Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
L•••••••• V••••••• G••••• L•
We invest in entrepreneurs at the forefront of the media, technology, telecom and consumer industries while pioneering a new type of venture capital. LightShed is uniquely combining its thought-leading TMT research and media platform with an early stage venture capital fund. We have an unmatched Rolodex and industry visibility that we leverage on behalf of entrepreneurs. Seed through Series B.
venture manager, reported GAV $100M across 9 vehicles
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 215-680-4379adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- l•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 15, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $87.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- L•••••••• V••••••• I• G•• L•• (General Partner Of L•••••••• V••••••• G••••• L•), NA
- business email
- info@lightshedvc.comlightshedvc.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 215-680-4379adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•• I•••••• I• L•• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $2.0M Jun 3, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| L•• O••••••• I• L•• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.3M Jun 3, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| L•• F•••••••• I• L•• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.2M Jun 3, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| L•• S•••• P••••••••• I• L•• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $4.3M Jun 3, 2024 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
| L•• H••••• I• L•• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $3.1M Jun 3, 2024 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| L•• G••••• I• L•• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $2.1M Jun 3, 2024 | 24 | unknown | unknown |
| L•••••••• V••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $81.5M Jun 3, 2024 | 116 | $0 | Feb 2, 2021 |
| L•• O••••••• I• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.4M Jun 3, 2024 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| L•• C•••• I• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.0M Jun 3, 2024 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
- Sep 16, 2026P••••••••• no longer listed on L•••••••• V••••••• G••••• L•'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceP•••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 13, 2026G•••••••••: acquired (acquirer not named) on or before 2026-09-13 (no date published), per L•••••••• V••••••• G••••• L•'s portfolio page
- Mar 20, 2023L•• F•••••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• V••••••• G••••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,224,001Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• F•••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 20, 2023L•• I•••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• V••••••• G••••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,994,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• I•••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 20, 2023L•• O••••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• V••••••• G••••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,320,001Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• O••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022L•• S•••• P••••••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• V••••••• G••••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,055,800Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• S•••• P••••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022L•• G••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• V••••••• G••••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,070,325Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• G••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022L•• H••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• V••••••• G••••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,058,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• H••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 13, 2021L•••••••• V••••••• G••••• L• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 13, 2021L•••••••• V••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• V••••••• G••••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $77,953,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• V••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 13, 2021L•• O••••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• V••••••• G••••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,446,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• O••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 13, 2021L•• C•••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• V••••••• G••••• L• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,037,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• C•••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $100M across 9 vehicles