DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
I••• V••••••• M••••••••• F••• L••
Micro VCSEC venture capital fund adviserEmerging manager· Cambridge, Massachusetts
Micro VC, based in Cambridge, Massachusetts, reporting $37.5M of private fund gross assets across 2 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $37.5M
- New companies, 12 mo
- None
- Investment team
- 7
- Latest vintage
- 2024
Form ADV, Schedule D
Portfolio pages, financing announcements and Form D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- First reported, 12 months 1Latest Form D Mar 21, 2024
- Co-investors 9
- Contact points 2
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMicro VC, confirmedShowHide
Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
81
high
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
30
moderate
Micro VCSEC exempt reporting adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $37.5M across 2 vehicles
Identity and regulatory footprint
Website description: ••• Locked
- Headquarters
- Cambridge, MAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- i•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 1, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $37.5Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- ••• Lockedi•••••••••.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
20 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare, biotech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 80%Other Technology 10%Biotechnology 5%Other Health Care 5%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••• N••••••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $21.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 16 | $15.0M | Mar 21, 2024 |
| I••• V•••••••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $15.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 28 | $0 of $50.0M | Nov 9, 2020 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
15 current, 0 departed
C•••••• R•••••••••
Board or advisoryAdvisor, Biotech
M••••••• F•••
Board or advisoryAdvisor, Clinical R&D
R•• S••••••
Board or advisoryAdvisor, Drug Development
S•••• S••••••••
Board or advisoryAdvisor, Medtech
W•••• M••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
W•••• Q• M••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
A••• J•••
OtherExecutive in Residence
A••• S• J•••
OtherExecutive in Residence
S••••• T••
OtherExecutive in Residence
W•••• Q•••• M••••
PartnerManager And Member · since Oct 1, 2019
N••• R•••••••
Platform and operationsAdvisor, Legal & IP
J••• R•••••••
Venture partnerChief Data Scientist & Venture Partner
M••• C•••••
Venture partnerVenture Partner
M••• G• C•••••
Venture partnerVenture Partner
M•••••• F•••
Venture partnerVenture Partner
Investments on record
20 edges, 20 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
9 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
V••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••••• 3 shared · recurringC••••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurringL••• S••••••• 1 shared · one timeA•• V••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeC•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L• 1 shared · one timeG•• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeP••••• V••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeA•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeT•• C••••• G•••• 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 12, 2026••• LockedClassification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Sep 12, 2026••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••• V•••••••• L•••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Mar 28, 2025••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $37.5M across 2 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
26 observations from 3 sources