DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Pear Ventures Management, LLC
Pear Ventures Management, LLC
We’re seed specialists that partner with founders at the earliest stages to turn great ideas into category-defining companies.
name or self-description says seed
Importance
59
elevated
Active deployment
90
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
81
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
28
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Menlo Park, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 241 EL CAMINO REAL, Menlo Park, CA, 94025adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-283-5469adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://PEAR.VC
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 15 (15 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.2Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-283-5469adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
9 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, healthcare, climate, media
- Stages
- pre seed, seed, series a, series b, early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- seed
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 89%Other Health Care 11%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 8
Funds and vehicles
16 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pear Ventures IV, L.P. | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $419M Mar 26, 2024 | 124 | $0 of $410M | May 13, 2022 |
| Pear Ventures Opportunities Xii, LLC | Opportunity fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $3.5M Mar 26, 2024 | 7 | $3.4M of $3.4M | Jan 8, 2024 |
| Pear Ventures II Expansion, LP | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $71.7M Mar 26, 2024 | 45 | $74.0M of $75.0M | Jul 6, 2021 |
| Pear Ventures Opportunities Xi, LLC | Opportunity fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $8.9M Mar 26, 2024 | 46 | $8.9M of $8.9M | Mar 1, 2021 |
| Pear Ventures III, LP | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $191M Mar 26, 2024 | 64 | $0 of $155M | Aug 14, 2019 |
| Pear Ventures Opportunities X, LLC | Opportunity fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $3.2M Mar 26, 2024 | 23 | $5.2M of $5.2M | Nov 6, 2020 |
| Pear Ventures Opportunities Ix, LLC | Opportunity fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $337,130 Mar 26, 2024 | 22 | $3.4M of $3.4M | Oct 26, 2020 |
| Pear Ventures I Expansion, LP | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $67.4M Mar 26, 2024 | 14 | $0 of $35.0M | Dec 14, 2018 |
| Pear Ventures Opportunities Viii, LLC | Opportunity fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $3.5M Mar 26, 2024 | 12 | $3.0M of $3.0M | Jun 26, 2019 |
| Pear Ventures Opportunities VI, LLC | Opportunity fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.0M Mar 26, 2024 | 10 | $3.5M of $3.5M | Aug 17, 2018 |
| Pear Ventures Opportunities VII, LLC | Opportunity fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $50,874 Mar 26, 2024 | 11 | $2.3M of $2.3M | Dec 19, 2018 |
| Pear Ventures Opportunities V, LLC | Opportunity fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $4.7M Mar 26, 2024 | 17 | $4.2M of $4.2M | Apr 19, 2017 |
| Pear Ventures II, L.P. | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $193M Mar 26, 2024 | 29 | $75.0M of $75.0M | Aug 18, 2016 |
| Pear Ventures Opportunities IV, LLC | Opportunity fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $757,183 Mar 26, 2024 | 5 | $725,000 of $725,000 | Dec 14, 2016 |
| Pear Ventures I, L.P. | Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $119M Mar 26, 2024 | 55 | $50.0M of $50.0M | Mar 12, 2015 |
| Pear Ventures V, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $400M | Nov 13, 2025 |
| Pear Ventures Opportunities I, LLC | Opportunity fund | unknown | Wound down | $15.9M Mar 6, 2019 | 18 | unknown | unknown |
| Pear Ventures Opportunities II, LLC | Opportunity fund | unknown | Wound down | $14.5M Mar 6, 2019 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| Pejman Mar Opportunities III, a Series of Ax-Pmo-Funds, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 20, 2020 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
35 current, 0 departed
Aparna Sinha
Board or advisoryAdvisor
Female Founders Circle
Founder or executivePersian Founder Circle
Mar Hershenson
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Pear Ventures Iv Gp, Llc · since Apr 1, 2022
Mar Hershenson
Managing partnerFounding Managing Partner
MAR Hershenson
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Pear Ventures Ii Expansion Gp, Llc · since Jun 1, 2021
MAR Hershenson
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Pear Ventures Management, Llc · since Aug 1, 2013
MAR Hershenson
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Pear Ventures Gp, Llc · since Aug 1, 2013
MAR Hershenson
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Pear Ventures Gp Ii, Llc · since Feb 1, 2016
MAR Hershenson
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Pear Ventures Opportunities Management, Llc · since Apr 1, 2014
MAR Hershenson
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Pear Ventures Iv Gp, Llc · since Apr 1, 2022
MAR Hershenson
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Pear Ventures I Expansion Gp, Llc · since Nov 1, 2018
MAR Hershenson
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Pear Ventures Iii Gp, Llc · since Aug 1, 2019
Pejman Nowzad
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Pear Ventures Iii Gp, Llc · since Aug 1, 2019
Pejman Nowzad
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Pear Ventures Management, Llc · since Aug 1, 2013
Pejman Nowzad
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Pear Ventures Gp, Llc · since Aug 1, 2013
Pejman Nowzad
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Pear Ventures Opportunities Management, Llc · since Apr 1, 2014
Pejman Nowzad
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Pear Ventures Gp Ii, Llc · since Feb 1, 2016
Pejman Nowzad
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Pear Ventures I Expansion Gp, Llc · since Nov 1, 2018
Pejman Nowzad
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Pear Ventures Iv Gp, Llc · since Apr 1, 2022
Pejman Nowzad
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Pear Ventures Ii Expansion Gp, Llc · since Jun 1, 2021
Pejman Nowzad
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Pear Ventures Iv Gp, Llc · since Apr 1, 2022
Pejman Nozad
Managing partnerFounding Managing Partner
Ajay Kamat
PartnerPartner
Arash Afrakhteh
PartnerPartner
Harris Stolzenberg
PartnerPartner
Khalil Fuller
PartnerPartner & Head of Dorm
Pepe Agell
PartnerPartner
Ryan Sells
PartnerPartner
Shravan Reddy
PartnerPartner
Shruti Merchant
PartnerPartner
Emma Krivoshein
Platform and operationsSenior Operations Associate
Jenny Thai
Platform and operationsHead of Marketing
Mark Valdez
Platform and operationsCOO
Eddie Eltoukhy
Venture partnerVenture Partner
Warren Shaeffer
Venture partnerVenture Partner
Investments on record
9 edges, 9 companies, 1 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
5 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
27 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Notion no longer listed on Pear Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceNotionVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Spotlight Acq: Credible Labs no longer listed on Pear Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceSpotlight Acq: Credible LabsVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Spotlight Acq: Zoom no longer listed on Pear Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceSpotlight Acq: ZoomVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Spotlight IPO: GH no longer listed on Pear Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceSpotlight IPO: GHVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Spotlight IPO: DASH no longer listed on Pear Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceSpotlight IPO: DASHVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Spotlight IPO: BIOA no longer listed on Pear Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceSpotlight IPO: BIOAVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 14, 2026Pear Ventures Management, LLC: MULTI_STAGE_VC -> SEED_FUND_MANAGER (name or self-description says seed)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 26, 2024Pear Ventures Opportunities Xii, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,505,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPear Ventures Opportunities Xii, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Pear Ventures IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $352,026,128Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPear Ventures IV, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Pear Ventures II Expansion, LP first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $76,206,627Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPear Ventures II Expansion, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2021Pear Ventures Opportunities Xi, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPear Ventures Opportunities Xi, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2021Pear Ventures Opportunities Ix, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,716,643Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPear Ventures Opportunities Ix, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2021Pear Ventures Opportunities X, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,299,808Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPear Ventures Opportunities X, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 20, 2020Pear Ventures Opportunities I, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferencePear Ventures Opportunities I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 20, 2020Pear Ventures Opportunities Viii, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,090,587Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPear Ventures Opportunities Viii, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 20, 2020Pear Ventures III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $157,822,675Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPear Ventures III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 20, 2020Pear Ventures Opportunities II, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferencePear Ventures Opportunities II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 6, 2019Pear Ventures Opportunities VII, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,379,365Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPear Ventures Opportunities VII, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 6, 2019Pear Ventures I Expansion, LP first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $23,685,323Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPear Ventures I Expansion, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 6, 2019Pear Ventures Opportunities VI, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,566,750Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPear Ventures Opportunities VI, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 19, 2018Pear Ventures Opportunities V, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,275,461Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPear Ventures Opportunities V, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017Pear Ventures I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pejman Mar Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $83,085,513Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPear Ventures I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017Pejman Mar Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017Pear Ventures Opportunities I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pejman Mar Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,807,358Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPear Ventures Opportunities I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017Pear Ventures II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pejman Mar Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $74,006,801Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPear Ventures II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017Pear Ventures Opportunities IV, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pejman Mar Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $805,814Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPear Ventures Opportunities IV, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017Pear Ventures Opportunities II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pejman Mar Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,992,210Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPear Ventures Opportunities II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 14, 2026Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)name or self-description says seed
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,088M
Evidence
52 observations from 4 sources