared · one timeRevolution 1 shared · one timeScenic Management LLC 1 shared · one timeValor Equity Partners 1 shared · one timePage One Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAlpha Partners Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAccel 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
15 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Arcade no longer listed on Factorial Funds Management LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceArcadeVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Lumalabs no longer listed on Factorial Funds Management LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceLumalabsVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026perplexity no longer listed on Factorial Funds Management LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceperplexityVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026X no longer listed on Factorial Funds Management LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceXVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 15, 2026Factorial Funds Management LLC: MICRO_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $65M)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Feb 13, 2024Opportunity Fund - Factorial Funds I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Factorial Funds Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $33,350,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOpportunity Fund - Factorial Funds I LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 13, 2024FF Sx Opportunity VI - Factorial Funds I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Factorial Funds Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,220,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFF Sx Opportunity VI - Factorial Funds I LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 26, 2023BF, a Series of Factorial Funds I LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Factorial Funds Management LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceBF, a Series of Factorial Funds I LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 26, 2023Factorial Funds II LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Factorial Funds Management LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceFactorial Funds II LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 17, 2022DS, a Series of Factorial Funds I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Factorial Funds Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,320,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDS, a Series of Factorial Funds I LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 17, 2022RR a Series of Factorial Funds I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Factorial Funds Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,686,278Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRR a Series of Factorial Funds I LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 17, 2022Factorial Funds II LLC first reported on Form ADV by Factorial Funds Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $65,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFactorial Funds II LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 17, 2022BF, a Series of Factorial Funds I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Factorial Funds Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,872,839Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBF, a Series of Factorial Funds I LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 17, 2022Factorial Funds I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Factorial Funds Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,095,307Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFactorial Funds I LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 17, 2022Factorial Funds Management LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $65M
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $39.7M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources