Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / HarbourVest Partners

HarbourVest Partners

CandidateUS

no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)

Importance
0
low
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
13
low
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
unknown
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
unknown
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
unknown
Private funds reported
unknown
Private fund gross assets
unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
MewsFunding roundparticipantunknown$300MunknownJan 22, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
6 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
5 disclosed
Timeline
15 dated events
  1. Jun 30, 2026
    MSBI reports HarbourVest Partners VIII-Cayman Venture: $7,190,898 committed, vintage 2014, net IRR 13.3%, 1.96x
  2. Jun 30, 2026
    MSBI reports HarbourVest Partners VIII Cayman Buyout: $4,506,711 committed, vintage 2014, net IRR 12.9%, 1.41x
  3. Mar 31, 2026
    OPERF reports HarbourVest Partners VI - Partnership Fund: $50,000,000 committed, vintage 1999, net IRR 3.6%, 1.23x
  4. Mar 31, 2026
    OPERF reports HarbourVest Partners V - Investment Program: $100,000,000 committed, vintage 1997, net IRR 9.3%, 1.42x
  5. Mar 31, 2026
    OPERF reports HarbourVest Partners IV - Investment Program: $50,000,000 committed, vintage 1993, net IRR 34.8%, 3.37x
  6. Mar 31, 2026
    OPERF reports HarbourVest Partners 2013 Direct Fund: $75,000,000 committed, vintage 2013, net IRR 15.5%, 1.76x
  7. Mar 31, 2026
    OPERF reports HarbourVest Partners 2007 Direct Fund: $100,000,000 committed, vintage 2007, net IRR 10.2%, 1.69x
  8. Mar 31, 2026
    OPERF reports HarbourVest Partners 2004 Direct Fund: $75,000,000 committed, vintage 2004, net IRR 10.5%, 1.8x
  9. Dec 31, 2025
    Colorado PERA reports HarbourVest Partners VII-Venture Partnership Fund: $3,000,000 committed, vintage 2010
  10. Dec 31, 2025
    Colorado PERA reports HarbourVest Partners VII Buyout: $12,000,000 committed, vintage 2010
  11. Dec 31, 2025
    Colorado PERA reports HarbourVest Partners VI - Partnership Buyout: $10,000,000 committed, vintage 2010
  12. Dec 31, 2025
    WSIB reports HarbourVest Partners VI - Partnership Fund: $187,500,000 committed, vintage 1999, net IRR 3.6%, 1.2x
  13. Dec 31, 2025
    WSIB reports HarbourVest Partners II, L.P.: $10,000,000 committed, vintage 1985, net IRR 8.5%, 1.9x
  14. Mar 31, 2025
    NYSCRF reports HarbourVest Partners VII-Venture Partnership Fund, LP: $150,000,000 committed, vintage 2002
  15. Mar 31, 2025
    NYSCRF reports HarbourVest Partners VI-Partnership Fund, LP: $300,000,000 committed, vintage 1999
Classification history
  1. Sep 14, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)
    no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 50%, press-1)
    named as an investor in a financing announcement
Evidence
0 observations from 0 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource