DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
A•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
••• Locked
venture manager, reported GAV $384M across 15 vehicles
Importance
53
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- a•••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 17 (17 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $408Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
32 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- early
- Geography
- global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
15 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••••• C•••••• O••••• L• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $3.0M Apr 11, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••• C•••••• I•• A••••• I••••••••• L• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $1.5M Apr 11, 2024 | 5 | $0 | May 25, 2023 |
| A•••••• C•••••• O••••• 2• L• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $12.3M Apr 11, 2024 | 15 | $0 | Jul 25, 2022 |
| A•••••• C•••••• S•••••••• L• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $4.4M Apr 11, 2024 | 3 | $0 | Nov 1, 2021 |
| A•••••• C•••••• O••••• 2• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $32.7M Apr 11, 2024 | 28 | $10.5M | Jul 27, 2021 |
| A•••••• C•••••• F•• I• L•• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $17.4M Apr 11, 2024 | 1 | $4.0M of $4.0M | Jun 7, 2019 |
| A•••••• C•••••• I• L•• | Fund | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $125M Apr 11, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••• C•••••• C• I• L•• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $6.0M Apr 11, 2024 | 1 | $3.6M of $3.6M | Jun 9, 2017 |
| A•••••• C•••••• C• I•• L•• | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $4.4M Apr 11, 2024 | 1 | $2.6M of $2.6M | Aug 19, 2016 |
| A•••••• C•••••• F•• L•• | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $43.2M Apr 11, 2024 | 1 | $3.0M of $3.0M | Nov 19, 2015 |
| A•••••• C•••••• I•• L•• | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $28.5M Apr 11, 2024 | 2 | $5.8M of $5.8M | Feb 26, 2015 |
| A•••••• C•••••• C• I• L•• | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $11.1M Apr 11, 2024 | 2 | $13.3M of $13.3M | Jul 9, 2015 |
| A•••••• C•••••• C•••••••• L•• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $31.1M Apr 11, 2024 | 2 | $10.1M of $10.1M | Feb 24, 2015 |
| A•••••• C•••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $63.8M Apr 11, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••• C•••••• O••••• S••• L• | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $70.0M | Sep 24, 2025 |
| A•••••• C•••••• D• I• L•• | Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Mar 17, 2020 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••• C•••••• D• L•• | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Mar 17, 2020 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| A•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $12.2M Mar 22, 2019 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
H•••• V••••
PartnerM••••••••• O• A•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• · since Jul 1, 2012
C•••• S•••••
Platform and operationsC•••• F•••••••• O•••••• O• A•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• · since Jul 1, 2014
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- R•••••• L••••• · M••••••••• O• A•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• · Jul 1, 2012 to Apr 11, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
32 edges, 32 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
34 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
M•••••• V•••••• G••••• L•• 3 shared · recurring1•• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurringT• V••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurringC••••••• H••• L•••• L•• 2 shared · recurringA•• S••••• C•••••• I• L• 2 shared · recurringG• S•••••• E••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeI••• V••••••• M••••••••• F••• L•• 1 shared · one timeA••••• 1 shared · one timeM••••••••• T••••••••• V•••• P••••••• 1 shared · one timeW•••••• P••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeA•••••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeR•••• T••••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeA•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• 1 shared · one timeC••••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeC•••••• G•••• L•• 1 shared · one timeA••••• P•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeF••••• P••••• C•••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one timeF••• C•••••• 1 shared · one timeA••••••• C•••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one timeA••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeD•• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeQ•• I••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeN••• L••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeS••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeM• A••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeS•••• C•••••• 1 shared · one timeI••••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one timeE•••• M•••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeM•• V•••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one timeA•••••••• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeA•••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••• 1 shared · one timeC••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one timeA••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeM•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
22 dated events
- Apr 11, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 26, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• C•••••• O••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• C•••••• I•• A••••• I••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• C•••••• O••••• 2• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• C•••••• O••••• 2• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• C•••••• S•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2021••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA•••••• C•••••• D• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2021••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA•••••• C•••••• D• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• C•••••• F•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2020••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• C•••••• C• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• C•••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2017••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• C•••••• C• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2017••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• C•••••• D• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2016••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• C•••••• F•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2016••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• C•••••• C• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2016••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• C•••••• D• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 21, 2015••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• C•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 21, 2015••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• C•••••• C•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 21, 2015••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 21, 2015••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• C•••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 21, 2015••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $384M across 15 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $320M across 14 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $320M across 13 vehicles
Evidence
46 observations from 3 sources