Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / D••••••••

D••••••••

Institutional venture firm · probableChicago, ILd••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

D•••••••• is the venture and digital assets fund buidling blockchain innovation. We draw on our decades of experience as both tech investors and operators to help founders in blockchain accelerate product market fit & scale growth.

venture manager, reported GAV $56M across 1 vehicles

Importance
18
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
750 N STATE STREET, Chicago, IL, 60654adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
7077285478adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 20, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$35.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
7077285478adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
11 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, crypto, media
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
chicago, miami, new york, usa, worldwide
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
seed 100%
Stage at first entry
seed 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 11
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
D•••••••• D••••••••• I••••••••• V•••••• • D•••••• A••••• F••• I• L••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$56.1M
Mar 27, 2024
87$17.5MAug 20, 2021
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
11 edges, 11 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
c•••••• a• D••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
F•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
G••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
M•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
N••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
O•••••• L•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
P••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
T•••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
T•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
O•••••••••Seed · Seedparticipantunknown$4.3MunknownJun 25, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
17 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Aug 12, 2022
    D•••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  2. Aug 12, 2022
    D•••••••• D••••••••• I••••••••• V•••••• • D•••••• A••••• F••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by D•••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $48,382,166
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $56M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
41 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-08-12Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-20Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-27Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-08-12Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone7077285478Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone7077285478Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionD•••••••• is the venture and digital assets fund buidling blockchain innovation. We draw on our decades of experience as both tech investors and operators to help founders in blockchain accelerate product market fit & scale growth.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersChicago, ILMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersChicago, ILMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address750 N STATE STREET, Chicago, IL, 60654Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address333 N GREEN STREET, 11TH FLOOR, Chicago, IL, 60607Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Venture Capital Journal
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://d••••••••.com/
10 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported1Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$35.0MMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$56.1MMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographychicago,miami,new york,usa,worldwide
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,crypto,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://d••••••••.com/
3 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://d••••••••.com/
re-picked from Schedule D 1.I by name
Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://d••••••••.com/Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://t.me/decasonicMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://d••••••••.com/Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleD•••••••• | the venture and digital assets fund building blockchain innovation
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)