Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Unless Management LP

Unless Management LP

Private equity with venture activity · probableBoulder, COunlesspartners.comSEC registered investment adviser

registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 3 private funds

Importance
26
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Boulder, COadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1120 1/2 PINE STREET, Boulder, CO, 80302-5236adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
7206631211adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Jul 17, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$247Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$253Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
4
business email
hello@unless.counless.copublished by the subject
business phone
7206631211adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
21 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
climate, energy, hardware, robotics, logistics, industrial
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
global
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 90%Other 5%Other Technology 5%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 21
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Unless Ventures LPFund · ADV: Other Private Fund2022 form d first saleFundraising$79.0M
Jan 3, 2024
58$145MJan 2, 2026
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
21 edges, 20 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Aetherportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Afference Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Alloyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Company Spotlightportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Enosemiportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Panthalassaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Positronportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Sustainmentportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Vecna Roboticsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Villaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Xwingportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Advanced manufacturing for the real world.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Building housing supply at the speed of offsite construction.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Creating resilient and secure domestic supply chains.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Investor Portalportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Purpose Built Generative AI systems.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Renewably generating the lowest-cost electrons on Earth.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Supplying autonomy technology for aviation.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Unlocking artificial touch for seamless human-computer interfaces.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Positron AI, Inc.Funding roundparticipantunknown$875MunknownSep 10, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
PanthalassaFunding roundparticipantunknown$140MunknownMay 4, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
DFJ Growth 2 shared · recurringSpace Angels 2 shared · recurringWestern Technology Investment (wti) 2 shared · recurringFlybridge Capital Partners 1 shared · one timeJ2 Ventures Advisors, LLC 1 shared · one timeStory Ventures 1 shared · one timePear Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeCompound Advisors, LLC 1 shared · one timeKairos Managers, LLC 1 shared · one timeGrandBanks Capital 1 shared · one timeHOF Capital 1 shared · one timeTAU Ventures, LLC 1 shared · one timeScribble Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeAvenir Management Company, LLC 1 shared · one timeFontinalis Partners, LLC 1 shared · one timeUncommon Denominator Management LLC 1 shared · one timeKonvoy 1 shared · one timeHabitat Partners Management LLC 1 shared · one timePA Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one timeShrug, LLC 1 shared · one timeMighty Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one timeTritium Partners 1 shared · one timeBlackbird Ventures Pty Ltd. 1 shared · one timeVeronorte S.A.S 1 shared · one timeOrei Advisors LP 1 shared · one timeZelkova Management, LLC 1 shared · one timeK50 Ventures 1 shared · one timeHivemind Capital Partners LLC 1 shared · one timeCresta Fund Management LLC 1 shared · one timeGreenridge Growth Partners 1 shared · one timeFTV Capital 1 shared · one timeArctaris Impact Investors 1 shared · one timeNSV Management LLC 1 shared · one timeSofinnova Investments, Inc. 1 shared · one timeLAS Olas Venture Capital 1 shared · one timeSamsara Biocapital, LLC 1 shared · one timeFGC Management Co., LLC 1 shared · one timeRice Park Capital 1 shared · one time4x4 Capital 1 shared · one timePlural Uk Management 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Supplying autonomy technology for aviation. no longer listed on Unless Management LP's portfolio page
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Building housing supply at the speed of offsite construction. no longer listed on Unless Management LP's portfolio page
  3. Sep 16, 2026
    Creating resilient and secure domestic supply chains. no longer listed on Unless Management LP's portfolio page
  4. Sep 16, 2026
    Purpose Built Generative AI systems. no longer listed on Unless Management LP's portfolio page
  5. Sep 16, 2026
    Renewably generating the lowest-cost electrons on Earth. no longer listed on Unless Management LP's portfolio page
  6. Sep 16, 2026
    Advanced manufacturing for the real world. no longer listed on Unless Management LP's portfolio page
  7. Sep 16, 2026
    Unlocking artificial touch for seamless human-computer interfaces. no longer listed on Unless Management LP's portfolio page
  8. Sep 12, 2026
    Unless Management LP: CANDIDATE_VC -> PE_WITH_VENTURE_ACTIVITY (registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 3 private funds)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  9. Mar 7, 2022
    Unless Management LP first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  10. Mar 7, 2022
    Unless Ventures LP first reported on Form ADV by Unless Management LP (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,300,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 3 private funds
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)
    no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
48 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedJul 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserJan 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJul 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJan 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-03-07Jan 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-07-17Jul 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-01-03Jan 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedJul 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2026-08-05Jul 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds0Jan 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone7206631211Jul 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone7206631211Jan 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Employees4Jul 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersBoulder, COJul 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersBoulder, COJan 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1120 1/2 PINE STREET, Boulder, CO, 80302-5236Jul 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1023 WALNUT STREET, SUITE 100, Boulder, CO, 80302-5236Jan 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Reinventing venture capital for the New Industrial Revolution.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Reinventing venture capital for the New Industrial Revolution.
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited PartnershipJul 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited PartnershipJan 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Other funds reported1Jul 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.unless.co/companies
12 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.unless.co/companies
19 entries read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported3Jul 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Jan 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$247MJul 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$79.4MJan 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$253MJul 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated geographyglobal
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyglobal
geography words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsclimate,energy,hardware,robotics,logistics,industrial
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsclimate,energy,hardware,robotics,logistics,industrial
sector words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Jul 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported0Jan 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.unlesspartners.com/
re-picked from Schedule D 1.I by name
Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.unless.co/Jul 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.unless.co/Jan 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.unlesspartners.com/Jan 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website resolved domainunless.co
https://unlesspartners.com/ redirected to https://www.unless.co/
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domainunless.co
https://unlesspartners.com/ redirected to https://unless.co/
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleUnless
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleUnless
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)