Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Pear Ventures Management, LLC

Pear Ventures Management, LLC

Seed fund managerMenlo Park, CApear.vcSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence

We’re seed specialists that partner with founders at the earliest stages to turn great ideas into category-defining companies.

name or self-description says seed

Importance
59
elevated
Active deployment
90
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
81
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
28
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Menlo Park, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
241 EL CAMINO REAL, Menlo Park, CA, 94025adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-283-5469adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2026
Private funds reported
15 (15 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$1.2Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
650-283-5469adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
9 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, healthcare, climate, media
Stages
pre seed, seed, series a, series b, early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
seed
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 89%Other Health Care 11%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 8
Funds and vehicles
16 reported, 3 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Pear Ventures IV, L.P.Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$419M
Mar 26, 2024
124$0
of $410M
May 13, 2022
Pear Ventures Opportunities Xii, LLCOpportunity fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$3.5M
Mar 26, 2024
7$3.4M
of $3.4M
Jan 8, 2024
Pear Ventures II Expansion, LPFund2021 form d first saleMature$71.7M
Mar 26, 2024
45$74.0M
of $75.0M
Jul 6, 2021
Pear Ventures Opportunities Xi, LLCOpportunity fund2021 form d first saleMature$8.9M
Mar 26, 2024
46$8.9M
of $8.9M
Mar 1, 2021
Pear Ventures III, LPFund2020 adv first reportedMature$191M
Mar 26, 2024
64$0
of $155M
Aug 14, 2019
Pear Ventures Opportunities X, LLCOpportunity fund2020 form d first saleMature$3.2M
Mar 26, 2024
23$5.2M
of $5.2M
Nov 6, 2020
Pear Ventures Opportunities Ix, LLCOpportunity fund2020 form d first saleMature$337,130
Mar 26, 2024
22$3.4M
of $3.4M
Oct 26, 2020
Pear Ventures I Expansion, LPFund2019 adv first reportedMature$67.4M
Mar 26, 2024
14$0
of $35.0M
Dec 14, 2018
Pear Ventures Opportunities Viii, LLCOpportunity fund2019 form d first saleMature$3.5M
Mar 26, 2024
12$3.0M
of $3.0M
Jun 26, 2019
Pear Ventures Opportunities VI, LLCOpportunity fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$2.0M
Mar 26, 2024
10$3.5M
of $3.5M
Aug 17, 2018
Pear Ventures Opportunities VII, LLCOpportunity fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$50,874
Mar 26, 2024
11$2.3M
of $2.3M
Dec 19, 2018
Pear Ventures Opportunities V, LLCOpportunity fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$4.7M
Mar 26, 2024
17$4.2M
of $4.2M
Apr 19, 2017
Pear Ventures II, L.P.Fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$193M
Mar 26, 2024
29$75.0M
of $75.0M
Aug 18, 2016
Pear Ventures Opportunities IV, LLCOpportunity fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$757,183
Mar 26, 2024
5$725,000
of $725,000
Dec 14, 2016
Pear Ventures I, L.P.Fund2013 form d first saleHarvest$119M
Mar 26, 2024
55$50.0M
of $50.0M
Mar 12, 2015
Pear Ventures V, L.P.FundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0
of $400M
Nov 13, 2025
Pear Ventures Opportunities I, LLCOpportunity fundunknownWound down$15.9M
Mar 6, 2019
18unknownunknown
Pear Ventures Opportunities II, LLCOpportunity fundunknownWound down$14.5M
Mar 6, 2019
16unknownunknown
Pejman Mar Opportunities III, a Series of Ax-Pmo-Funds, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownWound down$0
Mar 20, 2020
2unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
35 current, 0 departed
Mar Hershenson
Managing Member Of Pear Ventures Iv Gp, Llc · since Apr 1, 2022
Managing partner
MAR Hershenson
Managing Member Of Pear Ventures Ii Expansion Gp, Llc · since Jun 1, 2021
Managing partner
MAR Hershenson
Managing Member Of Pear Ventures Management, Llc · since Aug 1, 2013
Managing partner
MAR Hershenson
Managing Member Of Pear Ventures Gp, Llc · since Aug 1, 2013
Managing partner
MAR Hershenson
Managing Member Of Pear Ventures Gp Ii, Llc · since Feb 1, 2016
Managing partner
MAR Hershenson
Managing Member Of Pear Ventures Opportunities Management, Llc · since Apr 1, 2014
Managing partner
MAR Hershenson
Managing Member Of Pear Ventures Iv Gp, Llc · since Apr 1, 2022
Managing partner
MAR Hershenson
Managing Member Of Pear Ventures I Expansion Gp, Llc · since Nov 1, 2018
Managing partner
MAR Hershenson
Managing Member Of Pear Ventures Iii Gp, Llc · since Aug 1, 2019
Managing partner
Pejman Nowzad
Managing Member Of Pear Ventures Iii Gp, Llc · since Aug 1, 2019
Managing partner
Pejman Nowzad
Managing Member Of Pear Ventures Management, Llc · since Aug 1, 2013
Managing partner
Pejman Nowzad
Managing Member Of Pear Ventures Gp, Llc · since Aug 1, 2013
Managing partner
Pejman Nowzad
Managing Member Of Pear Ventures Opportunities Management, Llc · since Apr 1, 2014
Managing partner
Pejman Nowzad
Managing Member Of Pear Ventures Gp Ii, Llc · since Feb 1, 2016
Managing partner
Pejman Nowzad
Managing Member Of Pear Ventures I Expansion Gp, Llc · since Nov 1, 2018
Managing partner
Pejman Nowzad
Managing Member Of Pear Ventures Iv Gp, Llc · since Apr 1, 2022
Managing partner
Pejman Nowzad
Managing Member Of Pear Ventures Ii Expansion Gp, Llc · since Jun 1, 2021
Managing partner
Pejman Nowzad
Managing Member Of Pear Ventures Iv Gp, Llc · since Apr 1, 2022
Managing partner
Investments on record
9 edges, 9 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Company Spotlightportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Media Kitportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Notionportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Spotlight Acq: Credible Labsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Spotlight Acq: Zoomportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Spotlight IPO: BIOAportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Spotlight IPO: DASHportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Spotlight IPO: GHportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 14, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Jutiso, Inc.board seatunknown · boardMar Hershenson (strongly supported)unknownunknownMay 17, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
5 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
27 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Notion no longer listed on Pear Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Spotlight Acq: Credible Labs no longer listed on Pear Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  3. Sep 16, 2026
    Spotlight Acq: Zoom no longer listed on Pear Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  4. Sep 16, 2026
    Spotlight IPO: GH no longer listed on Pear Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  5. Sep 16, 2026
    Spotlight IPO: DASH no longer listed on Pear Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  6. Sep 16, 2026
    Spotlight IPO: BIOA no longer listed on Pear Ventures Management, LLC's portfolio page
  7. Sep 14, 2026
    Pear Ventures Management, LLC: MULTI_STAGE_VC -> SEED_FUND_MANAGER (name or self-description says seed)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  8. Mar 26, 2024
    Pear Ventures Opportunities Xii, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,505,000
  9. Mar 31, 2023
    Pear Ventures IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $352,026,128
  10. Mar 31, 2022
    Pear Ventures II Expansion, LP first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $76,206,627
  11. Mar 29, 2021
    Pear Ventures Opportunities Xi, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)
  12. Mar 29, 2021
    Pear Ventures Opportunities Ix, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,716,643
  13. Mar 29, 2021
    Pear Ventures Opportunities X, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,299,808
  14. Mar 20, 2020
    Pear Ventures Opportunities I, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC
  15. Mar 20, 2020
    Pear Ventures Opportunities Viii, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,090,587
  16. Mar 20, 2020
    Pear Ventures III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $157,822,675
  17. Mar 20, 2020
    Pear Ventures Opportunities II, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC
  18. Mar 6, 2019
    Pear Ventures Opportunities VII, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,379,365
  19. Mar 6, 2019
    Pear Ventures I Expansion, LP first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $23,685,323
  20. Mar 6, 2019
    Pear Ventures Opportunities VI, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,566,750
  21. Mar 19, 2018
    Pear Ventures Opportunities V, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pear Ventures Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,275,461
  22. Mar 31, 2017
    Pear Ventures I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pejman Mar Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $83,085,513
  23. Mar 31, 2017
    Pejman Mar Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  24. Mar 31, 2017
    Pear Ventures Opportunities I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pejman Mar Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,807,358
  25. Mar 31, 2017
    Pear Ventures II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Pejman Mar Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $74,006,801
  26. Mar 31, 2017
    Pear Ventures Opportunities IV, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pejman Mar Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $805,814
  27. Mar 31, 2017
    Pear Ventures Opportunities II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pejman Mar Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,992,210
Classification history
  1. Sep 14, 2026
    Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    name or self-description says seed
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $1,088M
Evidence
52 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2017-03-31Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-26Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2017-03-31Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-283-5469Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-283-5469Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://pear.vc/contact-us/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionWe’re seed specialists that partner with founders at the earliest stages to turn great ideas into category-defining companies.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionWe’re seed specialists that partner with founders at the earliest stages to turn great ideas into category-defining companies.
meta description
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersMenlo Park, CAMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersMenlo Park, CAMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address241 EL CAMINO REAL, Menlo Park, CA, 94025Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address241 EL CAMINO REAL, Menlo Park, CA, 94025Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeseed
Pear VC - We’re specialists in pre-seed and seed.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeseed
Pear VC - We’re specialists in pre-seed and seed.
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://pear.vc/companies/?query_filter_id=3&filter_slug=featured-companies
2 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://pear.vc/companies/?query_filter_id=3&filter_slug=featured-companies
7 entries read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported15Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported15Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.2BMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.1BMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Mar 30, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
Stated sectorsai,healthcare,climate,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,healthcare,climate,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagespre_seed,seed,series_a,series_b,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagespre_seed,seed,series_a,series_b,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://pear.vc/team/
17 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://pear.vc/team/
17 name/title pairs read
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported15Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported15Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://PEAR.VCMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://PEAR.VCMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titlePear VC - We’re specialists in pre-seed and seed.
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titlePear VC - We’re specialists in pre-seed and seed.
title tag
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)