DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A•••••••• V•••••••
A•••••••• V•••••••
name or self-description says syndicate platform
Importance
54
elevated
Active deployment
90
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
31
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 100 PINE STREET, SUITE 3300, San Francisco, CA, 94111adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415-937-0697adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- a•••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 24, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 9 (9 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $2.6Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- admin@acapital.comacapital.compublished by the subject
- business email
- zach@acapital.comacapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 415-937-0697adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
102 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, crypto
- Stages
- early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- syndicate platform
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 97%Other Technology 2%Lodging and Conventions 1%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 102
Funds and vehicles
9 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A• C•••••• P••••••• V• L••• | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $190M of $350M | Jun 12, 2026 |
| A• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $19.0M Mar 27, 2024 | 44 | $0 of $160M | Jun 29, 2022 |
| A• C•••••• P•••••••• L• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $82.8M Mar 27, 2024 | 11 | $0 of $51.0M | Feb 14, 2014 |
| A• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $222M Mar 27, 2024 | 26 | $170M of $170M | Apr 24, 2014 |
| A• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.6B Mar 27, 2024 | 17 | $0 of $140M | Dec 15, 2015 |
| A• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I••• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $68.3M Mar 27, 2024 | 27 | $0 of $14.0M | Jan 29, 2016 |
| A• C•••••• P••••••• F••• B• L• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $22.7M Mar 27, 2024 | 52 | $0 of $14.0M | Feb 14, 2014 |
| A• C•••••• P••••••• F••• a• L• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $9.1M Mar 27, 2024 | 1 | $0 of $5.0M | Feb 14, 2014 |
| A• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I••••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $8.5M Mar 27, 2024 | 20 | $0 of $6.0M | Apr 8, 2020 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
13 current, 0 departed
K••••• T•••••
General partnerGeneral Partner
R••• A•••••••••
General partnerGeneral Partner
R•••• C•••••
General partnerFounder & General Partner
P••••••••• P•••••••••
OtherPortfolio
R•• C•••••
OtherPortfolio Portfolio
R••••• J••• C•••••
PartnerManaging Director · since Feb 1, 2014
R••••• J••• C•••••
PartnerManaging Director · since Feb 1, 2014
B••• S••••••
Platform and operationsTalent Partner
C••••• F••••••
Platform and operationsTalent Partner
H•••••• S••••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
Z•••••• M•••••
Platform and operationsPartner & COO
Z•••••• M•••••
Platform and operationsChief Operations Officer; Chief Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2014
Z•••••• M•••••
Platform and operationsChief Operations Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2014
Investments on record
102 edges, 102 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
CNK Equity Partners I, LLC 20 shared · very strongUnion Square Ventures 7 shared · strongParadigm Operations LP 5 shared · strongCollab+currency Management, LLC 5 shared · strongHaun Ventures Management LP 5 shared · strongElectric Capital Partners, LLC 4 shared · strongStandard Crypto Management LP 4 shared · strongA-Star Partners, LLC 4 shared · strongVariant 4 shared · strong137 Ventures Management, LLC 3 shared · recurringHack Vc Management, LLC 3 shared · recurringNext Legacy Management, LLC 3 shared · recurringG Squared Equity LLC 3 shared · recurringMastry 3 shared · recurringSoma Capital Management LLC 3 shared · recurringAvenir Management Company, LLC 3 shared · recurringManhattan West Asset Management, LLC 3 shared · recurringInterplay Ventures Early Stage Management LLC 3 shared · recurringFelicis Ventures 3 shared · recurringEastlink Capital Management, LLC 3 shared · recurringNotation Capital Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringFuel Capital 2 shared · recurringSection Partners 2 shared · recurringCross Creek Advisors, LLC 2 shared · recurringAmplify Partners 2 shared · recurringInstitutional Venture 2 shared · recurringVillage Global Management, L.L.C. 2 shared · recurringAlkeon Capital Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringPascal Capital, L.L.C. 2 shared · recurringWayfinder Ventures Management, L.L.C. 2 shared · recurringValor Equity Partners 2 shared · recurringTeamworthy Group LLC 2 shared · recurringValor Growth Management LLC 2 shared · recurringIndex Ventures Sa 2 shared · recurringBling Capital LLC 2 shared · recurringCollaborative Fund Management LLC 2 shared · recurringAccess Ventures 2 shared · recurringMenlo Ventures 2 shared · recurringClearsky Advisors LLC 2 shared · recurringPA Capital Management LLC 2 shared · recurring
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026A•••••••• V•••••••: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> SYNDICATE_PLATFORM (name or self-description says syndicate platform)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 29, 2023A• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $161,616,161Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 9, 2021A• C•••••• P••••••• F••• a• L• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,644,230Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• C•••••• P••••••• F••• a• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 9, 2021A• C•••••• P••••••• F••• B• L• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $21,620,045Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• C•••••• P••••••• F••• B• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 9, 2021A• C•••••• P•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $78,758,734Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• C•••••• P•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 9, 2021A•••••••• V••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 9, 2021A• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $135,731,145Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 9, 2021A• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,200,920Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 9, 2021A• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,772,838Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 9, 2021A• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by A•••••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $251,272,461Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 16, 2026Syndicate platform (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)name or self-description says syndicate platform
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $2,031M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
39 observations from 4 sources