Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Atomico Management, Ltd.

Atomico Management, Ltd.

Institutional venture firm · probableGeorge Townatomico.comSEC exempt reporting adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers

This firm files as 2 advisers on atomico.com: Atomico (uk) Partners LLP. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $1,884M across 2 vehicles

Importance
34
moderate
Active deployment
15
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
George Town, Cayman Islandsadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
ONE CAPITAL PLACE, GRAND CAYMAN, George Town, KY1-1103adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
+1 345 949 0880adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 28, 2024
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$1.9Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Guardian Trust (Trustee), F; The Heracles Trust (Shareholder), E
business phone
+1 345 949 0880adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
5 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series c 50%series d plus 50%
Stage at first entry
series c 50%series d plus 50%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 25%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 4
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Atomico IV, L.P.Fund2016 adv first reportedHarvest$1.4B
Mar 28, 2024
61$0
of $750M
Mar 17, 2016
Atomico III, L.P.Fund2012 form d first saleHarvest$460M
Mar 28, 2024
25$477M
of $477M
Nov 8, 2013
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 2 departed
Investments on record
5 edges, 5 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Lacelithographyportfolio listingleadunknownunknownunknownSep 17, 2026Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages)
Andercoreportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages)
MewsFunding roundparticipantunknown$300MunknownJan 22, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Pomelo CareSeries C · Series Cparticipantunknown$92.0MunknownJan 8, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Job&TalentSeries F · Series D+participantunknownunknownunknownApr 10, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
20 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
  1. Mar 31, 2021
    Roger Howard Hanson (Director) no longer on Schedule A of Atomico Management, Ltd.
  2. Feb 1, 2021
    Claris Enereta Ruwende joined Schedule A of Atomico Management, Ltd. as Director
  3. Mar 30, 2016
    Ronan Ambrose Guilfoyle (Director) no longer on Schedule A of Atomico Management, Ltd.
  4. Mar 30, 2016
    Atomico IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Atomico Management, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $229,764,112
  5. Jan 1, 2016
    Natisha Nicole Ramroop joined Schedule A of Atomico Management, Ltd. as Director
  6. Dec 21, 2012
    Atomico Management, Ltd. first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  7. Dec 21, 2012
    Atomico III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Atomico Management, Ltd. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $242,476,151
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $1,884M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
29 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-12-21Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone+1 345 949 0880Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersGeorge Town, Cayman IslandsMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office addressONE CAPITAL PLACE, GRAND CAYMAN, George Town, KY1-1103Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.9BMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported2Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.ATOMICO.COMMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)