Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Lyfe Capital Investment Management (hong Kong) Limited

Lyfe Capital Investment Management (hong Kong) Limited

Institutional venture firm · probableHong Konglyfecapital.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of LYFE Capital

One of 6 advisers that share lyfecapital.com; the firm is LYFE Capital. Lyfe Capital Management Limited, Lyfe Capital Global Partner Limited, Lyfe Capital Investment Management (shanghai) Co., Ltd., Lyfe Capital Investment Management Limited, Lyfe U.S LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)

Importance
1
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
25
moderate
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Hong Kong, Chinaadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
2/F JONSIM PLACE, NO 228 QUEEN'S ROAD EAST, WANCHAI, Hong Kongadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
86 21 5220 0390adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 29, 2024
Private funds reported
0 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Lyfe Capital Investment Management Limited (Shareholder), E
business phone
86 21 5220 0390adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
1 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Zhengkun Yu · Shareholder/Director · Aug 1, 2019 to Mar 22, 2022 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
10 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2024
    Lyfe Capital Fund, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Lyfe Capital Investment Management (hong Kong) Limited
  2. Mar 29, 2024
    Lyfe Capital Fund II, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Lyfe Capital Investment Management (hong Kong) Limited
  3. Mar 22, 2022
    Zhengkun Yu (Shareholder/Director) no longer on Schedule A of Lyfe Capital Investment Management (hong Kong) Limited
  4. Mar 30, 2021
    Lyfe Capital Fund III (dragon), L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Lyfe Capital Investment Management (hong Kong) Limited
  5. Mar 25, 2020
    Lyfe Capital Investment Management (hong Kong) Limited first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  6. Mar 25, 2020
    Lyfe Capital Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Lyfe Capital Investment Management (hong Kong) Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $411,117,951
  7. Mar 25, 2020
    Lyfe Capital Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Lyfe Capital Investment Management (hong Kong) Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $362,550,461
  8. Mar 25, 2020
    Lyfe Capital Fund III (dragon), L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Lyfe Capital Investment Management (hong Kong) Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $440,400,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
18 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2020-03-25Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone86 21 5220 0390Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersHong Kong, ChinaMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address2/F JONSIM PLACE, NO 228 QUEEN'S ROAD EAST, WANCHAI, Hong KongMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported0Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported0Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttp://www.lyfecapital.com/English/Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)