Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / C••••••• M•••• P•••••••

C••••••• M•••• P•••••••

Institutional venture firmCambridge, MAc•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of C•••••••

One of 2 advisers that share c•••••••••.com; the firm is C•••••••. C••••••• M••••••••• I•• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $130M across 2 vehicles

Importance
17
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Cambridge, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
44 BRATTLE ST, Cambridge, MA, 02138adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
617-855-6339adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 11, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$161Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
617-855-6339adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
C••••••• M•••• P•••••••• L•••Fund2013 form d first saleHarvest$125M
Mar 13, 2024
56$126M
of $126M
Oct 15, 2014
D•••• M••••••••• L•••Feeder or parallel2013 adv first reportedHarvest$5.3M
Mar 13, 2024
3unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 2 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
16 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
  1. Mar 27, 2019
    C••••••• M•••• P••••••• I•• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••••• M•••• P•••••••
  2. Mar 29, 2017
    C••••••• M•••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• M•••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $170,675,000
  3. Mar 29, 2017
    S•••• A••••••••• (Director Of Finance) no longer on Schedule A of C••••••• M•••• P•••••••
  4. Feb 1, 2017
    D•••• P•••••• joined Schedule A of C••••••• M•••• P••••••• as Chief Financial Officer
  5. Feb 2, 2015
    S•••••• John B•••••• (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of C••••••• M•••• P•••••••
  6. Jan 1, 2015
    S•••• A••••••••• joined Schedule A of C••••••• M•••• P••••••• as Director Of Finance
  7. Dec 26, 2013
    D•••• M••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• M•••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,137,879
  8. Jul 22, 2013
    C••••••• M•••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  9. Jul 22, 2013
    C••••••• M•••• P•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• M•••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $74,343,434
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $130M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
45 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2013-07-22Mar 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-11Mar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-13Mar 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2013-07-22Mar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone617-855-6339Mar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone617-855-6339Mar 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersCambridge, MAMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersCambridge, MAMar 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address44 BRATTLE ST, Cambridge, MA, 02138Mar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address44 BRATTLE ST, Cambridge, MA, 02138Mar 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Mar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Mar 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$161MMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$130MMar 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported2Mar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Mar 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.c•••••••••.com
re-picked from Schedule D 1.I by name
Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTPS://CAUSEWAY.VCMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTPS://CAUSEWAY.VCMar 13, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website resolved domaincauseway.vc
https://c•••••••••.com/
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)